Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473H.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For purposes of sections 473H.02 to 473H.17 the terms defined in this
section shall have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Agricultural preserve or preserve. "Agricultural preserve" or "preserve" means a
land area created and restricted according to section 473H.05 to remain in agricultural use.
    Subd. 3. Agricultural use. "Agricultural use" means the production for sale of livestock,
dairy animals, dairy products, poultry or poultry products, fur-bearing animals, horticultural or
nursery stock, fruit, vegetables, forage, grains, or bees and apiary products. Wetlands, pasture and
woodlands accompanying land in agricultural use shall be deemed to be in agricultural use.
    Subd. 4. Authority. "Authority" means the unit of government exercising planning and
zoning authority for the land specified in an application as provided under section 473H.05
and pursuant to sections 394.21 to 394.37, 462.351 to 462.364, or 366.10 to 366.19. Where
both a county and a township have adopted zoning regulations, the authority shall be the unit of
government designated to prepare a comprehensive plan pursuant to section 473.861, subdivision
2
.
    Subd. 5. Certified long-term agricultural land. "Certified long-term agricultural land"
means land certified pursuant to section 473H.04 as eligible for designation as agricultural
preserves.
    Subd. 6. Covenant. "Covenant" means a restrictive covenant initiated by the owner and
contained in the application provided for in section 473H.05 whereby the owner places the
limitations on specified land and receives the protections and benefits contained in sections
473H.02 to 473H.17.
    Subd. 7. Long-term agricultural land. "Long-term agricultural land" means land in the
metropolitan area designated for agricultural use in local or county comprehensive plans adopted
and reviewed pursuant to sections 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871, and which has been zoned
specifically for agricultural use permitting a maximum residential density of not more than one
unit per quarter/quarter.
    Subd. 8. Metropolitan area. "Metropolitan area" has the meaning given it in section
473.121, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 9. Owner. "Owner" means a resident of the United States owning land specified in an
application pursuant to section 473H.05, and includes an individual, legal guardian or family farm
corporation as defined in section 500.24, having a joint or common interest in the land. Where
land is subject to a contract for deed, owner means the vendor in agreement with the vendee.
    Subd. 10. Quarter/quarter. "Quarter/quarter" means one quarter of one quarter of any
section in the rectangular land survey system.
    Subd. 11.[Repealed, 1999 c 11 art 1 s 72]
History: 1980 c 566 s 2; 1982 c 523 art 32 s 1,2; 1999 c 11 art 1 s 8