Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297F.08 CIGARETTE STAMPS.
    Subdivision 1. Stamp put on by distributor. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
payment of the tax imposed by this chapter must be evidenced by stamps affixed to each package.
* * *
stamping machine is not affixing a legible stamp on the package, the commissioner may order the
distributor to immediately cease the stamping process until the machine is functioning properly.
    Subd. 10. Resale or transfer of stamps prohibited. No distributor shall resell or transfer
any stamps purchased by the distributor from the commissioner. A distributor may transfer
another state's stamped cigarettes to another distributor for the purpose of resale in the other state.
A distributor who has on hand any uncanceled stamps at the time of discontinuing the business
of selling cigarettes may return them to the commissioner and receive a refund of the amount
paid for the stamps. Stamps which have become mutilated or unfit for use, or are affixed to
cigarettes being returned to the manufacturer, or are affixed to packages which, or the contents of
which, have become damaged and unfit for sale, shall be replaced by the commissioner, upon
application by the distributor owning the stamps or cigarettes if an investigation discloses that
the stamps have not evidenced a taxable transaction, after compliance with rules or orders of the
commissioner designed to prevent use of the stamps replaced.
    Subd. 11. Railroad or sleeping car company as a distributor. The commissioner may
authorize a railroad or sleeping car company licensed as a distributor to sell cigarettes on its cars
without affixing stamps to the packages, provided that monthly reports and payments of the tax
due subject to the discount in subdivision 7 must be made directly to the commissioner in the
manner and under the terms provided for by the commissioner. Only one distributor's license need
be obtained by each railroad or sleeping car company to permit it to sell cigarettes on any or all
of its cars within the state.
    Subd. 12. Cigarettes in interstate commerce. (a) A person may not transport or cause to be
transported from this state cigarettes for sale in another state without first affixing to the cigarettes
the stamp required by the state in which the cigarettes are to be sold or paying any other excise tax
on the cigarettes imposed by the state in which the cigarettes are to be sold.
(b) A person may not affix to cigarettes the stamp required by another state or pay any other
excise tax on the cigarettes imposed by another state if the other state prohibits stamps from
being affixed to the cigarettes, prohibits the payment of any other excise tax on the cigarettes, or
prohibits the sale of the cigarettes.
(c) Not later than 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a person who transports
or causes to be transported from this state cigarettes for sale in another state shall submit to
the commissioner a report identifying the quantity and style of each brand of the cigarettes
transported or caused to be transported in the preceding calendar quarter, and the name and
address of each recipient of the cigarettes. This reporting requirement only applies to cigarettes
manufactured by companies that are not original or subsequent participating manufacturers in the
Master Settlement Agreement with other states.
(d) For purposes of this section, "person" has the meaning given in section 297F.01,
subdivision 12
. Person does not include any common or contract carrier, or public warehouse that
is not owned, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly by such person, and does not include a
manufacturer that is an original or subsequent participating manufacturer in the Master Settlement
Agreement with other states.
    Subd. 13. Bond. The commissioner may require the furnishing of a corporate surety bond
or a certified check in an amount suitable to guarantee payment of the tax stamps purchased by
a distributor. The bond or certified check may be required when the commissioner determines
that a distributor is (1) delinquent in the filing of any return required under this chapter, or (2)
delinquent in the payment of any uncontested tax liability under this chapter. The distributor shall
furnish the bond or certified check for a period of two years, after which, if the distributor has not
been delinquent in the filing of any returns required under this chapter, or delinquent in the paying
of any tax under this chapter, a bond or certified check is no longer required. The commissioner at
any time may apply the bond or certified check to any unpaid taxes or fees, including interest and
penalties, owed to the department by the distributor.
History: 1997 c 106 art 1 s 8; 1999 c 250 art 1 s 92; 2000 c 490 art 10 s 12-16; 2003 c 127
art 14 s 6,7; 1Sp2003 c 23 s 31; 2005 c 151 art 2 s 17; art 8 s 10,11