Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
48A.07 TRUST COMPANY OR BANK; SPECIAL POWERS AND DUTIES AS
FIDUCIARY.
    Subdivision 1. Qualifying organizations. A trust company, or bank that holds a certificate
as provided in section 48.37, may exercise the powers and privileges set forth in this section.
* * *
and is not responsible for the performance of the trust. In all other cases it may invest funds
held in any trust capacity in authorized securities using its best judgment in the selection of
them, and is responsible for the validity, regularity, quality, and value of them at the time made,
and for their safekeeping.
(f) As the sole trustee or one of two or more cotrustees, it may invest in fractional parts of, as
well as in whole, securities, or may commingle funds for investment. If it invests in fractional
parts of securities or commingles funds for investment, all of the fractional parts of the securities,
or the whole of the funds so commingled must be owned and held by the bank or trust company in
its several trust capacities. The bank or trust company is liable for the administration of these
trusts in all respects as though separately invested. Not more than $100,000, at the cost price of the
investments, may be invested for any one trust at any one time in fractional parts or as commingled
funds for investment by a bank or trust company having capital and surplus of less than $500,000,
unless the authority to invest in fractional parts or as commingled funds is given in the order,
judgment, decree, will, or other written instrument governing the trust. Funds so commingled
for investment must be designated collectively as a common trust fund. The trust company or
bank shall maintain the common trust fund in conformity with the rules and regulations prevailing
from time to time of the federal governmental agency that regulates the collective investment
of trust funds by national banks. It may, in its discretion, retain and continue an investment and
security or securities coming into its possession in any fiduciary capacity. Paragraphs (a) to (f)
apply whether a corporate trustee is acting alone or with an individual cotrustee.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (f), a bank or trust company may:
(1) establish and maintain common trust funds for the collective investment of funds held in
a fiduciary capacity by it or by another bank or trust company that is owned or controlled by a
corporation that owns or controls the bank or trust company; and
(2) as a fiduciary or cofiduciary, invest funds that it holds for investment in common trust
funds established and maintained according to clause (1) if the investment is not prohibited by the
instrument, judgment, decree, or order creating the fiduciary relationship. This section applies to
fiduciary relationships now in existence or hereafter created.
To the extent not inconsistent with this paragraph, the provisions of paragraph (f) relating to
common trust funds apply to the establishment and maintenance of common trust funds under
this paragraph.
(h) A bank or trust company is entitled to reasonable compensation for the faithful
performance of its duties and discharge of its trust, including all necessary expenses and interest at
the legal rate, or the amount that has been or may be agreed upon by the parties. No compensation
or commission paid or agreed to be paid by it for the negotiation of a loan, or the execution of a
trust, is considered interest within the meaning of the law, and no excess over the legal rate of
interest is considered usury.
History: 1998 c 331 s 20