Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.07 PURCHASE MONEY RESULTING TRUSTS.
If a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another, a
resulting trust is presumed to arise in favor of the person by whom the purchase price is paid,
except:
(1) if the person by whom the purchase price is paid manifests a contrary intention, no
resulting trust is presumed to arise;
(2) if the transferee is a spouse, child, or other natural object of bounty of the payor, a gift in
favor of the transferee is presumed and no resulting trust is presumed to arise; and
(3) if the transfer is made to accomplish an illegal purpose, no resulting trust is presumed to
arise unless it is needed to prevent unjust enrichment of the transferee.
History: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 7