Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257.75 RECOGNITION OF PARENTAGE.
    Subdivision 1. Recognition by parents. The mother and father of a child born to a mother
who was not married to the child's father nor to any other man when the child was conceived
nor when the child was born may, in a writing signed by both of them before a notary public
and filed with the state registrar of vital statistics, state and acknowledge under oath that they
are the biological parents of the child and wish to be recognized as the biological parents.
The recognition must be in the form prepared by the commissioner of human services under
subdivision 5, except that it may also include the joinder in recognition provisions under
subdivision 1a. The requirement that the mother not be married when the child was conceived
nor when the child was born does not apply if her husband or former husband joins in the
recognition under subdivision 1a.
    Subd. 1a. Joinder in recognition by husband. A man who is a presumed father under
section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), may join in a recognition of parentage that recognizes
that another man is the child's biological father. The man who is the presumed father under section
257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), must sign an acknowledgment under oath before a notary
public that he is renouncing the presumption under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph
(a), and recognizing that the father who is executing the recognition under subdivision 1 is the
biological father of the child. A joinder in a recognition under this subdivision must be executed
within one year after the child's birth and the joinder must be filed with the state registrar of vital
statistics. The joinder must be on a form prepared by the commissioner of human services. Failure
to properly execute a joinder in a recognition does not affect the validity of the recognition under
subdivision 1. A joinder without a corresponding recognition of parentage has no legal effect.
    Subd. 2. Revocation of recognition. A recognition may be revoked in a writing signed by
the mother or father before a notary public and filed with the state registrar of vital statistics
within the earlier of 60 days after the recognition is executed or the date of an administrative or
judicial hearing relating to the child in which the revoking party is a party to the related action. A
joinder in a recognition may be revoked in a writing signed by the man who executed the joinder
and filed with the state registrar of vital statistics within 60 days after the joinder is executed.
Upon receipt of a revocation of the recognition of parentage or joinder in a recognition, the state
registrar of vital statistics shall forward a copy of the revocation to the nonrevoking parent, or, in
the case of a joinder in a recognition, to the mother and father who executed the recognition.
    Subd. 3. Effect of recognition. Subject to subdivision 2 and section 257.55, subdivision 1,
paragraph (g) or (h), the recognition has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining
the existence of the parent and child relationship under section 257.66. If the conditions in section
257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (g) or (h), exist, the recognition creates only a presumption
of paternity for purposes of sections 257.51 to 257.74. Once a recognition has been properly
executed and filed with the state registrar of vital statistics, if there are no competing presumptions
of paternity, a judicial or administrative court may not allow further action to determine parentage
regarding the signator of the recognition. An action to determine custody and parenting time may
be commenced pursuant to chapter 518 without an adjudication of parentage. Until an order is
entered granting custody to another, the mother has sole custody. The recognition is:
(1) a basis for bringing an action to award custody or parenting time to either parent,
establishing a child support obligation which may include up to the two years immediately
preceding the commencement of the action, ordering a contribution by a parent under section
256.87, or ordering a contribution to the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and
confinement, as provided under section 257.66, subdivision 3, or ordering reimbursement for the
costs of blood or genetic testing, as provided under section 257.69, subdivision 2;
(2) determinative for all other purposes related to the existence of the parent and child
relationship; and
(3) entitled to full faith and credit in other jurisdictions.
    Subd. 4. Action to vacate recognition. (a) An action to vacate a recognition of paternity
may be brought by the mother, father, husband or former husband who executed a joinder, or the
child. An action to vacate a recognition of parentage may be brought by the public authority. A
mother, father, or husband or former husband who executed a joinder must bring the action within
one year of the execution of the recognition or within six months after the person bringing the
action obtains the results of blood or genetic tests that indicate that the man who executed the
recognition is not the father of the child. A child must bring an action to vacate within six months
after the child obtains the result of blood or genetic tests that indicate that the man who executed
* * *