Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
327C.04 UTILITY CHARGES.
    Subdivision 1. Billing permitted. A park owner who provides utility service to residents
may charge the residents for that service, only if the charges comply with this section.
    Subd. 2. Metering required. A park owner who charges residents for a utility service must
charge each household the same amount, unless the park owner has installed measuring devices
which accurately meter each household's use of the utility.
    Subd. 3. Permissible rates. Except as provided in subdivision 4, no park owner shall,
directly or indirectly, charge or otherwise receive payment from a resident for a utility service, or
require a resident to purchase a utility service from the park owner or any other person, at a rate
which is greater than either of the following:
(a) a rate which the resident could pay directly for the same utility service from some other
comparable source in the same market area; or
(b) a rate which is charged to single family dwellings with comparable service within the
same market area.
    Subd. 4. Electricity. If a park owner provides electricity to residents by reselling electricity
purchased from a public or municipal utility or electrical cooperative, and compliance with
subdivision 3 would cause the park owner to lose money on the sale of electricity, the park owner
may bill residents at a rate calculated to allow the park owner to avoid losing money on the sale of
electricity. In calculating the cost of providing electricity, the park owner may consider only the
actual amount billed by the public utility or electrical cooperative to the park owner for electricity
furnished to residents. The park owner may not consider administrative, capital or other expenses.
History: 1982 c 526 art 2 s 4