Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299A.465 CONTINUED HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE.
    Subdivision 1. Officer or firefighter disabled in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies
when a peace officer or firefighter suffers a disabling injury that:
(1) results in the officer's or firefighter's retirement or separation from service;
(2) occurs while the officer or firefighter is acting in the course and scope of duties as a
peace officer or firefighter; and
(3) the officer or firefighter has been approved to receive the officer's or firefighter's
duty-related disability pension.
(b) The officer's or firefighter's employer shall continue to provide health coverage for:
(1) the officer or firefighter; and
(2) the officer's or firefighter's dependents if the officer or firefighter was receiving dependent
coverage at the time of the injury under the employer's group health plan.
(c) The employer is responsible for the continued payment of the employer's contribution for
coverage of the officer or firefighter and, if applicable, the officer's or firefighter's dependents.
Coverage must continue for the officer or firefighter and, if applicable, the officer's or firefighter's
dependents until the officer or firefighter reaches the age of 65. However, coverage for dependents
does not have to be continued after the person is no longer a dependent.
    Subd. 2. Officer or firefighter killed in line of duty. (a) This subdivision applies when a
peace officer or firefighter is killed while on duty and discharging the officer's or firefighter's
duties as a peace officer or firefighter.
(b) The officer's or firefighter's employer shall continue to cover the deceased officer's or
firefighter's dependents, including the officer's or firefighter's spouse:
(1) if the officer or firefighter was receiving dependent coverage at the time of the officer's or
firefighter's death under the employer's group health plan; or
(2) if the officer's or firefighter's spouse was not covered as a dependent at the time of the
officer's or firefighter's death, but at that time was eligible, or afterward becomes eligible, to be a
* * *
dependent for purposes of this section during the period of time the person is covered under
another group health plan.
(c) "Firefighter" has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 424.03, but does
not include volunteer firefighters.
    Subd. 6. Determination of scope and duties. (a) Whenever a peace officer or firefighter
has been approved to receive a duty-related disability pension, the officer or firefighter may
apply to the panel established in subdivision 7 for a determination of whether or not the officer
or firefighter meets the requirements in subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2). In making this
decision, the panel shall determine whether or not the officer's or firefighter's occupational
duties or professional responsibilities put the officer or firefighter at risk for the type of illness
or injury actually sustained. A final determination by the panel is binding on the applicant and
the employer, subject to any right of judicial review. Applications must be made within 90 days
of receipt of approval of a duty-related pension and must be acted upon by the panel within 90
days of receipt. Applications that are not acted upon within 90 days of receipt by the panel are
approved. Applications and supporting documents are private data.
(b) This subdivision expires July 1, 2008.
    Subd. 7. Course and scope of duties panel. (a) A panel is established for the purpose set
forth in subdivision 6, composed of the following seven members:
(1) two members recommended by the Minnesota League of Cities or a successor;
(2) one member recommended by the Association of Minnesota Counties or a successor;
(3) two members recommended by the Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Association
or a successor;
(4) one member recommended by the Minnesota Professional Firefighters Association
or a successor; and
(5) one nonorganizational member recommended by the six organizational members.
* * *