Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.152 AGENTS OF TRUSTEE.
(a) Unless prohibited or otherwise restricted by the terms of the trust instrument, a trustee
may delegate to any person, even if the person is associated with the trustee, any trust function
that a prudent person of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The
trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution in:
(1) selecting an agent;
(2) establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and
terms of the trust; and
(3) periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor the agent's performance and
compliance with the terms of the delegation.
(b) In performing a delegated trust function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to comply with
the terms of the delegation and to act in a manner consistent with the purposes and terms of the
trust. This duty shall be enforced by the trustee.
(c) A trustee who complies with the requirements of paragraph (a) is not liable to the
beneficiaries or to the trust for the decisions or actions of the agent to whom the trust function
was delegated.
(d) By accepting the delegation of a trust function from the trustee of a trust that is subject to
the laws of this state, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
History: 1996 c 314 s 5