Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
4A.07 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) "Local unit of government" means a county, statutory or
home rule charter city, town, or watershed district.
(b) "Sustainable development" means development that maintains or enhances economic
opportunity and community well-being while protecting and restoring the natural environment
upon which people and economies depend. Sustainable development meets the needs of the
present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
    Subd. 2. Planning guide. The Office of Strategic and Long-Range Planning must develop
and publish a planning guide for local units of government to plan for sustainable development,
based on the principles of sustainable development adopted by the Environmental Quality Board
with advice of the Governor's Round Table on Sustainable Development. The office must make
the planning guide available to local units of government within the state.
    Subd. 3. Model ordinance. The Office of Strategic and Long-Range Planning, in
consultation with appropriate and affected parties, must prepare a model ordinance to guide
sustainable development.
    Subd. 4. Specificity and distribution. The model ordinance must specify the technical and
administrative procedures to guide sustainable development. When adopted by a local unit of
government, the model ordinance is the minimum regulation to guide sustainable development
that may be adopted. Upon completion, the Office of Strategic and Long-Range Planning must
notify local units of government that the model ordinance is available, and must distribute it to
interested local units.
    Subd. 5. Periodic review. At least once every five years, the planning office must review the
model ordinance and its use with local units of government to ensure its continued applicability
and relevance.
History: 1996 c 454 s 1
4A.08 [Repealed, 1999 c 250 art 1 s 115 para (g)]
4A.09 [Repealed, 1999 c 250 art 1 s 115 para (g)]
4A.10 [Repealed, 1999 c 250 art 1 s 115 para (g)]