Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
353B.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. Unless the language or content clearly indicates otherwise, each of
the following terms shall have the meaning ascribed to it in this section.
* * *
benefit coverage in the local relief association benefit plan under section 353A.08 and who
remains employed in the position of a police officer or firefighter, whichever applies, after the
effective date of the consolidation.
    Subd. 5. Disability. "Disability" means the inability by virtue of any medically determinable
injury or illness to perform the employment duties of a police officer or firefighter, whichever
applies, in the municipality in which the consolidating relief association was located.
    Subd. 6. Fund. "Fund" means the public employees police and fire fund established by and
operating under chapter 353.
    Subd. 7. Prior service. "Prior service" means any period of military service rendered in
between periods of service as a police officer or firefighter, whichever applies, in the municipality
in which the consolidating relief association was located.
    Subd. 8. Retired member. "Retired member" means any person who is receiving a service
pension or disability benefit following termination of active employment as a police officer or
firefighter, whichever applies, in the municipality in which the consolidating relief association
was located.
    Subd. 9. Retirement. "Retirement" means the period following the termination of active
employment as a police officer or firefighter, whichever applies, in the municipality in which the
consolidating relief association was located and commencement of the payment of a service
pension or disability benefit to the person.
    Subd. 10. Salary. (a) "Salary" under this chapter is subject to the limitations of section
356.611.
(b) "Salary" for benefit computation and contribution purposes means the salary of a first
class or first grade firefighter or patrol officer, whichever applies, for the former members of the
following consolidating relief associations:
(1) Anoka Police Relief Association;
(2) Austin Firefighters Relief Association;
(3) Austin Police Relief Association;
(4) Columbia Heights Fire Department Relief Association, Paid Division;
(5) Fairmont Police Benefit Association;
(6) Faribault Fire Department Relief Association;
(7) Mankato Fire Department Relief Association;
(8) Minneapolis Fire Department Relief Association;
(9) Minneapolis Police Relief Association;
(10) Richfield Fire Department Relief Association;
(11) Rochester Fire Department Relief Association;
(12) Rochester Police Relief Association;
(13) St. Cloud Fire Department Relief Association;
(14) St. Cloud Police Relief Association;
(15) St. Paul Fire Department Relief Association;
(16) South St. Paul Firefighters Relief Association;
(17) West St. Paul Firefighters Relief Association;
(18) West St. Paul Police Relief Association; and
(19) Winona Fire Department Relief Association.
(c) "Salary" for benefit computation purposes means the salary of a first grade patrol officer
for the second month of the previous fiscal year and for contribution purposes means the current
salary of a first grade patrol officer, for the former members of the following consolidating relief
associations:
(1) Bloomington Police Relief Association;
(2) Crystal Police Relief Association;
(3) Fridley Police Pension Association;
(4) Richfield Police Relief Association;
(5) St. Louis Park Police Relief Association; and
(6) Winona Police Relief Association.
(d) "Salary" for benefit computation purposes means the final salary and for contribution
purposes means the current salary for the former members of the following consolidating relief
associations:
(1) Albert Lea Firefighters Relief Association;
(2) Albert Lea Police Relief Association;
(3) Buhl Police Relief Association;
(4) Chisholm Firefighters Relief Association;
(5) Crookston Fire Department Relief Association;
(6) Crookston Police Relief Association;
(7) Faribault Police Benefit Association;
(8) Red Wing Police Relief Association; and
(9) Virginia Fire Department Relief Association.
(e) "Salary" for benefit computation purposes means the average earnings or salary for the
final six months of employment before retirement and for contribution purposes means the current
salary for the former members of the following consolidating relief associations:
(1) Chisholm Police Relief Association;
(2) Hibbing Firefighters Relief Association; and
(3) Hibbing Police Relief Association.
(f) "Salary" for benefit computation purposes means the greater of the final salary at
retirement or the highest salary of a patrol officer and for contribution purposes means the greater
of the current salary or the current highest salary of a patrol officer for the former members of the
following consolidating relief associations:
(1) Brainerd Police Benefit Association; and
(2) New Ulm Police Relief Association.
(g) "Salary" for benefit computation and contribution purposes means the following for the
former members of the consolidating relief associations as indicated:
(1) salary of a top grade patrol officer, including longevity pay and education incentive pay
in an amount not to exceed $235 per month, Columbia Heights Police Relief Association;
(2) maximum pay of a firefighter, including overtime payments for a regular workweek of
a firefighter mandated by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, Duluth
Firefighters Relief Association;
(3) salary of a first class patrol officer with 16 years of service, Duluth Police Pension
Association;
(4) base salary for the rank currently held, plus longevity pay, pay for eligibility for next
higher rank and pay for first aid care, Mankato Police Benefit Association;
(5) average annual salary for highest three paid years for benefit computation purposes and
current salary for contribution purposes, Red Wing Fire Department Relief Association;
* * *