Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
428A.11 HOUSING IMPROVEMENT AREAS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. As used in sections 428A.11 to 428A.20, the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. City. "City" means a home rule charter or statutory city.
    Subd. 3. Enabling ordinance. "Enabling ordinance" means the ordinance adopted by the
city council establishing the housing improvement area.
    Subd. 4. Housing improvements. "Housing improvements" has the meaning given in
the city's enabling ordinance. Housing improvements may include improvements to common
elements of a condominium or other common interest community.
    Subd. 5. Housing improvement area. "Housing improvement area" means a defined
area within the city where housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the
improvements are paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area.
    Subd. 6. Housing unit. "Housing unit" means real property and improvements thereon
consisting of a one-dwelling unit, or an apartment or unit as described in chapter 515, 515A, or
515B, respectively, that is occupied by a person or family for use as a residence.
    Subd. 7. Authority. "Authority" means an economic development authority or housing and
redevelopment authority created pursuant to section 469.003, 469.004, or 469.091 or another
entity authorized by law to exercise the powers of an authority created pursuant to one of those
sections.
    Subd. 8. Implementing entity. "Implementing entity" means the city or authority designated
in the enabling ordinance as responsible for implementing and administering the housing
improvement area.
History: 1996 c 471 art 8 s 7; 1999 c 11 art 3 s 13,14; 2000 c 490 art 11 s 2,3