Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.02 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law,
* * *
licensed attorney-at-law to conduct a jury trial or to appear before a district court or the Court of
Appeals or Supreme Court pursuant to an appeal;
(13) any person from commencing, maintaining, conducting, or defending on behalf of the
plaintiff or defendant any action in any court of this state pursuant to the provisions of section
504B.375 or sections 504B.185 and 504B.381 to 504B.471 or from commencing, maintaining,
conducting, or defending on behalf of the plaintiff or defendant any action in any court of this
state for the recovery of rental property used for residential purposes pursuant to the provisions of
section 504B.285, subdivision 1, or 504B.301, except that the provision of this clause does not
authorize a person who is not a licensed attorney-at-law to conduct a jury trial or to appear before
a district court or the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court pursuant to an appeal, and provided
that, except for a nonprofit corporation, a person who is not a licensed attorney-at-law shall not
charge or collect a separate fee for services rendered pursuant to this clause;
(14) the delivery of legal services by a specialized legal assistant in accordance with a
specialty license issued by the Supreme Court before July 1, 1995;
(15) the sole shareholder of a corporation from appearing on behalf of the corporation
in court; or
(16) an officer, manager, partner, or employee or an agent of a condominium, cooperative,
or townhouse association from appearing on behalf of a corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, sole proprietorship, or association in conciliation court or in a district court action
removed from conciliation court, in accordance with section 491A.02, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 3a. Real estate closing services. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, or a real estate closing agent, as defined in section
82.17, from drawing or assisting in drawing papers incident to the sale, trade, lease, or loan of
property, or from charging for drawing or assisting in drawing them, except as hereafter provided
by the Supreme Court.
    Subd. 4. Mortgage foreclosure fees. It shall be unlawful to exact, charge or receive any
attorney's fee for the foreclosure of any mortgage, unless the foreclosure is conducted by a
licensed attorney at law of Minnesota and unless the full amount charged as attorney's fee is
actually paid to and received and retained by such attorney, without being, directly or indirectly,
shared with or rebated to any one else; and it shall be unlawful for any such attorney to make
any showing of receiving such a fee unless the attorney has received the same or to share with
or rebate to any other person, firm, or corporation such fee, or any part thereof, received by the
attorney; but such attorney may divide such fee with another licensed attorney at law maintaining
the other's place of business and not an officer or employee of the foreclosing party, if such
attorney has assisted in performing the services for which the fee is paid, or resides in a place
other than that where the foreclosure proceedings are conducted and has forwarded the case
to the attorney conducting such foreclosure.
    Subd. 5. Corporate fiduciary agents. It shall be unlawful for any corporation, appearing
as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or other representative, to do the legal work in any
action, probate proceeding or other proceeding in any court in this state, except through a licensed
attorney at law of Minnesota maintaining the attorney's own place of business and not an officer
or employee of such executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or representative. No attorney's
fee shall be charged or paid or received in any such case, unless actually paid to and received
and retained by such an attorney at law maintaining the attorney's own place of business and not
an officer or employee of such executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or representative; and
it shall be unlawful for such attorney to represent in any manner receiving any sum as a fee or
compensation unless the same has been actually received or, directly or indirectly, to divide with
or rebate to any person, firm, or corporation any part of any such fee or consideration received
by the attorney in any such case; but such attorney may divide such fee with another licensed
attorney at law maintaining the other's own place of business and not an officer or employee
of such executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or other representative, if such attorney has
assisted in performing the services for which the fees are paid, or resides in a place other than
that where the action or proceedings are conducted and has forwarded the case to the attorney
conducting the action or proceedings.
    Subd. 6. Attorneys of other states. Any attorney or counselor at law residing in any other
state or territory in which the attorney has been admitted to practice law, who attends any term of
the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or district court of this state for the purpose of trying or
participating in the trial or proceedings of any action or proceedings there pending, may, in the
discretion of the court before which the attorney appears in the action or proceeding, be permitted
to try, or participate in the trial or proceedings in, the action or proceeding, without being subject
to the provisions of this section, other than those set forth in subdivision 2, providing the state in
which the attorney is licensed to practice law likewise grants permission to members of the state
bar of Minnesota to act as an attorney for a client in that state under the same terms.
* * *