CHAPTER 353. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION
353.656 DISABILITY BENEFITS.
Subdivision 1.
In line of duty; computation of benefits. (a) A member of the police and
fire plan who:
(1) has not met the requirements for a retirement annuity under section
353.651, subdivision
1, or
(2) has met the requirements for a retirement annuity under section
353.651, subdivision 1,
but who does not have 20 years of credited service; and who becomes disabled and physically
unfit to perform duties as a police officer, firefighter, or paramedic as defined under section
353.64, subdivision 10, as a direct result of an injury, sickness, or other disability incurred in
or arising out of any act of duty, which has or is expected to render the member physically or
mentally unable to perform the duties as a police officer, firefighter, or paramedic as defined
under section
353.64, subdivision 10, for a period of at least one year, shall receive disability
benefits during the period of such disability.
(b) The benefits must be in an amount equal to 60 percent of the "average salary" as defined
in section
353.01, subdivision 17a, plus an additional percent specified in section
356.315,
subdivision 6
, of that average salary for each year of service in excess of 20 years. If the disability
under this subdivision occurs before the member has at least five years of allowable service credit
in the police and fire plan, the disability benefit must be computed on the "average salary" from
which deductions were made for contribution to the police and fire fund.
Subd. 1a.
Optional annuity election. A disabled member of the police and fire fund may
elect to receive the normal disability benefit or an optional annuity as provided in section
353.30,
subdivision 3
. The election of an optional annuity may be made prior to commencement of
payment of the disability benefit or as specified under subdivision 6a. The optional annuity shall
begin to accrue on the same date as provided for the disability benefit.
(1) If the person who is not the spouse of the member is named as beneficiary of the joint and
survivor optional annuity, the person is eligible to receive the annuity only if the spouse, on the
disability application form prescribed by the executive director, permanently waives the surviving
spouse benefits under section
353.657, subdivisions 2 and 2a. If the spouse of the member refuses
to permanently waive the surviving spouse coverage, the selection of a person other than the
spouse of the member as a joint annuitant is invalid.
(2) If the spouse of the member permanently waives survivor coverage, the dependent
child or children, if any, continue to be eligible for survivor benefits, including the minimum
benefit under section
353.657, subdivision 3. The designated optional annuity beneficiary may
draw the monthly benefit; however, the amount payable to the dependent child or children and
joint annuitant must not exceed the 70 percent maximum family benefit under section
353.657,
subdivision 3
. If the maximum is exceeded, the benefit of the joint annuitant must be reduced to
the amount necessary so that the total family benefit does not exceed the 70 percent maximum
family benefit amount.
(3) If the spouse is named as the beneficiary of the joint and survivor optional annuity, the
spouse may draw the monthly benefit; however, the amount payable to the dependent child or
children and the joint annuitant must not exceed the 70 percent maximum family benefit under
section
353.657, subdivision 3. If the maximum is exceeded, each dependent child will receive
ten percent of the member's specified average monthly salary, and the benefit to the joint annuitant
must be reduced to the amount necessary so that the total family benefit does not exceed the 70
percent maximum family benefit amount. The joint and survivor optional annuity must be restored
to the surviving spouse, plus applicable postretirement adjustments under section
356.41, as the
dependent child or children become no longer dependent under section
353.01, subdivision 15.
Subd. 2.
Benefits paid under workers' compensation law. If a member, as described
in subdivision 1, is injured under circumstances which entitle the member to receive benefits
under the workers' compensation law, the member shall receive the same benefits as provided
in subdivision 1, with disability benefits paid reimbursed and future benefits reduced by all
periodic or lump sum amounts paid to the member under the workers' compensation law, after
deduction of amount of attorney fees, authorized under applicable workers' compensation laws,
paid by a disabilitant if the total of the single life annuity actuarial equivalent disability benefit
and the workers' compensation benefit exceeds: (1) the salary the disabled member received as of
the date of the disability or (2) the salary currently payable for the same employment position
or an employment position substantially similar to the one the person held as of the date of the
disability, whichever is greater. The disability benefit must be reduced to that amount which,
when added to the workers' compensation benefits, does not exceed the greater of the salaries
described in clauses (1) and (2).
Subd. 2a.
Reduction restored; overpayment. A disabled member who is eligible to receive
a disability benefit under subdivision 2 as of June 30, 1987, and whose disability benefit amount
had been reduced prior to July 1, 1987, as a result of the receipt of workers' compensation benefits,
must have the disability benefit payment amount restored, as of July 1, 1987, calculated in
accordance with subdivision 2. However, a disabled member is not entitled to receive retroactive
repayment of any disability benefit amounts lost before July 1, 1987, as a result of the reduction
required before that date because of the receipt of workers' compensation benefits.
Any disability benefit overpayments made before July 1, 1987, and occurring because of
* * *