Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.163 USE AND REGULATION OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative finding. The legislature finds, and establishes the principle that,
it is in the state's interest that the use and regulation of public rights-of-way be carried on in a
* * *
the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any fraud or deceit upon the local government unit
or its citizens;
(3) a material misrepresentation of fact in the right-of-way permit application;
(4) a failure to complete work in a timely manner, unless a permit extension is obtained or
unless the failure to complete work is due to reasons beyond the permittee's control; and
(5) a failure to correct, in a timely manner, work that does not conform to applicable
standards, conditions, or codes, upon inspection and notification by the local government unit of
the faulty condition.
(d) Subject to this subdivision, a local government unit may not deny an application for a
right-of-way permit for failure to include a project in a plan submitted to the local government
unit under subdivision 2, paragraph (b), clause (3), when the telecommunications right-of-way
user has used commercially reasonable efforts to anticipate and plan for the project.
(e) In no event may a local government unit unreasonably withhold approval of an
application for a right-of-way permit, or unreasonably revoke a permit.
    Subd. 5. Appeal. A telecommunications right-of-way user that: (1) has been denied
registration; (2) has been denied a right-of-way permit; (3) has had its right-of-way permit
revoked; or (4) believes that the fees imposed on the user by the local government unit do
not conform to the requirements of subdivision 6, may have the denial, revocation, or fee
imposition reviewed, upon written request, by the governing body of the local government
unit. The governing body of the local government unit shall act on a timely written request at
its next regularly scheduled meeting. A decision by the governing body affirming the denial,
revocation, or fee imposition must be in writing and supported by written findings establishing
the reasonableness of the decision.
    Subd. 6. Fees. (a) A local government unit may recover its right-of-way management costs
by imposing a fee for registration, a fee for each right-of-way permit, or, when appropriate,
a fee applicable to a particular telecommunications right-of-way user when that user causes
the local government unit to incur costs as a result of actions or inactions of that user. A local
government unit may not recover from a telecommunications right-of-way user costs caused by
another entity's activity in the right-of-way.
(b) Fees, or other right-of-way obligations, imposed by a local government unit on
telecommunications right-of-way users under this section must be:
(1) based on the actual costs incurred by the local government unit in managing the public
right-of-way;
(2) based on an allocation among all users of the public right-of-way, including the
local government unit itself, which shall reflect the proportionate costs imposed on the local
* * *