Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
475.55 EXECUTION; NEGOTIABILITY; INTEREST RATES.
    Subdivision 1. Form. All obligations shall be securities as provided in the Uniform
Commercial Code, chapter 336, article 8, may be issued as certificated securities or as
* * *
attorney general or of the commissioner of internal revenue of the United States for the purpose of
determining the applicability of a tax;
(3) is required under section 13.03, subdivision 4; or
(4) is requested at any time by the corporate trust department of a bank or trust company
acting as a tender agent pursuant to documents executed at the time of issuance of the obligations
to purchase obligations described in section 475.54, subdivision 5a, or obligations to which a
tender option has been attached in connection with the performance of such person's duties as
tender agent, or purchaser of the obligations.
A municipality or its agent may use the information in a register for purposes of offering
obligations under a bond reinvestment program.
    Subd. 7. Assumed maximum interest rate for other laws. If an obligation is not subject to
a maximum interest rate pursuant to subdivision 1, paragraph (1) and another law provides for a
calculation of a debt service levy, determination of a rate of interest on a special assessment, or
other factor based on an assumption that a maximum interest rate applies to the obligation, the
governing body of the municipality may estimate or determine an assumed maximum interest rate
for purposes of that law. If the municipality does not determine, specify or estimate the maximum
interest rate for such purpose, then the maximum interest rate for purposes of the other law is the
interest rate determined by the commissioner of finance under subdivision 4. This subdivision
does not limit the interest rate that may be paid on obligations under subdivision 1a.
    Subd. 8. Bond reinvestment programs. In connection with a bond reinvestment program,
the governing body may by resolution delegate to any appropriate officer of the municipality
authority to establish from time to time the interest rate or rates, subject to limitations imposed by
law, on such obligations and other terms of obligations issued under a bond reinvestment program.
Obligations issued under a bond reinvestment program may be in any denomination as determined
by the governing body or an officer acting pursuant to delegation from the governing body.
History: (1939) RL s 781; 1947 c 296 s 3; 1949 c 682 s 5; 1951 c 422 s 3; 1969 c 93 s 1;
1971 c 903 s 2; 1976 c 324 s 4; 1980 c 607 art 8 s 2; 1982 c 523 art 3 s 2; 1982 c 642 s 19; 1984
c 563 s 2-4; 1986 c 465 art 2 s 18,19; 1987 c 344 s 23-29; 1989 c 355 s 19,20