Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.02 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law,
to appear as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding in any court in this state
to maintain, conduct, or defend the same, except personally as a party thereto in other than a
representative capacity, or, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, to hold out as competent or
qualified to give legal advice or counsel, or to prepare legal documents, or as being engaged
in advising or counseling in law or acting as attorney or counselor at law, or in furnishing to
others the services of a lawyer or lawyers, or, for a fee or any consideration, to give legal advice
or counsel, perform for or furnish to another legal services, or, for or without a fee or any
consideration, to prepare, directly or through another, for another person, firm, or corporation, any
will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will,
or, for a fee or any consideration, to prepare for another person, firm, or corporation, any other
legal document, except as provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2. Corporations. No corporation, organized for pecuniary profit, except an attorney's
professional firm organized under chapter 319B, by or through its officers or employees or any
one else, shall maintain, conduct, or defend, except in its own behalf when a party litigant, any
action or proceeding in any court in this state, or shall, by or through its officers or employees or
any one else, give or assume to give legal advice or counsel or perform for or furnish to another
person or corporation legal services; or shall, by word, sign, letter, or advertisement, solicit the
public or any person to permit it to prepare, or cause to be prepared, any will or testamentary
disposition or instrument of trust serving purposes similar to those of a will, or hold itself out as
desiring or willing to prepare any such document, or to give legal advice or legal services relating
thereto or to give general legal advice or counsel, or to act as attorney at law or as supplying, or
being in a position to supply, the services of a lawyer or lawyers; or shall to any extent engage in,
or hold itself out as being engaged in, the business of supplying services of a lawyer or lawyers;
or shall cause to be prepared any person's will or testamentary disposition or instrument of trust
serving purposes similar to those of a will, or any other legal document, for another person, firm,
or corporation, and receive, directly or indirectly, all or a part of the charges for such preparation
or any benefits therefrom; or shall itself prepare, directly or through another, any such document
for another person, firm, or corporation, except as provided in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Permitted actions. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit:
(1) any person from drawing, without charge, any document to which the person, an
* * *
that, except for a nonprofit corporation, a person who is not a licensed attorney-at-law shall not
charge or collect a separate fee for services rendered pursuant to this clause;
(14) the delivery of legal services by a specialized legal assistant in accordance with a
specialty license issued by the Supreme Court before July 1, 1995;
(15) the sole shareholder of a corporation from appearing on behalf of the corporation
in court; or
(16) an officer, manager, partner, or employee or an agent of a condominium, cooperative,
or townhouse association from appearing on behalf of a corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, sole proprietorship, or association in conciliation court or in a district court action
removed from conciliation court, in accordance with section 491A.02, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 3a. Real estate closing services. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
a real estate broker, a real estate salesperson, or a real estate closing agent, as defined in section
82.17, from drawing or assisting in drawing papers incident to the sale, trade, lease, or loan of
property, or from charging for drawing or assisting in drawing them, except as hereafter provided
by the Supreme Court.
    Subd. 4. Mortgage foreclosure fees. It shall be unlawful to exact, charge or receive any
attorney's fee for the foreclosure of any mortgage, unless the foreclosure is conducted by a
licensed attorney at law of Minnesota and unless the full amount charged as attorney's fee is
actually paid to and received and retained by such attorney, without being, directly or indirectly,
shared with or rebated to any one else; and it shall be unlawful for any such attorney to make
any showing of receiving such a fee unless the attorney has received the same or to share with
or rebate to any other person, firm, or corporation such fee, or any part thereof, received by the
attorney; but such attorney may divide such fee with another licensed attorney at law maintaining
the other's place of business and not an officer or employee of the foreclosing party, if such
attorney has assisted in performing the services for which the fee is paid, or resides in a place
other than that where the foreclosure proceedings are conducted and has forwarded the case
to the attorney conducting such foreclosure.
    Subd. 5. Corporate fiduciary agents. It shall be unlawful for any corporation, appearing
as executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or other representative, to do the legal work in any
action, probate proceeding or other proceeding in any court in this state, except through a licensed
attorney at law of Minnesota maintaining the attorney's own place of business and not an officer
or employee of such executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or representative. No attorney's
fee shall be charged or paid or received in any such case, unless actually paid to and received
* * *