Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
383A.288 COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. General. Entrance to the classified service shall be through successful
competition in an examination and certification and appointment from an eligible list except
as provided in this section.
    Subd. 2. Types of examinations. All examinations for positions in the classified service
shall be job related, nondiscriminatory, and designed to fairly assess ability to perform the duties
of the class for which the examination is given. The examination may consist of, but shall not
be limited to, one or more of the following:
(a) written subjective or objective tests;
(b) physical tests;
(c) practical or demonstration tests;
(d) evaluation of training and experience;
(e) oral subjective or objective tests in the form of question and answer;
(f) interviews; or
(g) a supervisory evaluation of job performance.
    Subd. 3. Eligibility for competitive open examinations. (a) Competitive open examinations
shall, upon public notice, be open to all applicants who meet reasonable job related requirements
fixed by the Personnel Department.
(b) Employees in the classified service with permanent tenure who pass an open competitive
examination shall have added to their final examination score one point for each year of
permanent tenure up to a maximum of ten points. This credit shall not be used for examinations
for supervisory positions. During the term of any joint powers agreement between the city of
Saint Paul and Ramsey County joining a city of Saint Paul department or program and a Ramsey
County department or program into a combined department or program under the direction of
Ramsey County, Ramsey County may allow classified employees of the affected city of Saint Paul
department, who pass an open competitive examination to have added to their final examination
score one point for each year of permanent tenure in the classified service of the city of Saint
Paul, up to a maximum of ten points, in open competitive examinations to fill vacancies in county
positions only in the combined department or program.
    Subd. 4. Eligibility for competitive promotional examinations. Competitive promotional
examinations shall be open only to permanent and probationary employees of the classified
service. The Personnel Department may limit competition to employees of one or more
departments, or to employees meeting specified employment requirements. During the term of
any joint powers agreement between the city of Saint Paul and Ramsey County joining a city of
Saint Paul department or program and a Ramsey County department or program into a combined
department or program under the direction of Ramsey County, Ramsey County may allow
classified employees of the city of Saint Paul department or program and classified employees of
the Ramsey County department or program, so combined, to be considered as employees of the
classified service of a single Ramsey County department for the purpose of this subdivision.
    Subd. 5. Waiver of competitive examinations. The personnel director shall establish a
procedure and a definition of the criteria for the selection and referral of qualified applicants to fill
positions in routine service classifications involving unskilled tasks. Applicants to fill vacancies
in the classifications shall be exempt from ranking and certification. The director shall refer all
qualified applicants to the appointing authority having vacancies in the appropriate classifications.
    Subd. 6. Classified managerial positions. The personnel director shall establish criteria
for the designation of positions in the classified service as managerial positions where the duties
involve significant discretion and substantial involvement in the development, interpretation, and
implementation of departmental and county policy. The personnel director shall designate those
classified positions that meet these criteria in consultation with interested parties, including
bargaining units certified pursuant to chapter 179A representing Ramsey County employees.
Classified positions, so designated, shall be exempt from the examination and certification
requirements of this section, and the provisions of section 383A.289, and shall be filled by means
of an open application and screening process.
History: 1985 c 89 s 8; 1997 c 63 s 1,2; 1999 c 173 s 1; 2001 c 9 s 1,2; 2001 c 201 s 1