Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297I.05 TAX IMPOSED.
    Subdivision 1. Domestic and foreign companies. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a tax is imposed on every domestic and foreign insurance company. The rate of tax is
equal to two percent of all gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by
the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota, in cash or otherwise, during the year.
    Subd. 2. Town and farmers' mutual insurance. A tax is imposed on town and farmers'
mutual insurance companies. The rate of tax is equal to one percent of gross premiums less return
premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota, in
cash or otherwise, during the year.
    Subd. 3. Mutual property and casualty companies with assets of $5,000,000 or less at
the end of the calendar year. A tax is imposed on mutual property and casualty companies with
assets of $5,000,000 or less at the end of the calendar year. The rate of tax is equal to one percent
of gross premiums less return premiums on all direct business received by the insurer or agents of
the insurer in Minnesota, in cash or otherwise, during the year.
    Subd. 4. Mutual property and casualty companies with total assets less than
$1,600,000,000 on December 31, 1989. A tax is imposed on:
(1) mutual insurance companies that sell both property and casualty insurance that had total
assets greater than $5,000,000 at the end of the calendar year but that had total assets less than
$1,600,000,000 on December 31, 1989; and
(2) a mutual insurance company created pursuant to Laws 1983, chapter 287, article 2,
that sells only casualty insurance.
The rate of tax is equal to 1.26 percent of gross premiums less return premiums on all direct
business received by the insurer or agents of the insurer in Minnesota, in cash or otherwise,
during the year.
    Subd. 5. Health maintenance organizations, nonprofit health service plan corporations,
and community integrated service networks. (a) A tax is imposed on health maintenance
organizations, community integrated service networks, and nonprofit health care service plan
corporations. The rate of tax is equal to one percent of gross premiums less return premiums on all
direct business received by the organization, network, or corporation or its agents in Minnesota, in
cash or otherwise, in the calendar year.
(b) The commissioner shall deposit all revenues, including penalties and interest, collected
under this chapter from health maintenance organizations, community integrated service
networks, and nonprofit health service plan corporations in the health care access fund. Refunds of
overpayments of tax imposed by this subdivision must be paid from the health care access fund.
There is annually appropriated from the health care access fund to the commissioner the amount
necessary to make any refunds of the tax imposed under this subdivision.
    Subd. 6. Fire insurance tax. A tax is imposed on every licensed company, including
reciprocals or interinsurance exchanges, doing business in this state, except farmers' mutual fire
insurance companies and township fire insurance companies. The rate of tax is equal to one-half
of one percent of the gross fire premiums and assessments, less return premiums, on all direct
business received by the company in this state, or by its agents for it, in cash or otherwise, during
the year. "Gross fire premiums and assessments" includes premiums on policies covering fire risks
only on automobiles, whether written under floater form or otherwise.
    Subd. 7. Surplus lines tax. (a) A tax is imposed on surplus lines licensees. The rate of tax is
equal to three percent of the gross premiums less return premiums received by the licensee minus
any licensee association operating assessments paid under section 60A.208.
(b) If surplus lines insurance placed by a surplus lines licensee and taxed under this
subdivision covers a subject of insurance residing, located, or to be performed outside this state, a
proper pro rata portion of the entire premium payable for all of that insurance must be allocated
according to the subjects of insurance residing, located, or to be performed in this state.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1Sp2001 c 5 art 13 s 15]
    Subd. 9. Tax on persons, firms, or corporations licensed to procure insurance from
unlicensed foreign companies. (a) A tax is imposed on any person, firm, or corporation licensed
under section 60A.19, subdivision 8. The rate of tax is equal to two percent of gross premiums
paid in the year less return premiums received in the year.
(b)(1) Money collected under this subdivision must be paid to a municipality or a fire
department relief association if:
(i) the money is attributable to fire, lightning, or sprinkler insurance premiums paid by an
owner to insure property; and
(ii) the property is in a municipality that has an organized fire department, a partly paid fire
department, or a volunteer fire department.
The money must be paid to the municipality where the insured property is located, or to the
municipality's fire department relief association. The money to be paid includes penalties and
interest collected because a property owner failed to pay on time the taxes due under this
subdivision.
(2) This paragraph does not apply to taxes paid under this subdivision that are attributable to
premiums paid on property if:
(i) the property is owned and occupied exclusively as a homestead, and the owner carries
insurance on the property; or
(ii) the property is exempt under section 550.37 and the owner carries insurance on the
property.
    Subd. 10. Tax on persons, firms, or corporations procuring insurance from an ineligible
company. (a) A tax is imposed on each insured in this state who procures, causes to be procured,
or continues or renews insurance with an ineligible surplus lines insurer or any self-insurer in this
* * *