Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
475.52 BOND ISSUES; PURPOSES.
    Subdivision 1. Statutory cities. Any statutory city may issue bonds or other obligations
for the acquisition or betterment of public buildings, means of garbage disposal, hospitals,
nursing homes, homes for the aged, schools, libraries, museums, art galleries, parks, playgrounds,
stadia, sewers, sewage disposal plants, subways, streets, sidewalks, warning systems; for any
utility or other public convenience from which a revenue is or may be derived; for a permanent
improvement revolving fund; for changing, controlling or bridging streams and other waterways;
for the acquisition and betterment of bridges and roads within two miles of the corporate limits;
for the acquisition of development rights in the form of conservation easements under chapter
84C; and for acquisition of equipment for snow removal, street construction and maintenance,
or fire fighting. Without limitation by the foregoing the city may issue bonds to provide money
for any authorized corporate purpose except current expenses.
    Subd. 2. Home rule charter cities. Any city governed by a home rule charter may issue
bonds for any purpose enumerated in subdivision 1 unless forbidden by its charter, except
that any such city may issue bonds for the acquisition of ambulances and related equipment
notwithstanding the provisions of its charter; and for other purposes as authorized by its charter.
    Subd. 3. Counties. Any county may issue bonds for the acquisition or betterment of
courthouses, county administrative buildings, health or social service facilities, correctional
facilities, law enforcement centers, jails, morgues, libraries, parks, and hospitals, for roads and
bridges within the county or bordering thereon and for road equipment and machinery and for
ambulances and related equipment; for the acquisition of development rights in the form of
conservation easements under chapter 84C, and for capital equipment for the administration and
conduct of elections providing the equipment is uniform countywide, except that the power of
counties to issue bonds in connection with a library shall not exist in Hennepin County.
    Subd. 4. Towns. Any town may issue bonds for the acquisition and betterment of town halls,
town roads and bridges, nursing homes and homes for the aged, and for acquisition of equipment
for snow removal, road construction or maintenance, and fire fighting; for the acquisition of
development rights in the form of conservation easements under chapter 84C; and for the
acquisition and betterment of any buildings to house and maintain town equipment.
    Subd. 5. School districts. For capital improvements any school district may issue bonds for
the acquisition or betterment of school facilities, including gymnasiums, athletic fields, stadia,
teacherages, school garages, school buses, and all other facilities for administration, academic
instruction, and physical and vocational education.
    Subd. 6. Certain purposes. Any municipality may issue bonds for paying judgments against
it; for refunding outstanding bonds; for funding floating indebtedness; or for funding all or part
of the municipality's current and future unfunded liability for a pension or retirement fund or
plan referred to in section 356.20, subdivision 2, as those liabilities are most recently computed
pursuant to sections 356.215 and 356.216. The board of trustees or directors of a pension fund or
relief association referred to in section 69.77 or chapter 422A must consent and must be a party
to any contract made under this section with respect to the fund held by it for the benefit of
and in trust for its members.
History: (1942) RL s 784; 1907 c 297 s 1; 1909 c 261 s 1; 1921 c 209 s 2; 1939 c 223 s 1;
1945 c 126 s 1; 1947 c 296 s 4; 1949 c 682 s 2; 1959 c 42 s 2,3; 1961 c 51 s 1; 1967 c 583 s 4;
1969 c 333 s 5,6; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 69 s 1; 1976 c 324 s 3; 1978 c 743 s 17; 1985
c 109 s 15; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 8 s 49; 1986 c 314 s 2; 1988 c 519 s 3; 1995 c 256 s 25; 1999 c
243 art 5 s 39-41; 2005 c 152 art 1 s 24-26