Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
412.191 MEMBERS; POWERS, DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Composition. The city council in a standard plan city shall consist of the
mayor, the clerk, and the three or five council members. In optional plan cities, except those cities
having a larger council under repealed section 412.023, subdivision 4, the council shall consist of
the mayor and the four council members. A majority of all the members shall constitute a quorum
although a smaller number may adjourn from time to time.
    Subd. 2. Meetings. Regular meetings of the council shall be held at such times and places
as may be prescribed by its rules. Special meetings may be called by the mayor or by any two
members of a five-member council or three members of a seven-member council by writing filed
with the clerk who shall then mail a notice to all the members of the time and place of meeting
at least one day before the meeting. The mayor or, in the mayor's absence, the acting mayor,
shall preside. All meetings of the council shall be open to the public. The council may preserve
order at its meetings, compel the attendance of members, and punish nonattendance and shall
be the judge of the election and qualification of its members. The council shall have power to
regulate its own procedure.
    Subd. 3. Publish proceedings; alternative. The council, after every regular or special
meeting, shall publish the official council proceedings or a summary conforming to section
331A.01, subdivision 10. As an alternative to publication, the city may mail, at city expense, a
copy of the proceedings to any resident upon request. The publication shall occur within 30
days of the meeting to which the proceedings relate. Cities with a population of less than 1,000
according to the latest federal census are not required to comply with this section, but may do
so at their discretion.
    Subd. 4. Ordinances. Every ordinance shall be enacted by a majority vote of all the
members of the council except where a larger number is required by law. It shall be signed by
the mayor, attested by the clerk and published once in the official newspaper. In the case of
lengthy ordinances, or ordinances which include charts or maps, if the city council determines
that publication of the title and a summary of an ordinance would clearly inform the public of
the intent and effect of the ordinance, the council may by a four-fifths vote of its members direct
that only the title of the ordinance and a summary be published, conforming to section 331A.01,
subdivision 10
, with notice that a printed copy of the ordinance is available for inspection by any
person during regular office hours at the office of the city clerk and any other location which the
council designates. A copy of the entire text of the ordinance shall be posted in the community
library, if there is one, or if not, in any other public location which the council designates. Prior
to the publication of the title and summary the council shall approve the text of the summary
and determine that it clearly informs the public of the intent and effect of the ordinance. The
publishing of the title and summary shall be deemed to fulfill all legal publication requirements
as completely as if the entire ordinance had been published. The text of the summary shall be
published in a body type no smaller than brevier or eight-point type. Proof of the publication shall
be attached to and filed with the ordinance.
Every ordinance shall be recorded in the ordinance book within 20 days after publication
of the ordinance or its title and summary. All ordinances shall be suitably entitled and shall be
substantially in the style. "The City Council of ............... ordains:".
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1976 c 44 s 70]
History: 1949 c 119 s 22-26; 1967 c 289 s 6; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2; 1976 c 44 s
26; 1981 c 219 s 1; 1984 c 543 s 46,47; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 30 s 4,5; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 135;
2004 c 182 s 30