Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
45.027 INVESTIGATIONS AND SUBPOENAS.
    Subdivision 1. General powers. In connection with the duties and responsibilities entrusted
to the commissioner, and Laws 1993, chapter 361, section 2, the commissioner of commerce may:
* * *
producing any document or record before the commissioner, or from obedience to the subpoena of
the commissioner or any officer designated by the commissioner or in a proceeding instituted by
the commissioner, on the ground that the testimony or evidence required may tend to incriminate
that person or subject that person to a penalty of forfeiture. No person may be prosecuted or
subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of a transaction, matter, or thing concerning
which the person is compelled, after claiming the privilege against self-incrimination, to testify
or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that the individual is not exempt from
prosecution and punishment for perjury or contempt committed in testifying.
    Subd. 5. Legal actions; injunctions. Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any
person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any
law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, the
commissioner may bring an action in the name of the state in Ramsey County District Court or the
district court of an appropriate county to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance,
or the commissioner may refer the matter to the attorney general or the county attorney of the
appropriate county. A permanent injunction or other appropriate relief must be granted based
solely upon a showing that the person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice
constituting a violation of a law, rule, cease and desist order, or other order related to the duties
and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner. The terms of this subdivision govern an action
brought under this subdivision, including an action against a person who, for whatever reason,
claims that the subject law, rule, cease and desist order or other order does not apply to the person.
    Subd. 5a. Cease and desist orders. (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a
person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of a
law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, the
commissioner may issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person
to cease and desist from violations.
(b) The cease and desist order must be calculated to give reasonable notice of the rights of the
person to request a hearing and must state the reasons for the entry of the order. A hearing must
be held not later than ten days after the request for the hearing is received by the commissioner.
After the completion of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a report within ten
days. Within 15 days after receiving the administrative law judge's report, the commissioner shall
issue a further order vacating or making permanent the cease and desist order. The time periods
provided in this provision may be waived by agreement of the person requesting the hearing and
the Department of Commerce and the person against whom the cease and desist order is issued. If
the person to whom a cease and desist order is issued fails to appear at the hearing after being
duly notified, the person is in default, and the proceeding may be determined against that person
upon consideration of the cease and desist order, the allegations of which may be considered to
be true. Unless otherwise provided, all hearings must be conducted according to chapter 14.
* * *