CHAPTER 353. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION
353.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Terms. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, each of the following terms, for the purposes of this chapter, has the
* * *
(b), clause (3), membership continues until the exclusion option is exercised for the designated
class of employee. The option to become a member, once exercised under this subdivision, may
not be withdrawn until the termination of public service as defined under subdivision 11a.
Subd. 3.
Head of department. "Head of department" means the head of any department,
institution, office, or branch of service of any governmental subdivision which directly pays
salaries out of its revenue or is empowered to authorize the payment of such salaries.
Subd. 4.
Accumulated deductions. "Accumulated deductions" means the total of the
amounts deducted from the salary of a member, exclusive of interest, and the total of the amounts
paid by a member in lieu of such deductions and credited to the member's individual account in
the retirement fund.
Subd. 5.[Repealed,
1971 c 106 s 40]
Subd. 6.
Governmental subdivision. (a) "Governmental subdivision" means a county, city,
town, school district within this state, or a department or unit of state government, or any public
body whose revenues are derived from taxation, fees, assessments or from other sources.
(b) Governmental subdivision also means the Public Employees Retirement Association,
the League of Minnesota Cities, the Association of Metropolitan Municipalities, public hospitals
owned or operated by, or an integral part of, a governmental subdivision or governmental
subdivisions, the Association of Minnesota Counties, the Metropolitan Intercounty Association,
the Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association, the Metropolitan Airports Commission, the
University of Minnesota with respect to police officers covered by the public employees police
and fire retirement plan, the Minneapolis Employees Retirement Fund for employment initially
commenced after June 30, 1979, the Range Association of Municipalities and Schools, soil
and water conservation districts, economic development authorities created or operating under
sections
469.090 to
469.108, the Port Authority of the city of St. Paul, the Spring Lake Park Fire
Department, incorporated, the Lake Johanna Volunteer Fire Department, incorporated, the Red
Wing Environmental Learning Center, the Dakota County Agricultural Society, and Hennepin
Healthcare System, Inc.
(c) Governmental subdivision does not mean any municipal housing and redevelopment
authority organized under the provisions of sections
469.001 to
469.047; or any port authority
organized under sections
469.048 to
469.089 other than the Port Authority of the city of St. Paul;
or any hospital district organized or reorganized prior to July 1, 1975, under sections
447.31 to
447.37 or the successor of the district, nor the Minneapolis Community Development Agency.
Subd. 7.
Member. "Member" means a person who accepts employment as a "public
employee" under subdivision 2, who is an employee who works in one or more positions
* * *
association that has consolidated with the Public Employees Retirement Association or to which
section
353.665 applies and who has elected coverage either under the public employees police
and fire fund benefit plan under section
353A.08 following the consolidation or under section
353.665, subdivision 4, the rate of salary upon which member contributions to the special fund
of the relief association were made prior to the effective date of the consolidation as specified
by law and by bylaw provisions governing the relief association on the date of the initiation of
the consolidation procedure and the actual periodic compensation of the public employee after
the effective date of consolidation.
(b) Salary does not mean:
(1) the fees paid to district court reporters, unused annual vacation or sick leave payments,
in lump-sum or periodic payments, severance payments, reimbursement of expenses, lump-sum
settlements not attached to a specific earnings period, or workers' compensation payments;
(2) employer-paid amounts used by an employee toward the cost of insurance coverage,
employer-paid fringe benefits, flexible spending accounts, cafeteria plans, health care expense
accounts, day care expenses, or any payments in lieu of any employer-paid group insurance
coverage, including the difference between single and family rates that may be paid to a member
with single coverage and certain amounts determined by the executive director to be ineligible;
(3) the amount equal to that which the employing governmental subdivision would otherwise
pay toward single or family insurance coverage for a covered employee when, through a contract
or agreement with some but not all employees, the employer:
(i) discontinues, or for new hires does not provide, payment toward the cost of the employee's
selected insurance coverages under a group plan offered by the employer;
(ii) makes the employee solely responsible for all contributions toward the cost of the
employee's selected insurance coverages under a group plan offered by the employer, including
any amount the employer makes toward other employees' selected insurance coverages under a
group plan offered by the employer; and
(iii) provides increased salary rates for employees who do not have any employer-paid
group insurance coverages;
(4) except as provided in section
353.86 or
353.87, compensation of any kind paid to
volunteer ambulance service personnel or volunteer firefighters, as defined in subdivision 35
or 36; and
(5) the amount of compensation that exceeds the limitation provided in section
356.611.
(c) Amounts provided to an employee by the employer through a grievance proceeding or a
legal settlement are salary only if the settlement is reviewed by the executive director and the
amounts are determined by the executive director to be consistent with paragraph (a) and prior
determinations.
Subd. 11.
* * *