Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
297F.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following terms for the purposes of this chapter, have the following
* * *
    Subd. 15. Retail outlet. "Retail outlet" means each place of business from which cigarettes
or tobacco products are sold to consumers.
    Subd. 16. Sale. "Sale" means a transfer, exchange, or barter, in any manner or by any means,
for consideration, and includes all sales made by any person. It also includes gifts or samples
provided for advertising or promotional purposes, made by a person engaged in the selling of
cigarettes or tobacco products.
    Subd. 17. Stamp. "Stamp" means the adhesive stamp supplied by the commissioner of
revenue for use on cigarette packages or any other indicia adopted by the commissioner to
indicate that the tax has been paid.
    Subd. 18. Storage. "Storage" means any keeping or retention of cigarettes or tobacco
products for use or consumption in this state.
    Subd. 19. Tobacco products. "Tobacco products" means cigars; little cigars; cheroots;
stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco;
snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine-cut and other chewing tobacco; shorts;
refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco,
prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both
for chewing and smoking; but does not include cigarettes as defined in this section.
    Subd. 20. Tobacco products distributor. "Tobacco products distributor" means any of
the following:
(1) a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or
causes to be brought, into this state from outside the state any tobacco products for sale;
(2) a person who makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in
this state;
(3) a person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products outside this state who ships
or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.
    Subd. 21. Tobacco products subjobber. "Tobacco products subjobber" means a person,
other than a manufacturer or distributor, who buys from a distributor tobacco products upon which
the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid and sells them to persons other than the ultimate
consumers, and any licensed distributor who delivers, sells, or distributes tobacco products upon
which the tax imposed by this chapter has been paid from a place of business other than that
licensed in the distributor's license.
    Subd. 21a. Unlicensed seller. "Unlicensed seller" means anyone who is not licensed under
section 297F.03 to sell the particular product to the purchaser or possessor of the product.
    Subd. 22. Use. "Use" means the exercise of a right or power incidental to the ownership
of cigarettes or tobacco products.
    Subd. 22a. Weighted average retail price. "Weighted average retail price" means (1) the
* * *