2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 256B
Section 256B.0644
Recent History
- 2017 256B.0644 Amended 2017 c 6 art 4 s 38
- 2012 256B.0644 Amended 2012 c 181 s 2
- 2010 256B.0644 Amended 2010 c 1 art 16 s 18
- 2010 256B.0644 Amended 2010 c 200 art 1 s 6
- 2007 256B.0644 Amended 2007 c 147 art 5 s 12
- 2002 256B.0644 Amended 2002 c 275 s 3
- 2001 256B.0644 Amended 2001 c 9 art 2 s 43
- 1999 256B.0644 Amended 1999 c 177 s 87
- 1997 256B.0644 Other 1997 c 203 art 4 s 72
- 1997 256B.0644 Amended 1997 c 203 art 4 s 33
- 1995 256B.0644 Amended 1995 c 248 art 10 s 16
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
256B.0644 REIMBURSEMENT UNDER OTHER STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS.
A vendor of medical care, as defined in section 256B.02, subdivision 7, and a health
maintenance organization, as defined in chapter 62D, must participate as a provider or contractor
in the medical assistance program, general assistance medical care program, and MinnesotaCare
as a condition of participating as a provider in health insurance plans and programs or contractor
for state employees established under section 43A.18, the public employees insurance program
under section 43A.316, for health insurance plans offered to local statutory or home rule charter
city, county, and school district employees, the workers' compensation system under section
176.135, and insurance plans provided through the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association
under sections 62E.01 to 62E.19. The limitations on insurance plans offered to local government
employees shall not be applicable in geographic areas where provider participation is limited by
managed care contracts with the Department of Human Services. For providers other than health
maintenance organizations, participation in the medical assistance program means that (1) the
provider accepts new medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and MinnesotaCare
patients or (2) for providers other than dental service providers, at least 20 percent of the
provider's patients are covered by medical assistance, general assistance medical care, and
MinnesotaCare as their primary source of coverage, or (3) for dental service providers, at least ten
percent of the provider's patients are covered by medical assistance, general assistance medical
care, and MinnesotaCare as their primary source of coverage. Patients seen on a volunteer basis
by the provider at a location other than the provider's usual place of practice may be considered
in meeting this participation requirement. The commissioner shall establish participation
requirements for health maintenance organizations. The commissioner shall provide lists of
participating medical assistance providers on a quarterly basis to the commissioner of employee
relations, the commissioner of labor and industry, and the commissioner of commerce. Each of
the commissioners shall develop and implement procedures to exclude as participating providers
in the program or programs under their jurisdiction those providers who do not participate in the
medical assistance program. The commissioner of employee relations shall implement this section
through contracts with participating health and dental carriers.
History: 1992 c 549 art 4 s 13; 1993 c 13 art 2 s 7; 1993 c 247 art 4 s 9; 1993 c 339 s 14;
1993 c 345 art 9 s 14; 1995 c 248 art 10 s 16; 1997 c 203 art 4 s 33,72; 1999 c 177 s 87; 1Sp2001
c 9 art 2 s 43; 2002 c 275 s 3; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113