Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
252.27 CHILDREN'S SERVICES; PARENTAL CONTRIBUTION.
    Subdivision 1. County of financial responsibility. Whenever any child who has a
developmental disability, or a physical disability or emotional disturbance is in 24-hour care
* * *
If the child lives with the parent, the annual adjusted gross income is reduced by $2,400 prior
to calculating the parental contribution. If the child resides in an institution specified in section
256B.35, the parent is responsible for the personal needs allowance specified under that section
in addition to the parental contribution determined under this section. The parental contribution
is reduced by any amount required to be paid directly to the child pursuant to a court order, but
only if actually paid.
(c) The household size to be used in determining the amount of contribution under paragraph
(b) includes natural and adoptive parents and their dependents, including the child receiving
services. Adjustments in the contribution amount due to annual changes in the federal poverty
guidelines shall be implemented on the first day of July following publication of the changes.
(d) For purposes of paragraph (b), "income" means the adjusted gross income of the natural
or adoptive parents determined according to the previous year's federal tax form, except, effective
retroactive to July 1, 2003, taxable capital gains to the extent the funds have been used to purchase
a home shall not be counted as income.
(e) The contribution shall be explained in writing to the parents at the time eligibility for
services is being determined. The contribution shall be made on a monthly basis effective with the
first month in which the child receives services. Annually upon redetermination or at termination
of eligibility, if the contribution exceeded the cost of services provided, the local agency or the
state shall reimburse that excess amount to the parents, either by direct reimbursement if the
parent is no longer required to pay a contribution, or by a reduction in or waiver of parental fees
until the excess amount is exhausted.
(f) The monthly contribution amount must be reviewed at least every 12 months; when there
is a change in household size; and when there is a loss of or gain in income from one month to
another in excess of ten percent. The local agency shall mail a written notice 30 days in advance of
the effective date of a change in the contribution amount. A decrease in the contribution amount is
effective in the month that the parent verifies a reduction in income or change in household size.
(g) Parents of a minor child who do not live with each other shall each pay the contribution
required under paragraph (a). An amount equal to the annual court-ordered child support payment
actually paid on behalf of the child receiving services shall be deducted from the adjusted gross
income of the parent making the payment prior to calculating the parental contribution under
paragraph (b).
(h) The contribution under paragraph (b) shall be increased by an additional five percent if
the local agency determines that insurance coverage is available but not obtained for the child.
For purposes of this section, "available" means the insurance is a benefit of employment for a
family member at an annual cost of no more than five percent of the family's annual income. For
purposes of this section, "insurance" means health and accident insurance coverage, enrollment in
a nonprofit health service plan, health maintenance organization, self-insured plan, or preferred
provider organization.
Parents who have more than one child receiving services shall not be required to pay
more than the amount for the child with the highest expenditures. There shall be no resource
contribution from the parents. The parent shall not be required to pay a contribution in excess
of the cost of the services provided to the child, not counting payments made to school districts
for education-related services. Notice of an increase in fee payment must be given at least 30
days before the increased fee is due.
(i) The contribution under paragraph (b) shall be reduced by $300 per fiscal year if, in the
12 months prior to July 1:
(1) the parent applied for insurance for the child;
(2) the insurer denied insurance;
(3) the parents submitted a complaint or appeal, in writing to the insurer, submitted a
complaint or appeal, in writing, to the commissioner of health or the commissioner of commerce,
or litigated the complaint or appeal; and
* * *