Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299A.41 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The definitions used in this section apply to sections 299A.41 to
299A.46.
    Subd. 2. Dependent child. A "dependent child" means a person who is unmarried and who
was either living with or was receiving support contributions from the public safety officer at
the time of death, including a child by birth, a stepchild, an adopted child, or a posthumous
child, and who is:
(1) under 18 years of age;
(2) over 18 years of age and incapable of self-support because of physical or mental
disability; or
(3) over 18 years of age and a student as defined by United States Code, title 5, section 8101.
    Subd. 3. Killed in the line of duty. "Killed in the line of duty" does not include deaths from
natural causes. In the case of a peace officer, "killed in the line of duty" includes the death of an
officer caused by accidental means while the peace officer is acting in the course and scope
of duties as a peace officer.
    Subd. 4. Public safety officer. "Public safety officer" includes:
(1) a peace officer defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, paragraph (c) or (d);
(2) a correction officer employed at a correctional facility and charged with maintaining the
safety, security, discipline, and custody of inmates at the facility;
(3) an individual employed on a full-time basis by the state or by a fire department of a
governmental subdivision of the state, who is engaged in any of the following duties:
(i) fire fighting;
(ii) emergency motor vehicle operation;
(iii) investigation into the cause and origin of fires;
(iv) the provision of emergency medical services; or
(v) hazardous material responder;
(4) a legally enrolled member of a volunteer fire department or member of an independent
nonprofit fire-fighting corporation who is engaged in the hazards of fire fighting;
(5) a good samaritan while complying with the request or direction of a public safety officer
to assist the officer;
(6) a reserve police officer or a reserve deputy sheriff while acting under the supervision and
authority of a political subdivision;
(7) a driver or attendant with a licensed basic or advanced life support transportation service
who is engaged in providing emergency care;
(8) a first responder who is certified by the emergency medical services regulatory board to
perform basic emergency skills before the arrival of a licensed ambulance service and who is a
member of an organized service recognized by a local political subdivision to respond to medical
emergencies to provide initial medical care before the arrival of an ambulance; and
(9) a person, other than a state trooper, employed by the commissioner of public safety
and assigned to the State Patrol, whose primary employment is the enforcement of commercial
motor vehicle laws and regulations.
    Subd. 5. Spouse. "Spouse" means a person legally married to the decedent at the time of
the decedent's death.
History: 1990 c 591 art 5 s 1; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 66; 1992 c 523 s 1,2; 1992 c 553 s 1;
1Sp2001 c 8 art 2 s 66; 2005 c 10 art 2 s 4