Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473H.01 CITATION; POLICY; PURPOSE.
    Subdivision 1. Citation. Sections 473H.02 to 473H.17 may be cited as the "Metropolitan
Agricultural Preserves Act."
    Subd. 2. Policy; purpose. It is the policy of the state to encourage the use and improvement
of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products. It is the purpose
of sections 473H.02 to 473H.17 to provide an orderly means by which lands in the metropolitan
area designated for long term agricultural use through the local and regional planning processes
will be taxed in an equitable manner reflecting the long term singular use of the property, protected
from unreasonably restrictive local and state regulation of normal farm practices, protected from
indiscriminate and disruptive taking of farmlands through eminent domain actions, protected
from the imposition of unnecessary special assessments, and given such additional protection and
benefits as are needed to maintain viable productive farm operations in the metropolitan area.
History: 1980 c 566 s 1