Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
501B.18 ORDER FOR HEARING.
Upon the filing of a petition under section 501B.16, the court shall, by order, fix a time and
place for a hearing, unless notice and hearing have been waived in writing by the beneficiaries
of the trust then in being. Unless waived, notice of the hearing must be given as follows: (1) by
publishing, at least 20 days before the date of the hearing, a copy of the order for hearing one
time in a legal newspaper for the county in which the petition is filed; and (2) by mailing, at least
15 days before the date of the hearing, a copy of the order for hearing to those beneficiaries
of the trust who are known to or reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner. In the case of a
beneficiary who is a minor or an incapacitated person as defined in section 524.5-102 and for
whom a conservator, guardian, or guardian ad litem known to the petitioner has been appointed,
notice must be mailed to that fiduciary. Notice may be given in any other manner the court orders.
History: 1989 c 340 art 1 s 15; 2005 c 10 art 4 s 21