Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
326.111 UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE; DISCIPLINARY ACTION.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) If the board, or the complaint committee if authorized by the
board, has a reasonable basis to believe that a person has engaged in an act or practice constituting
the unauthorized practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture,
geoscience, or the unauthorized use of the title certified interior designer, or a violation of a statute,
rule, or order that the board has issued or is empowered to enforce, the board, or the complaint
committee if authorized by the board, may proceed as described in subdivisions 2 and 3.
(b) The board shall establish a complaint committee to investigate, mediate, or initiate
administrative or legal proceedings on behalf of the board with respect to complaints filed with or
information received by the board alleging or indicating the unauthorized practice of architecture,
engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, geoscience, or the unauthorized use of the
title certified interior designer, or a violation of statute, rule, or order that the board has issued
or is empowered to enforce. The complaint committee shall consist of five members of the
board, with no more than one from each of the professions licensed by the board, and no more
than two public members.
(c) Except as otherwise described in this section, all hearings shall be conducted in
accordance with chapter 14.
    Subd. 2. Legal action. (a) When necessary to prevent the unauthorized practice of
architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, geoscience, or the unauthorized
use of the title certified interior designer, or a violation of a statute, rule, or order that the board
has issued or is empowered to enforce, the board, or the complaint committee if authorized by the
board, may bring an action in the name of the state in the district court in Ramsey County or in
any county in which jurisdiction is proper to enjoin the act, practice, or violation and to enforce
compliance with the statute, rule, or order. Upon a showing that a person has engaged in an act
or practice constituting the unauthorized practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying,
landscape architecture, geoscience, or the unauthorized use of the title certified interior designer,
or a violation of a statute, rule, or order that the board has issued or is empowered to enforce, a
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other appropriate relief shall be granted.
(b) For purposes of injunctive relief under this subdivision, irreparable harm exists when
the board shows that a person has engaged in an act or practice constituting the unauthorized
practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, geoscience, or the
unauthorized use of the title certified interior designer, or a violation of a statute, rule, or order
that the board has issued or is empowered to enforce.
(c) Injunctive relief granted under paragraph (a) does not relieve an enjoined person from
criminal prosecution by a competent authority or from disciplinary action by the board with
respect to the person's license, certificate, or application for examination, license, or renewal.
    Subd. 3. Cease and desist orders. (a) The board, or the complaint committee if authorized
by the board, may issue and have served upon a person an order requiring the person to cease
and desist from the unauthorized practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape
architecture, geoscience, or the unauthorized use of the title certified interior designer, or violation
of the statute, rule, or order. The order shall be calculated to give reasonable notice of the rights of
the person to request a hearing and shall state the reasons for the entry of the order.
(b) Service of the order is effective if the order is served on the person or counsel of record
personally or by certified mail to the most recent address provided to the board for the person
or counsel of record.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed by the board, or the complaint committee if authorized by the
board, and the person requesting the hearing, the hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after
the request for the hearing is received by the board.
(d) The administrative law judge shall issue a report within 30 days of the close of the
contested case hearing record, notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 1400.8100, subpart 3.
Within 30 days after receiving the report and any exceptions to it, the board shall issue a further
order vacating, modifying, or making permanent the cease and desist orders as the facts require.
(e) If no hearing is requested within 30 days of service of the order, the order becomes final
and remains in effect until it is modified or vacated by the board.
(f) If the person to whom a cease and desist order is issued fails to appear at the hearing
after being duly notified, the person is in default and the proceeding may be determined against
that person upon consideration of the cease and desist order, the allegations of which may be
considered to be true.
    Subd. 4. Actions against applicants and licensees. (a) The board may, by order, deny,
refuse to renew, suspend, temporarily suspend, or revoke the application, license, or certification
of a person; censure or reprimand that person; condition or limit the person's practice; refuse to
permit a person to sit for examination; or refuse to release the person's examination grades if the
board finds that the order is in the public interest and the applicant, licensee, or certificate holder:
(1) has violated a statute, rule, or order that the board has issued or is empowered to enforce;
(2) has engaged in conduct or acts that are fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest whether
or not the conduct or acts relate to the practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying,
* * *