Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
383E.17 HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Housing and redevelopment authority. There is created in the county of
Anoka a public body corporate and politic, to be known as the Anoka County Housing and
Redevelopment Authority, having all of the powers and duties of a housing and redevelopment
authority under the provisions of the Municipal Housing and Redevelopment Act, Minnesota
Statutes 1986, sections 462.411 to 462.711. For the purposes of applying the provisions of the
Municipal Housing and Redevelopment Act to Anoka County, the county has all of the powers
and duties of a municipality, the county board has all of the powers and duties of a governing
body, the chair of the county board has all of the powers and duties of a mayor, and the area of
operation includes the area within the territorial boundaries of the county.
    Subd. 2. Municipal authorities. This section shall not limit or restrict any existing housing
and redevelopment authority or prevent a municipality from creating an authority. The county
shall not exercise jurisdiction in any municipality where a municipal housing and redevelopment
authority is established. If a municipal housing and redevelopment authority requests the Anoka
County Housing and Redevelopment Authority to handle the housing duties of the municipal
authority, the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority shall act and have exclusive
jurisdiction for housing in the municipality. A transfer of duties relating to housing shall not
transfer any duties relating to redevelopment.
History: 1978 c 464 s 1; 2005 c 28 s 1