Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.151 INVESTMENT AND MANAGEMENT OF TRUST ASSETS.
    Subdivision 1. Prudent investor rule. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b),
a trustee who invests and manages trust assets shall comply with the prudent investor rule set
* * *
(c) The circumstances that a trustee may consider in making investment decisions include,
without limitation, the following:
(1) general economic conditions;
(2) the possible effect of inflation;
(3) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies;
(4) the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall trust portfolio;
(5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
(6) other resources of the beneficiaries known to the trustee, including earning capacity;
(7) needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital; and
(8) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one
or more of the beneficiaries if consistent with the trustee's duty of impartiality.
(d) A trustee may invest in any kind of property or type of investment consistent with the
standards of this section.
(e) A trustee who has special skills or expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the
trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, has a duty to use those
special skills or expertise.
    Subd. 3. Diversification. A trustee shall diversify the investments of the trust unless the
trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are
better served without diversifying.
    Subd. 4. Duties at inception of trusteeship. Within a reasonable time after accepting a
trusteeship or receiving trust assets, a trustee shall review the trust assets and make and implement
decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the trust portfolio
into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of
the trust, and with the requirements of this section.
    Subd. 5. Investment costs. In investing and managing trust assets, a trustee may only incur
costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the trust, and the
skills of the trustee.
    Subd. 6. Reviewing compliance. Compliance with the prudent investor rule is determined in
light of the facts and circumstances existing at the time of a trustee's decision or action and not by
hindsight. The prudent investor rule is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.
    Subd. 7. Language invoking standard. The following terms or comparable language in the
provisions of a trust, unless otherwise limited or modified, authorizes any investment or strategy
permitted under this section: "investments permissible by law for investment of trust funds," "legal
investments," "authorized investments," "using the judgment and care under the circumstances
then prevailing that persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management
of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of their
funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital," "prudent
man rule," "prudent trustee rule," "prudent person rule," and "prudent investor rule."
* * *