Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
45.027 INVESTIGATIONS AND SUBPOENAS.
    Subdivision 1. General powers. In connection with the duties and responsibilities entrusted
to the commissioner, and Laws 1993, chapter 361, section 2, the commissioner of commerce may:
* * *
has been made permanent, the allegations in the cease and desist order are considered conclusively
established for purposes of a proceeding under subdivision 5 for permanent or temporary relief
to enforce the cease and desist order. Whenever the commissioner under subdivision 5 seeks to
enforce compliance with a cease and desist order when a hearing or hearing request on the cease
and desist order is pending, or the time has not yet expired to request a hearing on whether a cease
and desist order should be vacated or made permanent, the allegations in the cease and desist
order are considered conclusively established for purposes of a proceeding under subdivision 5
for temporary relief to enforce the cease and desist order.
(b) Notwithstanding this subdivision or subdivision 5 or 5a to the contrary, the person against
whom the cease and desist order is issued and who has requested a hearing under subdivision
5a may within 15 days after service of cease and desist order bring an action in Ramsey County
District Court for issuance of an injunction to suspend enforcement of the cease and desist order
pending a final decision of the commissioner under subdivision 5a to vacate or make permanent
the cease and desist order. The court shall determine whether to issue such an injunction based
on traditional principles of temporary relief.
    Subd. 6. Violations and penalties. The commissioner may impose a civil penalty not to
exceed $10,000 per violation upon a person who violates any law, rule, or order related to the
duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner unless a different penalty is specified. If
a civil penalty is imposed on a health carrier as defined in section 62A.011, the commissioner
must divide 50 percent of the amount among any policy holders or certificate holders affected by
the violation, unless the commissioner certifies in writing that the division and distribution to
enrollees would be too administratively complex or that the number of enrollees affected by the
penalty would result in a distribution of less than $50 per enrollee.
    Subd. 7. Actions against licensees. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by this
section, the commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend, or revoke the authority or license of a
person subject to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, as described under
section 45.011, subdivision 4, or censure that person if the commissioner finds that:
(1) the order is in the public interest; and
(2) the person has violated any law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities
entrusted to the commissioner; or
(3) the person has provided false, misleading, or incomplete information to the commissioner
or has refused to allow a reasonable inspection of records or premises; or
(4) the person has engaged in an act or practice, whether or not the act or practice directly
involves the business for which the person is licensed or authorized, which demonstrates that
the applicant or licensee is untrustworthy, financially irresponsible, or otherwise incompetent or
unqualified to act under the authority or license granted by the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner shall issue an order requiring a licensee or applicant for a license
to show cause why the license should not be revoked or suspended, or the licensee censured,
or the application denied. The order must be calculated to give reasonable notice of the time
and place for a hearing on the action, and must state the reasons for the entry of the order. The
commissioner may, by order, summarily suspend a license pending final determination of an order
to show cause. If a license is suspended pending final determination of an order to show cause,
a hearing on the merits must be held within 30 days of the issuance of the order of suspension.
All hearings must be conducted according to chapter 14. After the hearing, the commissioner
shall enter an order disposing of the matter as the facts require. If the licensee or applicant fails to
appear at a hearing after having been duly notified of it, the person is considered in default, and
the proceeding may be determined against the licensee or applicant upon consideration of the
order to show cause, the allegations of which may be considered true. The summary suspension
or summary revocation procedures does not apply to action by the commissioner against the
certificate of authority of an insurer authorized to do business in Minnesota.
Except for information classified as confidential under sections 60A.03, subdivision 9;
60A.031; 60A.93; and 60D.22, the commissioner may make any data otherwise classified as
private or confidential pursuant to this section accessible to an appropriate person or agency if
the commissioner determines that the access will aid the law enforcement process, promote
public health or safety, or dispel widespread rumor or unrest. If the commissioner determines that
private or confidential information should be disclosed, the commissioner shall notify the attorney
general as to the information to be disclosed, the purpose of the disclosure, and the need for the
disclosure. The attorney general shall review the commissioner's determination. If the attorney
general believes that the commissioner's determination does not satisfy the purpose and intent of
this provision, the attorney general shall advise the commissioner in writing that the information
may not be disclosed. If the attorney general believes the commissioner's determination satisfies
the purpose and intent of this provision, the attorney general shall advise the commissioner in
writing, accordingly.
After disclosing information pursuant to this provision, the commissioner shall advise the
* * *