Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.57 AFFIDAVIT OF TRUSTEE IN REAL PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Form of affidavit for inter vivos trust. An affidavit of a trustee or of
trustees of an inter vivos trust in support of a real property transaction may be substantially in
* * *
4. The Trust has not terminated and has not been revoked.
- OR -
4. The Trust has terminated (or has been revoked). The execution and delivery of the
instrument described in paragraph 3 has been made pursuant to the provisions of the Trust.
5. There has been no amendment to the Trust which limits the powers of the trustee(s) to
execute and deliver the instrument described in paragraph 3.
6. The Trust is not supervised by any court.
- OR -
6. The Trust is supervised by the .......... Court of .......... County. .......... All necessary
approval has been obtained from the court for the trustee(s) to execute and deliver the instrument
described in paragraph 3.
7. Affiant does not have actual knowledge of any facts indicating that the Trust is invalid.
, Affiant
Subscribed and sworn to before me this
....... day of .................., .......
Signature of Notary Public or Other Official
Notary Stamp or Seal
This instrument was drafted by:
    Subd. 2. Effect. An affidavit by the trustee or trustees under subdivision 1 or 1a is proof that:
(i) the trust described in the affidavit is a valid trust;
(ii) either the trust has not terminated or been revoked or, if the trust has terminated or been
revoked, the conveyance described in the affidavit is made pursuant to the provisions of the trust;
(iii) the powers granted the trustee or trustees extend to the real property described in the
affidavit or attachment to the affidavit;
(iv) no amendment to the trust has been made limiting the power of the trustee or trustees
to sell, convey, pledge, mortgage, lease, or transfer title to the real property described in the
affidavit or attachment to the affidavit, if any;
(v) the requisite number of trustees have executed and delivered the instrument of
conveyance described in the affidavit; and
(vi) any necessary court approval of the transaction has been obtained.
The proof is conclusive as to any party relying on the affidavit, except a party dealing directly
with the trustee or trustees who has actual knowledge of facts to the contrary.
    Subd. 3. Recording or filing. An Affidavit of Trustee or Trustees under subdivisions 1 and
1a may be recorded in the office of the county recorder for any county, or filed with the office of
the registrar of titles for any county with respect to registered land described in the affidavit, or in
the Certificate of Trust or Trust Instrument referred to in the affidavit, and may be recorded or
filed as a separate document or combined with or attached to an original or certified copy of a
Certificate of Trust or Trust Instrument, and recorded or filed as one document.
History: 1992 c 548 s 3; 1996 c 338 art 2 s 1; 1998 c 254 art 1 s 107; 1998 c 262 s 5,6