Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
475.58 OBLIGATIONS; ELECTIONS TO DETERMINE ISSUE.
    Subdivision 1. Approval by electors; exceptions. Obligations authorized by law or charter
may be issued by any municipality upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors
* * *
authority for the issue, state the amount of bonds to be issued and refer to the list of indebtedness
to be funded or refunded. This resolution shall be published once each week for two successive
weeks in a legal newspaper published in the municipality or if there be no such newspaper, in a
legal newspaper published in the county seat. Such bonds may be issued without the submission of
the question of their issue to the electors unless within ten days after the second publication of the
resolution a petition requesting such election signed by ten or more voters who are taxpayers of
the municipality, shall be filed with the recording officer. In event such petition is filed, no bonds
shall be issued hereunder unless authorized by a majority of the electors voting on the question.
    Subd. 3.[Expired.]
    Subd. 3a. Youth ice facilities. A municipality may, without regard to the election
requirement under subdivision 1 or under any other provision of law or home rule charter, issue
and sell obligations to refund existing debt of an indoor ice arena that is used predominantly for
youth athletic activity if all the following conditions are met:
(1) the obligations are secured by a pledge of revenues from the facility; and
(2) the governing body of the municipality finds, based on analysis provided by a
professional experienced in finance, that the facility's revenues and other available money will
be sufficient to pay the obligations, without reliance on a property tax levy or the municipality's
general purpose state aid.
    Subd. 3b. Street reconstruction. (a) A municipality may, without regard to the election
requirement under subdivision 1, issue and sell obligations for street reconstruction, if the
following conditions are met:
(1) the streets are reconstructed under a street reconstruction plan that describes the streets
to be reconstructed, the estimated costs, and any planned reconstruction of other streets in the
municipality over the next five years, and the plan and issuance of the obligations has been
approved by a vote of all of the members of the governing body following a public hearing for
which notice has been published in the official newspaper at least ten days but not more than 28
days prior to the hearing; and
(2) if a petition requesting a vote on the issuance is signed by voters equal to five percent of
the votes cast in the last municipal general election and is filed with the municipal clerk within 30
days of the public hearing, the municipality may issue the bonds only after obtaining the approval
of a majority of the voters voting on the question of the issuance of the obligations.
(b) Obligations issued under this subdivision are subject to the debt limit of the municipality
and are not excluded from net debt under section 475.51, subdivision 4.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, street reconstruction includes utility replacement
and relocation and other activities incidental to the street reconstruction, turn lanes and other
improvements having a substantial public safety function, realignments, other modifications to
intersect with state and county roads, and the local share of state and county road projects.
(d) Except in the case of turn lanes, safety improvements, realignments, intersection
modifications, and the local share of state and county road projects, street reconstruction does
not include the portion of project cost allocable to widening a street or adding curbs and gutters
where none previously existed.
    Subd. 4. Proper use of bond proceeds. The proceeds of obligations issued after approval
of the electors under this section may only be spent: (1) for the purposes stated in the ballot
language; or (2) to pay, redeem, or defease obligations and interest, penalties, premiums, and costs
of issuance of the obligations. The proceeds may not be spent for a different purpose or for an
expansion of the original purpose without the approval by a majority of the electors voting on the
question of changing or expanding the purpose of the obligations.
History: (1938-6) 1927 c 131 s 4; 1949 c 682 s 8; 1951 c 422 s 4; 1955 c 298 s 1; 1969 c
446 s 1; 1971 c 886 s 1; 1971 c 903 s 3; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 380 s 8,9; 1Sp1985 c 14 art
8 s 53; 1988 c 519 s 4; 1988 c 719 art 5 s 84; 1989 c 329 art 13 s 20; 1990 c 480 art 9 s 22; 1991
c 342 s 16; 1995 c 256 s 26,27; 1996 c 463 s 48; 1998 c 389 art 3 s 25; art 8 s 24; 1999 c 248 s
14; 2001 c 214 s 43; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 15 s 28; 2002 c 390 s 18; 2003 c 127 art 12 s 23; 1Sp2003 c
21 art 10 s 11; 2005 c 152 art 1 s 31; 2006 c 259 art 10 s 11