CHAPTER 216F. WIND ENERGY CONVERSION SYSTEMS
216F.07 PREEMPTION.
A permit under this chapter is the only site approval required for the location of an LWECS.
The site permit supersedes and preempts all zoning, building, or land use rules, regulations, or
ordinances adopted by regional, county, local, and special purpose governments.
History: 1995 c 203 s 7