Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
515.15 RECORDING.
(a) The declaration, any amendment or amendments thereof, any instrument by which the
provisions of sections 515.01 to 515.29 may be waived, and every instrument affecting the
property or any apartment shall be entitled to be recorded. The declaration and any amendment or
amendments thereto shall be submitted to the platting authority of the governing municipality
or other governmental subdivision having jurisdiction for review. Neither the declaration nor
any amendment thereof shall be valid unless duly recorded in the office of the county recorder
or the registrar of titles, as the case may be.
(b) In addition to the records and indexes required to be maintained by the recording
officer, the recording officer shall maintain an index or indexes whereby the record of each
declaration contains a reference to the record of each conveyance of an apartment affected by
such declaration, and the record of each conveyance of an apartment contains a reference to the
declaration of the building of which such apartment is a part.
History: 1963 c 457 s 15; 1974 c 319 s 3; 1976 c 181 s 2