Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.08 AUTHORITY.
An attorney may bind a client, at any stage of an action or proceeding, by agreement made in
open court or in the presence of the court administrator, and entered in the minutes by such court
administrator, or made in writing and signed by such attorney. During any proceeding or action
the attorney may receive money claimed therein by a client, and within six years after judgment,
upon payment thereof, may discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment; but
all such authority shall cease upon the substitution of another attorney.
History: (5690) RL s 2283; 1979 c 12 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82