Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
45.027 INVESTIGATIONS AND SUBPOENAS.
    Subdivision 1. General powers. In connection with the duties and responsibilities entrusted
to the commissioner, and Laws 1993, chapter 361, section 2, the commissioner of commerce may:
* * *
district court of an appropriate county to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance,
or the commissioner may refer the matter to the attorney general or the county attorney of the
appropriate county. A permanent injunction or other appropriate relief must be granted based
solely upon a showing that the person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice
constituting a violation of a law, rule, cease and desist order, or other order related to the duties
and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner. The terms of this subdivision govern an action
brought under this subdivision, including an action against a person who, for whatever reason,
claims that the subject law, rule, cease and desist order or other order does not apply to the person.
    Subd. 5a. Cease and desist orders. (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a
person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of a
law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, the
commissioner may issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person
to cease and desist from violations.
(b) The cease and desist order must be calculated to give reasonable notice of the rights of the
person to request a hearing and must state the reasons for the entry of the order. A hearing must
be held not later than ten days after the request for the hearing is received by the commissioner.
After the completion of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a report within ten
days. Within 15 days after receiving the administrative law judge's report, the commissioner shall
issue a further order vacating or making permanent the cease and desist order. The time periods
provided in this provision may be waived by agreement of the person requesting the hearing and
the Department of Commerce and the person against whom the cease and desist order is issued. If
the person to whom a cease and desist order is issued fails to appear at the hearing after being
duly notified, the person is in default, and the proceeding may be determined against that person
upon consideration of the cease and desist order, the allegations of which may be considered to
be true. Unless otherwise provided, all hearings must be conducted according to chapter 14.
The commissioner may adopt rules of procedure concerning all proceedings conducted under
this subdivision.
(c) If no hearing is requested within 30 days of service of the order, the cease and desist
order will become permanent.
(d) A cease and desist order issued under this subdivision remains in effect until it is modified
or vacated by the commissioner. The administrative proceeding provided by this subdivision, and
subsequent appellate judicial review of that administrative proceeding, constitutes the exclusive
* * *
securities exchange or national securities association registered under the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 when necessary for the requesting agency in initiating, furthering, or completing
an investigation.
(b) The commissioner may release any active or inactive investigative data relating to
the conduct of the business of insurance to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency or
the Office of Thrift Supervision in order to facilitate the initiation, furtherance, or completion
of the investigation.
    Subd. 8. Stop order. In addition to any other actions authorized by this section, the
commissioner may issue a stop order denying effectiveness to or suspending or revoking any
registration.
    Subd. 9. Powers additional. The powers contained in subdivisions 1 to 8 are in addition to
all other powers of the commissioner.
    Subd. 10. Rehabilitation of criminal offenders. Chapter 364 does not apply to an applicant
for a license or to a licensee where the underlying conduct on which the conviction is based would
be grounds for denial, censure, suspension, or revocation of the license.
    Subd. 11. Actions against lapsed license. If a license lapses, is surrendered, withdrawn,
terminated, or otherwise becomes ineffective, the commissioner may institute a proceeding under
this subdivision within two years after the license was last effective and enter a revocation or
suspension order as of the last date on which the license was in effect, or impose a civil penalty as
provided for in subdivision 6.
    Subd. 12. Conditions of relicensure. A revocation of a license prohibits the licensee from
making a new application for a license for at least two years from the effective date of the
revocation. The commissioner may, as a condition of reapplication, require the applicant to
obtain a bond or comply with additional reasonable conditions of licensure the commissioner
considers necessary to protect the public.
History: 1987 c 336 s 2; 1989 c 330 s 2; 1990 c 415 s 1; 1991 c 306 s 1-6; 1992 c 564 art 1
s 2-8; 1993 c 145 s 1; 1993 c 204 s 3-7; 1993 c 361 s 3; 1994 c 385 s 3; 1996 c 384 s 1,2; 1996 c
439 art 1 s 4,5; art 2 s 1; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 7; 1999 c 137 s 1,2; 2000 c 483 s 1; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 16
s 1; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2004 c 285 art 4 s 1; 2004 c 290 s 20