Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257.52 PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP DEFINED.
As used in sections 257.51 to 257.74, "parent and child relationship" means the legal
relationship existing between a child and the child's biological or adoptive parents incident to
which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations. It includes the mother
and child relationship and the father and child relationship.
History: 1980 c 589 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 96