Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
45.025 ADVERTISEMENT OF INTEREST RATES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section only, the following terms have
the meanings given them:
(a) "Advertisement" includes:
* * *
period exceeding one year. In addition, the advertisement must include in a prominent manner
substantially the following statement:
"The effective annual yield or total return will fluctuate along with market and other
economic conditions. Past performance does not guarantee future results."
    Subd. 4. Past performance. If the advertisement refers to the past performance of an
investment product, the advertisement must disclose the effective net annual yield for the
one-year period immediately preceding the most recent quarter. "Quarters" for the purposes of
this subdivision end on March 31, June 30, September 30, and December 31.
    Subd. 5. Comparative illustrations. Illustrations comparing a life insurance policy or
annuity contract of one company with a life insurance policy or an annuity contract of another
company must clearly disclose with equal prominence for each policy or contract:
(1) the guaranteed rate of interest paid on the cash value;
(2) the current dividend scale or current rate of interest paid on the cash value;
(3) the nonguaranteed nature of any current dividends, current interest rates, charges, or other
fees applied to the policy or contract, including the issuer's rights to alter any of these factors;
(4) any limitations on the crediting of dividends or interest;
(5) the frequency and timing by which dividends or the current interest rate is determined; and
(6) the net cash surrender value at all ages and contract durations illustrated.
    Subd. 6. Waiver. The commissioner may by rule or order waive or defer implementation of
the provisions of subdivisions 2 to 5 with regard to any person or persons who comply with similar
restrictions imposed by the Securities and Exchange Commission or other regulatory agency.
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1992 c 427 s 3]
    Subd. 8. Civil remedy. A person violating this section is liable to a purchaser of the
investment product. The purchaser may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the
investment product or at law for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the investment product.
In an action for rescission, the purchaser is entitled to recover the consideration paid for the
investment product, together with interest at the legal rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less
the amount of any income received on the investment product. In an action at law, damages are
the consideration paid for the investment product together with interest at the legal rate to the date
of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the value of the investment product at the
date of disposition. Subject to the exceptions in subdivision 3, if the advertisement advertises an
investment product whose interest rate varies according to the earnings or income of the issuer and
if the advertisement projects the accumulated earnings for a period longer than one year, the issuer
and agent are jointly and severally liable to the purchaser for the difference in the principal and
interest received by the purchaser and the principal and interest as projected in the advertisement.
    Subd. 9. Denial, suspension, or revocation. The commissioner may by order deny, suspend,
or revoke an agent's or issuer's license or may censure the licensee if the commissioner finds that:
(1) the order is in the public interest; (2) the agent or issuer violated any provision of this section;
and (3) the agent or issuer is licensed by the department.
    Subd. 10. Alternative compliance. In lieu of complying with the provisions of this section
with respect to any deposit or certificate of deposit, a depository institution defined in section
19(b)(1)(A)(i)-(vi) of the Federal Reserve Act, United States Code, title 12, section 461, or a
deposit broker defined in section 29(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, United States Code,
title 12, section 1831f(g), may comply with the requirements of the Federal Truth in Savings Act
and regulations, notwithstanding whether or not that act or those regulations apply to the deposit
or certificate of deposit.
History: 1987 c 153 s 1; 1989 c 330 s 1; 1992 c 427 s 1,2; 1992 c 540 art 3 s 1; 1993 c 257 s 1