Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
383A.556 EFFECTIVE DATE.
If 51 percent of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposed charter, it shall
be considered adopted. The charter shall take effect two years after the election. At that time the
courts shall take judicial notice of the new charter and upon the election or appointment of officers
under the charter the former officials of Ramsey County shall deliver to them all records, money,
and other public property under their control.
History: 1987 c 103 s 6; 1990 c 609 s 2