Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
383A.554 POWERS AND DUTIES.
Before December 31, 1989, the Charter Commission shall deliver to the board of county
commissioners either (1) its report determining that the present form of county government is
adequate for the county and that a charter is not necessary or desirable, or (2) a draft of a proposed
charter. The report must be signed by a majority of the members of the charter commission. The
proposed charter may provide for any form of government consistent with the Constitution of the
state of Minnesota. It may provide for the establishment and administration of all departments
of a county government and for the regulation of all local county functions. It may abolish or
consolidate any department or agency. The charter commission is required to hold at least one
public hearing in each of the county commissioner districts.
It shall provide for present functions to be assumed by new elective or appointive officers
as shall be provided for in the charter and may provide for other powers consistent with other
law. It shall provide methods of procedure in respect to the operation of the government created
and the duties of all officers. It shall provide for a home rule charter commission consistent with
article XII, section 5, of the Constitution of the state of Minnesota and may provide for alternative
methods for amending or abandoning the charter consistent with the Constitution. The county may
be authorized to acquire by gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation or sell or lease any property
needed for the full discharge of its duties and powers. All special and general laws authorizing
the county to incur indebtedness or issue bonds shall be subject to the charter, provided that the
charter provisions are not in conflict with general laws relating to public indebtedness. The county
shall continue to have all the powers granted by law.
Personnel matters relating to Ramsey County employees shall continue to be governed by
sections 383A.281 to 383A.301 and sections 197.455 to 197.48. A charter proposed for adoption
under sections 383A.551 to 383A.556 shall not apply to personnel matters.
History: 1987 c 103 s 4; 1988 c 622 s 3