Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.86 DISCLAIMER OF INTERESTS PASSING BY DEED, ASSIGNMENT, UNDER
CERTAIN NONTESTAMENTARY INSTRUMENTS, OR UNDER CERTAIN POWERS
OF APPOINTMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless otherwise clearly required by
* * *
spendthrift provision or similar restriction. A disclaimer, when filed under this section, or a
written waiver of the right to disclaim, is binding on the disclaimant or waiving beneficiary and
all parties later claiming by, through, or under the disclaimant or waiving beneficiary, except that
a waiving beneficiary may later transfer, assign, or release the waiving beneficiary's interest if
it is not prohibited by an express or implied spendthrift provision. If an interest in real estate
is disclaimed and the disclaimer is filed in accordance with subdivision 4, the spouse of the
disclaimant, if the spouse has consented to the disclaimer in writing, is automatically debarred
from the spouse's statutory or common law right or estate by curtesy or in dower or otherwise in
the real estate to which the spouse, except for the disclaimer, would have been entitled.
    Subd. 8. Other law. This section does not abridge the right of a person, apart from this
section, under an existing or future statute or rule of law, to disclaim an interest or to assign,
convey, release, renounce, or otherwise dispose of an interest.
    Subd. 9. Interests in existence on May 22, 1965. If an interest existed on May 22, 1965, it
may be disclaimed under this section if it had not then become indefeasibly fixed both in quality
and quantity or if its taker had not then become finally ascertained.
    Subd. 10. Bank deposits. The survivor or survivors of a bank deposit held in the names of
the decedent and the survivor or survivors may at any time disclaim that interest by authorizing
the inclusion of the proceeds of the bank deposit in the inventory and appraisal required by
law to be filed by the representative or executor of the estate of the decedent. For purposes of
this subdivision, "bank deposit" includes a checking or savings account or time deposit in any
financial institution authorized to accept deposits.
History: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 70