Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
462.352 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 462.351 to 462.364 the terms
defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city, including a city operating under
a home rule charter, and any town.
    Subd. 3. Planning agency. "Planning agency" means the planning commission or the
planning department of a municipality.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 5. Comprehensive municipal plan. "Comprehensive municipal plan" means a
compilation of policy statements, goals, standards, and maps for guiding the physical, social and
economic development, both private and public, of the municipality and its environs, and may
include, but is not limited to, the following: statements of policies, goals, standards, a land use
plan, including proposed densities for development, a community facilities plan, a transportation
plan, and recommendations for plan execution. A comprehensive plan represents the planning
agency's recommendations for the future development of the community.
    Subd. 6. Land use plan. "Land use plan" means a compilation of policy statements, goals,
standards, and maps, and action programs for guiding the future development of private and
public property. The term includes a plan designating types of uses for the entire municipality as
well as a specialized plan showing specific areas or specific types of land uses, such as residential,
commercial, industrial, public or semipublic uses or any combination of such uses. A land use
plan may also include the proposed densities for development.
    Subd. 7. Transportation plan. "Transportation plan" means a compilation of policy
statements, goals, standards, maps and action programs for guiding the future development of
the various modes of transportation of the municipality and its environs, such as streets and
highways, mass transit, railroads, air transportation, trucking and water transportation, and
includes a major thoroughfare plan.
    Subd. 8. Community facilities plan. "Community facilities plan" means a compilation of
policy statements, goals, standards, maps and action programs for guiding the future development
of the public or semipublic facilities of the municipality such as recreational, educational and
cultural facilities.
    Subd. 9. Capital improvement program. "Capital improvement program" means an
itemized program setting forth the schedule and details of specific contemplated public
improvements by fiscal year, together with their estimated cost, the justification for each
improvement, the impact that such improvements will have on the current operating expense of
the municipality, and such other information on capital improvements as may be pertinent.
    Subd. 10. Official map. "Official map" means a map adopted in accordance with section
462.359, which may show existing and proposed future streets, roads, highways, and airports of
* * *
    Subd. 13. Plat. "Plat" means the drawing or map of a subdivision prepared for filing of record
pursuant to chapter 505 and containing all elements and requirements set forth in applicable local
regulations adopted pursuant to section 462.358 and chapter 505.
    Subd. 14. Subdivision regulation. "Subdivision regulation" means an ordinance adopted
pursuant to section 462.358 regulating the subdivision of land.
    Subd. 15. Official controls. "Official controls" or "controls" means ordinances and
regulations which control the physical development of a city, county or town or any part thereof
or any detail thereof and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official
controls may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations,
sanitary codes, building codes and official maps.
    Subd. 16. Preliminary approval. "Preliminary approval" means official action taken
by a municipality on an application to create a subdivision which establishes the rights and
obligations set forth in section 462.358 and the applicable subdivision regulation. In accordance
with section 462.358, and unless otherwise specified in the applicable subdivision regulation,
preliminary approval may be granted only following the review and approval of a preliminary
plat or other map or drawing establishing without limitation the number, layout, and location of
lots, tracts, blocks, and parcels to be created, location of streets, roads, utilities and facilities, park
and drainage facilities, and lands to be dedicated for public use.
    Subd. 17.[Repealed, 2001 c 7 s 91]
    Subd. 18. Urban growth area. "Urban growth area" means the identified area around an
urban area within which there is a sufficient supply of developable land for at least a prospective
20-year period, based on demographic forecasts and the time reasonably required to effectively
provide municipal services to the identified area.
History: 1965 c 670 s 2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 317 s 2; 1980 c 509 s 153; 1980 c 566
s 19-23; 1982 c 507 s 21; 1982 c 520 s 3; 1985 c 194 s 17-22; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1997 c 202
art 4 s 7-9; 2001 c 7 s 69-73; 2005 c 41 s 16