Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.02 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law,
* * *
action or proceeding in any court in this state, or shall, by or through its officers or employees or
any one else, give or assume to give legal advice or counsel or perform for or furnish to another
person or corporation legal services; or shall, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, solicit the
public or any person to permit it to prepare, or cause to be prepared, any will or testamentary
disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will, or hold itself out as
desiring or willing to prepare any such document, or to give legal advice or legal services relating
thereto or to give general legal advice or counsel, or to act as attorney at law or as supplying, or
being in a position to supply, the services of a lawyer or lawyers; or shall to any extent engage in,
or hold itself out as being engaged in, the business of supplying services of a lawyer or lawyers;
or shall cause to be prepared any person's will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust
serving purposes similar to those of a will, or any other legal document, for another person, firm,
or corporation, and receive, directly or indirectly, all or a part of the charges for such preparation
or any benefits therefrom; or shall itself prepare, directly or through another, any such document
for another person, firm, or corporation, except as provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Permitted actions. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit:
(1) any person from drawing, without charge, any document to which the person, an
employer of the person, a firm of which the person is a member, or a corporation whose officer or
employee the person is, is a party, except another's will or testamentary disposition or instrument
of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will;
(2) a person from drawing a will for another in an emergency if the imminence of death
leaves insufficient time to have it drawn and its execution supervised by a licensed attorney-at-law;
(3) any insurance company from causing to be defended, or from offering to cause to be
defended through lawyers of its selection, the insureds in policies issued or to be issued by it,
in accordance with the terms of the policies;
(4) a licensed attorney-at-law from acting for several common-carrier corporations or any of
its subsidiaries pursuant to arrangement between the corporations;
(5) any bona fide labor organization from giving legal advice to its members in matters
arising out of their employment;
(6) any person from conferring or cooperating with a licensed attorney-at-law of another in
preparing any legal document, if the attorney is not, directly or indirectly, in the employ of the
person or of any person, firm, or corporation represented by the person;
(7) any licensed attorney-at-law of Minnesota, who is an officer or employee of a corporation,
from drawing, for or without compensation, any document to which the corporation is a party or
in which it is interested personally or in a representative capacity, except wills or testamentary
dispositions or instruments of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will, but any charge
made for the legal work connected with preparing and drawing the document shall not exceed the
amount paid to and received and retained by the attorney, and the attorney shall not, directly or
indirectly, rebate the fee to or divide the fee with the corporation;
(8) any person or corporation from drawing, for or without a fee, farm or house leases,
notes, mortgages, chattel mortgages, bills of sale, deeds, assignments, satisfactions, or any other
conveyances except testamentary dispositions and instruments of trust;
(9) a licensed attorney-at-law of Minnesota from rendering to a corporation legal services to
itself at the expense of one or more of its bona fide principal stockholders by whom the attorney is
employed and by whom no compensation is, directly or indirectly, received for the services;
(10) any person or corporation engaged in the business of making collections from engaging
or turning over to an attorney-at-law for the purpose of instituting and conducting suit or
making proof of claim of a creditor in any case in which the attorney-at-law receives the entire
compensation for the work;
(11) any regularly established farm journal or newspaper, devoted to general news,
from publishing a department of legal questions and answers to them, made by a licensed
attorney-at-law, if no answer is accompanied or at any time preceded or followed by any charge
for it, any disclosure of any name of the maker of any answer, any recommendation of or reference
to any one to furnish legal advice or services, or by any legal advice or service for the periodical
or any one connected with it or suggested by it, directly or indirectly;
(12) any authorized management agent of an owner of rental property used for residential
purposes, whether the management agent is a natural person, corporation, partnership, limited
partnership, or any other business entity, from commencing, maintaining, conducting, or
defending in its own behalf any action in any court in this state to recover or retain possession
of the property, except that the provision of this clause does not authorize a person who is not a
licensed attorney-at-law to conduct a jury trial or to appear before a district court or the Court of
Appeals or Supreme Court pursuant to an appeal;
* * *