Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
318.02 GENERAL PROVISIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. The term "declaration of trust" as used in this section means the
declaration of trust, business trust instrument, trust indenture, contract of custodianship, or other
* * *
such association in its name shall be authorized to transact business in this state; provided that all
other applicable laws have been complied with. The "declaration of trust" may be amended as
provided in the "declaration of trust" or in any amendments thereto but a true and correct copy
of all amendments to the "declaration of trust," shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of
State upon the payment of a filing fee of $50 to the secretary of state and all amendments shall
become effective at the time of said filing. When such copy of the "declaration of trust" and any
amendments thereto shall have been filed in the Office of the Secretary of State it shall constitute
public notice as to the purposes and manner of the business to be engaged in by such association.
    Subd. 2. Type of legal entity. Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall
be a business trust and a separate unincorporated legal entity, not a partnership, joint-stock
association, agency, or any other relation except a business trust. A business trust is also known as
a common law trust and Massachusetts trust for doing business.
    Subd. 3. Powers. Any such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall have the
power in its name:
(1) To continue as a business trust for the time limited in its "declaration of trust" or in any
amendments, or if no time limit is specified, then perpetually;
(2) To sue and be sued;
(3) To adopt, use, and, at will, alter a business trust seal, but failure to affix the business trust
seal, if any, shall not affect the validity of any instrument;
(4) To conduct in this state and elsewhere the business to be engaged in by such association
and to contract and enter into obligations and do any acts necessary and incidental to the
transaction of its business or expedient for the attainment of the purposes stated in its "declaration
of trust" or in any amendments;
(5) To acquire including by will or gift, purchase, sell, contract for, hold, lease, mortgage,
encumber, convey, transfer, or otherwise deal in and dispose of real and personal property within
or without the state by and through its officers, agents or trustees in the manner provided in its
"declaration of trust" or in any amendments. All deeds, contracts, mortgages and other legal
instruments heretofore or hereafter acquired by or executed by any such association, and whether
or not recorded in the office of the county recorder in the office of the registrar of titles, shall
have the same force and effect as a like instrument would have if executed, or recorded or filed
in said offices, as in the case of corporations.
    Subd. 4. Personal liability. No personal liability for any debt or obligation of any such
association heretofore or hereafter organized shall attach to the owners of the shares of beneficial
* * *