CHAPTER 353. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION
353.63 POLICY.
It is the recognized policy of the state that special consideration should be given to
employees of governmental subdivisions who devote their time and skills to protecting the
property and personal safety of others. Since this work is hazardous, special provisions are hereby
made for retirement pensions, disability benefits and survivors benefits based on the particular
dangers inherent in these occupations. The benefits provided in sections
353.63 to
353.68 are
more costly than similar benefits for other public employees since they are computed on the
basis of a shorter working lifetime taking into account experience which has been universally
recognized. This extra cost should be borne by the employee and employer alike at the ratio of 40
percent employee contributions and 60 percent employer contributions.
History: 1959 c 650 s 31