Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
471A.03 BASIC AUTHORIZATION AND RELATED POWERS.
    Subdivision 1. Basic authorization. A municipality may contract with a private vendor to
furnish in accordance with a service contract any capital intensive public services the municipality
* * *
agreed to by the municipality and the private vendor:
(1) obligate itself to pay or cause to be paid a service fee for the availability and use of the
capital intensive public services to be furnished under the service contract;
(2) enter into other agreements relating to the service to be provided and which the
municipality considers appropriate that are not otherwise contrary to law; and
(3) either pledge its full faith and credit or obligate a specific source of payment for the
payment of the service fee and the performance of other obligations under the service contract and
the payment of damages for failure to perform the obligations.
The obligation of the municipality to pay the service fee and perform any other permitted
obligations under the service contract are not considered a debt within the meaning of any
statutory or charter limitation, and no election is required as a precondition to the municipality
entering into any permitted obligation or undertaking a project under a service contract.
    Subd. 3. Procurement procedures. The municipality may agree under the service contract
that the private vendor will acquire, construct, alter, repair, or maintain any and all related
facilities without compliance with any competitive bidding requirements. The municipality
may enter into the service contract only after requesting from two or more private vendors
proposals for the furnishing of the capital intensive public services under terms and conditions the
municipality determines to be fair and reasonable. After making the request and receiving any
proposals in response to the request, the municipality may negotiate the service contract with
any private vendor that responds to the request for proposals. The municipality, at its discretion,
may classify all or portions of any (1) proposals received from vendors, and (2) government
data received from vendors or generated by the municipality relating to negotiations with the
vendors, as nonpublic data under section 13.02, subdivision 9, or as protected nonpublic data
under section 13.02, subdivision 13, until completion of negotiations with all the vendors and,
if the municipality solicits a best and final offer from one or more vendors, until the offers are
received from all vendors who are requested to submit such an offer.
    Subd. 4. Sources of payment; collection procedure. (a) For the payment of a service fee or
other monetary obligation under an existing service contract or in anticipation of need under a
future service contract, the municipality may:
(1) levy property taxes, impose rates and charges, levy special assessments, and exercise any
other revenue producing authority granted to it and apply public funds for the payment of the
service fee and any other monetary obligations under the service contract in the same manner, and
subject to the same conditions that would apply if the related facilities were acquired, constructed,
owned, and operated exclusively by the municipality; and
(2) establish by ordinance, revise when considered advisable, and collect just and reasonable
rates and charges for the capital intensive public services provided under the service contract.
The ordinance may obligate the owners, lessees, or occupants of property, or any or all of them,
to pay charges for the capital intensive public services available for their properties and may
obligate the user of a related facility to pay a reasonable charge for the use of the related facility.
Rates and charges may take into account the character, kind, and quality of the capital intensive
public service and all other factors that enter into the cost of the capital intensive public service,
including but not limited to the service fee payable with respect to it, depreciation, and payment
of principal and interest on money borrowed for the acquisition or betterment of related facilities.
(b) The rates and charges may be billed and collected in a manner the municipality shall
determine consistent with this paragraph and other applicable law. On or before October 15 in
each year, the municipality shall certify to the county auditor all unpaid outstanding charges for
services provided under the service contract and a statement of the description of the lands against
which the charges arose. It is the duty of the county auditor, upon order of the governing body
of the municipality, to extend the rates and charges with interest as provided for by ordinance
upon the tax rolls of the county for the taxes of the year in which the rate or charge is filed. For
each year ending October 15 the rates and charges with interest shall be carried into the tax
becoming due and payable in January of the following year, and shall be enforced and collected
in the manner provided for the enforcement and collection of real property taxes in accordance
with the provisions of the laws of the state. The rates and charges, if not paid, shall become
delinquent and be subject to the same penalties and the same rate of interest as the taxes under
the general laws of the state. All rates and charges shall be uniform in their application to use
and service of the same character or quantity.
(c) An ordinance establishing rates and charges shall also establish a procedure by which
a person obligated to pay the rates and charges may, each year at a public hearing held before
August 1 of each year, protest the payment of the rates and charges on the grounds that services
to be provided under the service contract are not available to the person. The services shall be
deemed available for the property of the person if the vendor agrees, and the related facilities have
* * *