Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.071 MISCONDUCT BY ATTORNEYS.
Every attorney or counselor at law who shall be guilty of any deceit or collusion, or shall
consent thereto, with intent to deceive the court or any party, or who shall delay the attorney's
client's suit with a view to the attorney's own gain, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, in
addition to the punishment prescribed by law therefor, shall forfeit to the party injured treble
damages, to be recovered in a civil action.
History: (10044) RL s 4856; 1986 c 444