Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
237.075 RATE CHANGE.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no telephone company shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating
documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and state the change proposed to be
made in the rates then in force and the time when the modified rates will go into effect. The filing
telephone company shall give written notice, as approved by the commission, of the proposed
change to the governing body of each municipality and county in the area affected. All proposed
changes shall be shown by filing new schedules or shall be plainly indicated upon schedules on
file and in force at the time.
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1989 c 74 s 26]
    Subd. 2. Suspension of proposed rate; hearing; final determination defined. (a)
Whenever there is filed with the commission as provided in subdivision 1 a schedule modifying or
resulting in a change in any rate then in force, the commission may suspend the operation of the
schedule by filing with the schedule of rates and delivering to the affected telephone company
a statement in writing of its reasons for the suspension at any time before the rates become
effective. The suspension shall not be for a longer period than ten months beyond the initial filing
date except as provided in paragraph (b). During the suspension the commission shall determine
whether all questions of the reasonableness of the rates requested raised by persons deemed
interested or by the department can be resolved to the satisfaction of the commission. If the
commission finds that all significant issues raised have not been resolved to its satisfaction, or
upon petition by ten percent of the affected customers or 250 affected customers, whichever is
less, it shall refer the matter to the Office of Administrative Hearings with instructions for a public
hearing as a contested case pursuant to chapter 14, except as otherwise provided in this section.
The commission may order that the issues presented by the proposed rate changes be bifurcated
into two separate hearings as follows: (1) determination of the telephone company's revenue
requirements and (2) determination of the rate design. Upon issuance of both administrative law
judge reports, the issues shall again be joined for consideration and final determination by the
commission. All prehearing discovery activities of state agency intervenors shall be consolidated
and conducted by the Department of Commerce. If the commission does not make a final
determination concerning a schedule of rates within ten months after the initial filing date, the
schedule shall be deemed to have been approved by the commission; except if a settlement has
been submitted to and rejected by the commission, the schedule is deemed to have been approved
12 months after the initial filing.
(b) If the commission finds that it has insufficient time during the suspension period to make
a final determination of a case involving changes in general rates because of the need to make
final determinations of other previously filed cases involving changes in general rates under this
section or section 216B.16, the commission may extend the suspension period to the extent
* * *