Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
257.54 HOW PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP ESTABLISHED.
The parent and child relationship between a child and
(a) the biological mother may be established by proof of her having given birth to the child,
or under sections 257.51 to 257.74 or 257.75;
(b) the biological father may be established under sections 257.51 to 257.74 or 257.75; or
(c) an adoptive parent may be established by proof of adoption.
History: 1980 c 589 s 4; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 96; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 6 s 33