Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
331A.05 FORM OF PUBLIC NOTICES.
    Subdivision 1. English language. All public notices shall be printed or otherwise
disseminated in the English language.
    Subd. 2. Time of notice. Unless otherwise specified by a particular statute, or by order of a
court, publication of a public notice shall be as follows:
(a) the notice shall be published once;
(b) if the notice is intended to inform the public about a future event, the last publication
shall occur not more than 14 days and not less than seven days before the event;
(c) if the notice is intended to inform the public about a past action or event, the last
publication shall occur not more than 45 days after occurrence of the action or event.
    Subd. 3. Type face. Except as otherwise directed by a particular statute requiring publication
of a public notice or by order of a court, a public notice shall be printed in a type face no smaller
than six point with a lowercase alphabet of at least 90 points. Larger type faces may be used.
    Subd. 4. Title or caption. Every public notice shall include a bold face title or caption in
a body type no smaller than brevier or eight point referring to the content of the notice. Larger
type faces may be used.
    Subd. 5. Local options. The governing body of a political subdivision may, to better inform
the public, increase the frequency of publication of a public notice beyond the minimum required
by a particular statute. It may use forms and styles for the notice as it deems appropriate, including
the use of display advertisements and graphics. In addition to publication in the newspaper
required to be designated under section 331A.04, it may publish or disseminate the notice in other
newspapers and by means of standard and electronic mail. Regardless of whether a particular
statute specifies "legal notice," "public notice," "notice," or uses similar terms, the governing body
may use whatever form for the published notice that it deems appropriate in order to adequately
inform the public, subject to the requirements of sections 331A.01 to 331A.11. Nothing in the
foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall require the governing body of a political subdivision
to use the options described.
    Subd. 6. Conflict of laws. Nothing in this section shall invalidate or affect any statutory or
charter provision imposing additional or special qualifications for publication of particular notices
or proceedings.
    Subd. 7. Errors in publication. If through no fault of the political subdivision, an error
occurs in the publication of a public notice, the error shall have no effect on the validity of the
event, action, or proceeding to which the public notice relates.
    Subd. 8. Notice regarding published summaries. If a political subdivision elects to publish
a summary of the political subdivision's financial statement or proceedings as authorized by other
law, it must include with the published summary a notice stating that a copy of the full version of
the financial statement or proceedings other than attachments to the minutes is available without
cost at the offices of the political subdivision or by means of standard or electronic mail.
History: 1984 c 543 s 24; 1997 c 56 s 1; 2004 c 182 s 15-19