Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.02 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law,
to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding in any court in this state
to maintain, conduct, or defend the same, except personally as a party thereto in other than a
representative capacity, or, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, to hold out as competent or
qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as being engaged
in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor at law, or in furnishing to
others the services of a lawyer or lawyers, or, for a fee or any consideration, to give legal advice
or counsel, perform for or furnish to another legal services, or, for or without a fee or any
consideration, to prepare, directly or through another, for another person, firm, or corporation, any
will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will,
or, for a fee or any consideration, to prepare for another person, firm, or corporation, any other
legal document, except as provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2. Corporations. No corporation, organized for pecuniary profit, except an attorney's
professional firm organized under chapter 319B, by or through its officers or employees or any
one else, shall maintain, conduct, or defend, except in its own behalf when a party litigant, any
action or proceeding in any court in this state, or shall, by or through its officers or employees or
any one else, give or assume to give legal advice or counsel or perform for or furnish to another
person or corporation legal services; or shall, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, solicit the
public or any person to permit it to prepare, or cause to be prepared, any will or testamentary
disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will, or hold itself out as
desiring or willing to prepare any such document, or to give legal advice or legal services relating
thereto or to give general legal advice or counsel, or to act as attorney at law or as supplying, or
being in a position to supply, the services of a lawyer or lawyers; or shall to any extent engage in,
or hold itself out as being engaged in, the business of supplying services of a lawyer or lawyers;
or shall cause to be prepared any person's will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust
serving purposes similar to those of a will, or any other legal document, for another person, firm,
or corporation, and receive, directly or indirectly, all or a part of the charges for such preparation
or any benefits therefrom; or shall itself prepare, directly or through another, any such document
for another person, firm, or corporation, except as provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Permitted actions. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit:
(1) any person from drawing, without charge, any document to which the person, an
* * *