Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299A.465 CONTINUED HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE.
    Subdivision 1. Officer or firefighter disabled in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies
when a peace officer or firefighter suffers a disabling injury that:
* * *
qualifying dependents. Individual shares must not exceed the actual costs of providing coverage
under this section by a public employer.
    Subd. 5. Definition. For purposes of this section:
(a) "Peace officer" or "officer" has the meaning given in section 626.84, subdivision 1,
paragraph (c).
(b) "Dependent" means a person who meets the definition of dependent in section 62L.02,
subdivision 11
, at the time of the officer's or firefighter's injury or death. A person is not a
dependent for purposes of this section during the period of time the person is covered under
another group health plan.
(c) "Firefighter" has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 424.03, but does
not include volunteer firefighters.
    Subd. 6. Determination of scope and duties. (a) Whenever a peace officer or firefighter
has been approved to receive a duty-related disability pension, the officer or firefighter may
apply to the panel established in subdivision 7 for a determination of whether or not the officer
or firefighter meets the requirements in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2). In making this
decision, the panel shall determine whether or not the officer's or firefighter's occupational
duties or professional responsibilities put the officer or firefighter at risk for the type of illness
or injury actually sustained. A final determination by the panel is binding on the applicant and
the employer, subject to any right of judicial review. Applications must be made within 90 days
of receipt of approval of a duty-related pension and must be acted upon by the panel within 90
days of receipt. Applications that are not acted upon within 90 days of receipt by the panel are
approved. Applications and supporting documents are private data.
(b) This subdivision expires July 1, 2008.
    Subd. 7. Course and scope of duties panel. (a) A panel is established for the purpose set
forth in subdivision 6, composed of the following seven members:
(1) two members recommended by the Minnesota League of Cities or a successor;
(2) one member recommended by the Association of Minnesota Counties or a successor;
(3) two members recommended by the Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Association
or a successor;
(4) one member recommended by the Minnesota Professional Firefighters Association
or a successor; and
(5) one nonorganizational member recommended by the six organizational members.
(b) Recommendations must be forwarded to the commissioner of public safety who shall
appoint the recommended members after determining that they were properly recommended.
Members shall serve for two years or until their successors have been seated. No member
may serve more than three consecutive terms. Vacancies on the panel must be filled by
recommendation by the organization whose representative's seat has been vacated. A vacancy
of the nonorganizational seat must be filled by the recommendation of the panel. Vacancies
* * *