Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
368.01 POWERS OF CERTAIN METROPOLITAN AREA TOWNS.
    Subdivision 1. Towns described. A town that has platted portions where 1,200 or more
people reside or a town that has a platted area within 20 miles of the city hall of a city of the first
* * *
It may by ordinance regulate the use of streets and other public grounds to prevent encumbrances
or obstructions, and require the owners or occupants of buildings and the owners of vacant lots to
remove snow, ice, dirt, or rubbish from the adjacent sidewalks. In default of compliance it may
remove the encumbrances, obstructions, or substances and assess the cost against the property as
a special assessment.
    Subd. 4. Parks; trees. The town board may provide for, and by ordinance regulate, the
setting out and protection of trees, shrubs, and flowers in the town or upon its property.
    Subd. 5. Cemeteries. The town board may acquire by purchase, gift, devise, condemnation
or otherwise, hold and manage cemetery grounds, enclose, lay out and ornament them and sell
and convey lots in them. It may by ordinance regulate cemeteries and the disposal of dead bodies.
    Subd. 6. Waterworks. The town board may provide and by ordinance regulate the use of
wells, cisterns, reservoirs, waterworks and other means of water supply.
    Subd. 7. Tourist camps; parking facilities. The town board may acquire, improve and
operate, and by ordinance regulate tourist camps and automobile parking facilities.
    Subd. 8. Hospitals. The town board may provide hospitals. The town board of a town
operating a municipal hospital may by ordinance establish a hospital board with powers and
duties to manage and operate the hospital that the town board confers on it. The town board may,
by vote of all its members, abolish the hospital board. The hospital board shall consist of five
members, each appointed by the town board for a term of five years. Terms of the first members
shall be arranged so that the term of one member expires each year. A vacancy shall be filled for
the unexpired term. A member may be removed by the town board for cause after a hearing.
    Subd. 9. Fire prevention. The town board may establish a fire department, appoint its
officers and members and prescribe their duties, and provide fire apparatus. It may adopt
ordinances to prevent, control or extinguish fires.
    Subd. 10. Naming and numbering streets. The town board may by ordinance name or
rename town streets and public places and number or renumber its lots and blocks, or part of
them. It may make and record a consolidated plat of the town.
    Subd. 11. Transient commerce. The town board may by ordinance restrain or license
and regulate auctioneers, transient merchants and dealers, hawkers, peddlers, solicitors, and
canvassers.
    Subd. 12. Taxis, haulers, car renters. The town board may by ordinance license and
regulate baggage wagons, dray drivers, taxicabs, and automobile rental agencies and liveries. At a
minimum, an ordinance to license or regulate taxicabs or small vehicle passenger service must
provide for driver qualifications, insurance, vehicle safety, and periodic vehicle inspections.
    Subd. 13. Animals. The town board may by ordinance regulate the keeping of animals,
restrain their running at large, authorize their impounding and sale or summary destruction,
establish pounds, and license and regulate riding academies.
    Subd. 14. Health. (a) The town board may by ordinance:
(1) prohibit or regulate slaughterhouses;
(2) prevent the bringing, depositing, or leaving within the town of any unwholesome
substance or deposit of solid waste within the town not otherwise authorized by law;
(3) require the owners or occupants of lands to remove unwholesome substances or the
unauthorized deposit of solid waste and, if not removed, provide for their removal at the expense
of the owner or occupant, which expense shall be a lien upon the property and may be collected as
a special assessment;
(4) provide for or regulate the disposal of sewage, garbage, and other refuse; and
(5) provide for the cleaning of, and removal of obstructions from waters in the town and
prevent their obstruction or pollution.
(b) The town board may establish a board of health under section 145A.07, subdivision 2,
with all the powers of a board of health under the general laws.
    Subd. 15. Nuisances. The town board may by ordinance define nuisances and provide
for their prevention or abatement.
    Subd. 16. Amusements. The town board may by ordinance:
(1) prevent or license and regulate the exhibition of circuses, theatrical performances,
amusements, or shows of any kind, and the keeping of billiard tables and bowling alleys;
(2) prohibit gambling and gambling devices; and
(3) license, regulate or prohibit devices commonly used for gambling purposes.
    Subd. 17.[Repealed, 1984 c 562 s 48]
    Subd. 18. Regulation of buildings. The town board may by ordinance regulate the
construction of buildings.
    Subd. 19. General welfare. The town board may provide for the government and good order
of the town, the suppression of vice and immorality, the prevention of crime, the protection of
public and private property, the benefit of residence, trade, and commerce, and the promotion
of health, safety, order, convenience, and the general welfare by ordinances consistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States and this state as it deems expedient.
    Subd. 20. Departments; boards. The town board may create departments and advisory
boards and appoint town officers, employees, and agents as deemed necessary for the proper
management and operation of town affairs. It may prescribe the duties and compensation of all
officers, appointive and elective, employees, and agents, if not otherwise prescribed by law. It
may require any officer or employee to furnish a bond conditioned for the faithful exercise of
duties and the proper application of, and payment upon demand of, all money officially received
* * *