Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
475.58 OBLIGATIONS; ELECTIONS TO DETERMINE ISSUE.
    Subdivision 1. Approval by electors; exceptions. Obligations authorized by law or charter
may be issued by any municipality upon obtaining the approval of a majority of the electors
voting on the question of issuing the obligations, but an election shall not be required to authorize
obligations issued:
(1) to pay any unpaid judgment against the municipality;
(2) for refunding obligations;
(3) for an improvement or improvement program, which obligation is payable wholly or
partly from the proceeds of special assessments levied upon property specially benefited by the
improvement or by an improvement within the improvement program, or from tax increments, as
defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, including obligations which are the general obligations
of the municipality, if the municipality is entitled to reimbursement in whole or in part from the
proceeds of such special assessments or tax increments and not less than 20 percent of the cost
of the improvement or the improvement program is to be assessed against benefited property or
is to be paid from the proceeds of federal grant funds or a combination thereof, or is estimated
to be received from tax increments;
(4) payable wholly from the income of revenue producing conveniences;
(5) under the provisions of a home rule charter which permits the issuance of obligations of
the municipality without election;
(6) under the provisions of a law which permits the issuance of obligations of a municipality
without an election;
(7) to fund pension or retirement fund liabilities pursuant to section 475.52, subdivision 6;
(8) under a capital improvement plan under section 373.40; and
(9) under sections 469.1813 to 469.1815 (property tax abatement authority bonds), if the
proceeds of the bonds are not used for a purpose prohibited under section 469.176, subdivision
4g
, paragraph (b).
    Subd. 1a. Resubmission limitation. If the electors do not approve the issuing of obligations
at an election required by subdivision 1, the question of authorizing the obligations for the same
* * *
to be funded or refunded. This resolution shall be published once each week for two successive
weeks in a legal newspaper published in the municipality or if there be no such newspaper, in a
legal newspaper published in the county seat. Such bonds may be issued without the submission of
the question of their issue to the electors unless within ten days after the second publication of the
resolution a petition requesting such election signed by ten or more voters who are taxpayers of
the municipality, shall be filed with the recording officer. In event such petition is filed, no bonds
shall be issued hereunder unless authorized by a majority of the electors voting on the question.
    Subd. 3.[Expired.]
    Subd. 3a. Youth ice facilities. A municipality may, without regard to the election
requirement under subdivision 1 or under any other provision of law or home rule charter, issue
and sell obligations to refund existing debt of an indoor ice arena that is used predominantly for
youth athletic activity if all the following conditions are met:
(1) the obligations are secured by a pledge of revenues from the facility; and
(2) the governing body of the municipality finds, based on analysis provided by a
professional experienced in finance, that the facility's revenues and other available money will
be sufficient to pay the obligations, without reliance on a property tax levy or the municipality's
general purpose state aid.
    Subd. 3b. Street reconstruction. (a) A municipality may, without regard to the election
requirement under subdivision 1, issue and sell obligations for street reconstruction, if the
following conditions are met:
(1) the streets are reconstructed under a street reconstruction plan that describes the streets
to be reconstructed, the estimated costs, and any planned reconstruction of other streets in the
* * *