Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
481.02 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibitions. It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and licensed to practice as attorneys at law,
* * *
discretion of the court before which the attorney appears in the action or proceeding, be permitted
to try, or participate in the trial or proceedings in, the action or proceeding, without being subject
to the provisions of this section, other than those set forth in subdivision 2, providing the state in
which the attorney is licensed to practice law likewise grants permission to members of the state
bar of Minnesota to act as an attorney for a client in that state under the same terms.
    Subd. 7. Lay assistance to attorneys. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to
prevent a corporation from furnishing to any person lawfully engaged in the practice of law, such
information or such clerical service in and about the attorney's professional work as, except for
the provisions of this section, may be lawful, provided, that at all times the lawyer receiving such
information or such services shall maintain full, professional and direct responsibility to the
attorney's clients for the information and services so received.
    Subd. 8. Penalty; injunction. (a) Any person or corporation, or officer or employee thereof,
violating any of the foregoing provisions shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished as by statute provided for the punishment of misdemeanors. It shall be
the duty of the respective county attorneys in this state to prosecute violations of this section,
and the district courts of this state shall have sole original jurisdiction of any such offense under
this section.
(b) A county attorney or the attorney general may, in the name of the state of Minnesota,
or in the name of the State Board of Law Examiners, proceed by injunction suit against any
violator of any of the provisions above set forth to enjoin the doing of any act or acts violating
any of said provisions.
(c) In addition to the penalties and remedies provided in paragraphs (a) and (b), the public
and private penalties and remedies in section 8.31 apply to violations of this section.
    Subd. 9. Construing subdivision. Nothing in subdivision 3a shall be construed to allow
a person other than a licensed attorney to perform or provide the services of an attorney or be
construed to otherwise conflict with this section.
History: (5687-1) 1931 c 114 s 1; 1959 c 476 s 1; 1969 c 9 s 87; 1974 c 406 s 49; 1981 c
168 s 1; 1983 c 247 s 173,174; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 377 s 6; 1988 c 695 s 3-5; 1991 c 299 s 1;
1992 c 376 art 1 s 1; 1992 c 497 s 1; 1992 c 591 s 1; 1993 c 321 s 1; 1994 c 502 s 1; 1994 c 568 s
2; 1997 c 174 art 12 s 70; 1999 c 86 art 1 s 74; 1999 c 199 art 2 s 19