Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
383A.553 CHARTER COMMISSION; TERMS; CHAIR; EXPENSES AND
ADMINISTRATION.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Members of the charter commission shall hold office until December
31, 1990. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority. Appointments shall be made
by filing with the board of county commissioners. An appointee shall file acceptance of the
appointment with the board of county commissioners within ten days or be considered to have
declined the appointment. If a charter is adopted at the November 1990 election, the members
shall continue to serve until a new commission is appointed or until the effective date of the
charter in 1992, whichever occurs first.
    Subd. 2. Chair; rules. The charter commission shall meet within 30 days after the initial
appointment, elect a chair from their number, and establish rules, including quorum requirements
for its operation and procedures.
    Subd. 3. Expenses and administration. The members of the charter commission shall
receive no compensation except reimbursement for expenses they actually incur in the course
of their duties. The board of county commissioners may make an appropriation to the charter
commission to be used to employ research and clerical assistance, for supplies, and to meet
expenses considered necessary by the charter commission. Employees of the charter commission
shall be in the unclassified service of the county. The charter commission shall have the right
to request and receive assistance from any county official. If requested, the personnel director
shall assist the charter commission to test and hire employees. The county attorney shall provide
legal services as may be requested.
History: 1987 c 103 s 3; 1990 c 609 s 1