Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
475.753 MUNICIPALITIES ARE SUBJECT TO THIS CHAPTER.
All municipalities are subject to the provisions of this chapter in the issuance of obligations
and may incur indebtedness to the extent of but not in excess of the debt limit in said chapter
notwithstanding any home rule charter provision or charter law adopted prior to April 1, 1951.
Nothing herein shall prevent the adoption after that date of additional debt limitations or
restrictions. This section shall not be deemed to amend or otherwise affect or change section
475.53, subdivision 3.
History: 1951 c 422 s 9