Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
254A.035 AMERICAN INDIAN ADVISORY COUNCIL.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment. There is created an American Indian Advisory Council to
assist the state authority on alcohol and drug abuse in proposal review and formulating policies
and procedures relating to chemical dependency and the abuse of alcohol and other drugs by
American Indians.
    Subd. 2. Membership terms, compensation, removal and expiration. The membership of
this council shall be composed of 17 persons who are American Indians and who are appointed by
the commissioner. The commissioner shall appoint one representative from each of the following
groups: Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians; Fond du Lac Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe;
Grand Portage Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Leech Lake Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe;
Mille Lacs Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Bois Forte Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe;
White Earth Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Lower Sioux Indian Reservation; Prairie Island
Sioux Indian Reservation; Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Indian Reservation; Upper Sioux
Indian Reservation; International Falls Northern Range; Duluth Urban Indian Community; and
two representatives from the Minneapolis Urban Indian Community and two from the St. Paul
Urban Indian Community. The terms, compensation, and removal of American Indian Advisory
Council members shall be as provided in section 15.059. The council expires June 30, 2008.
History: 1984 c 545 s 2; 1988 c 629 s 49; 1993 c 337 s 14; 1997 c 192 s 33; 1Sp2005 c
4 art 3 s 6