Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.21 ORDER AND APPEAL.
Upon hearing a petition filed under section 501B.16, the court shall make an order it
considers appropriate. The order is final as to all matters determined by it and binding in rem
upon the trust estate and upon the interests of all beneficiaries, vested or contingent, even though
unascertained or not in being. An appeal from the order may be taken by any party after service
by any party of written notice of its filing under the Rules of Appellate Procedure or, if no notice
is served, within six months after the filing of the order.
History: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 18; 2000 c 362 s 1