Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
542.11 CHANGE OF VENUE BY ORDER OF COURT; GROUNDS.
The venue of any civil action may be changed by order of the court in the following cases;
(1) upon written consent of the parties;
(2) when it is made to appear on motion that any party has been made a defendant for the
purpose of preventing a change of venue under section 542.10;
(3) when an impartial trial cannot be had in the county wherein the action is pending; or
(4) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the
change.
History: (9216) RL s 4097