Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.07 PENALTIES FOR DECEIT OR COLLUSION.
An attorney who, with intent to deceive a court or a party to an action or judicial proceeding,
is guilty of or consents to any deceit or collusion, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and, in
addition to the punishment prescribed therefor, the attorney shall be liable to the party injured
in treble damages. If the attorney permit any person other than a general law partner to begin,
prosecute, or defend an action or proceeding in the attorney's name, the attorney giving such
permission, and every person so using the name, shall forfeit $50 to the party against whom the
action or proceeding is prosecuted or defended, recoverable in a civil action.
History: (5689) RL s 2282; 1986 c 444