Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
237.075 RATE CHANGE.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no telephone company shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
to the commission. The notice shall include statements of facts, expert opinions, substantiating
documents, and exhibits, supporting the change requested, and state the change proposed to be
made in the rates then in force and the time when the modified rates will go into effect. The filing
telephone company shall give written notice, as approved by the commission, of the proposed
change to the governing body of each municipality and county in the area affected. All proposed
changes shall be shown by filing new schedules or shall be plainly indicated upon schedules on
file and in force at the time.
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1989 c 74 s 26]
    Subd. 2. Suspension of proposed rate; hearing; final determination defined. (a)
Whenever there is filed with the commission as provided in subdivision 1 a schedule modifying or
resulting in a change in any rate then in force, the commission may suspend the operation of the
schedule by filing with the schedule of rates and delivering to the affected telephone company
a statement in writing of its reasons for the suspension at any time before the rates become
effective. The suspension shall not be for a longer period than ten months beyond the initial filing
date except as provided in paragraph (b). During the suspension the commission shall determine
whether all questions of the reasonableness of the rates requested raised by persons deemed
interested or by the department can be resolved to the satisfaction of the commission. If the
commission finds that all significant issues raised have not been resolved to its satisfaction, or
upon petition by ten percent of the affected customers or 250 affected customers, whichever is
less, it shall refer the matter to the Office of Administrative Hearings with instructions for a public
hearing as a contested case pursuant to chapter 14, except as otherwise provided in this section.
The commission may order that the issues presented by the proposed rate changes be bifurcated
into two separate hearings as follows: (1) determination of the telephone company's revenue
requirements and (2) determination of the rate design. Upon issuance of both administrative law
judge reports, the issues shall again be joined for consideration and final determination by the
commission. All prehearing discovery activities of state agency intervenors shall be consolidated
and conducted by the Department of Commerce. If the commission does not make a final
determination concerning a schedule of rates within ten months after the initial filing date, the
schedule shall be deemed to have been approved by the commission; except if a settlement has
been submitted to and rejected by the commission, the schedule is deemed to have been approved
12 months after the initial filing.
(b) If the commission finds that it has insufficient time during the suspension period to make
a final determination of a case involving changes in general rates because of the need to make
final determinations of other previously filed cases involving changes in general rates under this
section or section 216B.16, the commission may extend the suspension period to the extent
necessary to allow itself 20 working days to make the final determination after it has made final
determinations in the previously filed cases. An extension of the suspension period under this
paragraph does not alter the setting of interim rates under subdivision 3.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "final determination" means the initial decision of
the commission and not any order which may be entered by the commission in response to a
petition for rehearing or other further relief. The commission may further suspend rates until it
determines all those petitions.
    Subd. 3. Interim rate; refund. Notwithstanding any order of suspension of a proposed
increase in rates, the commission shall order an interim rate schedule into effect not later than 60
days after the initial filing date. The commission shall order the interim rate schedule ex parte
without a public hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 216.25 and 237.25, no
interim rate schedule ordered by the commission pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject
to an application for a rehearing or an appeal to a court until the commission has rendered its
final determination. Unless the commission finds that exigent circumstances exist, the interim rate
schedule shall be calculated using the proposed test-year cost of capital, rate base, and expenses,
except that it shall include: (1) a rate of return on common equity for the company equal to that
authorized by the commission in the company's most recent rate proceeding; (2) rate base or
expense items the same in nature and kind as those allowed by a currently effective order of the
commission in the company's most recent rate proceeding; and (3) no change in the existing rate
design, except for products and services offered by nonregulated competitors. In the case of a
company which has not been subject to a prior commission determination or has not had a general
rate adjustment in the preceding three years, the commission shall base the interim rate schedule
on its most recent determination concerning a similar company.
If, at the time of its final determination, the commission finds that the interim rates are in
excess of the rates in the final determination, the commission shall order the company to refund
the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule, including interest on it which shall be
at the rate of interest determined by the commission. The company shall commence distribution
* * *