Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
45.027 INVESTIGATIONS AND SUBPOENAS.
    Subdivision 1. General powers. In connection with the duties and responsibilities entrusted
to the commissioner, and Laws 1993, chapter 361, section 2, the commissioner of commerce may:
(1) make public or private investigations within or without this state as the commissioner
considers necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any law,
rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(2) require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as
the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter being
investigated;
(3) hold hearings, upon reasonable notice, in respect to any matter arising out of the duties
and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(4) conduct investigations and hold hearings for the purpose of compiling information related
to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(5) examine the books, accounts, records, and files of every licensee, and of every person who
is engaged in any activity regulated; the commissioner or a designated representative shall have
free access during normal business hours to the offices and places of business of the person, and
to all books, accounts, papers, records, files, safes, and vaults maintained in the place of business;
(6) publish information which is contained in any order issued by the commissioner; and
(7) require any person subject to duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, to
report all sales or transactions that are regulated. The reports must be made within ten days after
the commissioner has ordered the report. The report is accessible only to the respondent and other
governmental agencies unless otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
    Subd. 1a. Response to department requests. An applicant, registrant, certificate holder,
licensee, or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner shall comply with requests
for information, documents, or other requests from the department within the time specified in the
request, or, if no time is specified, within 30 days of the mailing of the request by the department.
Applicants, registrants, certificate holders, licensees, or other persons subject to the jurisdiction
of the commissioner shall appear before the commissioner or the commissioner's representative
when requested to do so and shall bring all documents or materials that the commissioner or the
commissioner's representative has requested.
    Subd. 2. Power to compel production of evidence. For the purpose of any investigation,
hearing, proceeding, or inquiry related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the
commissioner, the commissioner or a designated representative may administer oaths and
affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the
production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, or other documents or
* * *
and desist order is pending, or the time has not yet expired to request a hearing on whether a cease
and desist order should be vacated or made permanent, the allegations in the cease and desist
order are considered conclusively established for purposes of a proceeding under subdivision 5
for temporary relief to enforce the cease and desist order.
(b) Notwithstanding this subdivision or subdivision 5 or 5a to the contrary, the person against
whom the cease and desist order is issued and who has requested a hearing under subdivision
5a may within 15 days after service of cease and desist order bring an action in Ramsey County
District Court for issuance of an injunction to suspend enforcement of the cease and desist order
pending a final decision of the commissioner under subdivision 5a to vacate or make permanent
the cease and desist order. The court shall determine whether to issue such an injunction based
on traditional principles of temporary relief.
    Subd. 6. Violations and penalties. The commissioner may impose a civil penalty not to
exceed $10,000 per violation upon a person who violates any law, rule, or order related to the
duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner unless a different penalty is specified. If
a civil penalty is imposed on a health carrier as defined in section 62A.011, the commissioner
must divide 50 percent of the amount among any policy holders or certificate holders affected by
the violation, unless the commissioner certifies in writing that the division and distribution to
enrollees would be too administratively complex or that the number of enrollees affected by the
penalty would result in a distribution of less than $50 per enrollee.
    Subd. 7. Actions against licensees. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by this
section, the commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend, or revoke the authority or license of a
person subject to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, as described under
section 45.011, subdivision 4, or censure that person if the commissioner finds that:
(1) the order is in the public interest; and
(2) the person has violated any law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities
entrusted to the commissioner; or
(3) the person has provided false, misleading, or incomplete information to the commissioner
or has refused to allow a reasonable inspection of records or premises; or
(4) the person has engaged in an act or practice, whether or not the act or practice directly
involves the business for which the person is licensed or authorized, which demonstrates that
the applicant or licensee is untrustworthy, financially irresponsible, or otherwise incompetent or
unqualified to act under the authority or license granted by the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner shall issue an order requiring a licensee or applicant for a license
* * *