Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
542.09 OTHER CASES; DEFENDANT'S RESIDENCE OR WHERE CAUSE AROSE;
CORPORATIONS.
All actions not enumerated in sections 542.02 to 542.08 and 542.095 shall be tried in a county
in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun or in which the cause of
action or some part thereof arose. If none of the parties shall reside or be found in the state, the
action may be begun and tried in any county which the plaintiff shall designate. A corporation,
other than railroad companies, street railway companies, and street railroad companies whether
the motive power is steam, electricity, or other power used by these corporations or companies,
also telephone companies, telegraph companies, and all other public service corporations, shall
be considered as residing in any county wherein it has an office, resident agent, or business
place. The above enumerated public service corporations shall be considered as residing in any
county wherein the cause of action shall arise and wherein any part of its lines of railway,
railroad, street railway, street railroad, without regard to the motive power of the railroad, street
railway, or street railroad, telegraph or telephone lines or any other public service corporation
shall extend, without regard to whether the corporation or company has an office, agent, or
business place in the county or not.
History: (9214) RL s 4095; 1913 c 552 s 1; 1955 c 614 s 1