Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216E.03 DESIGNATING SITES AND ROUTES.
    Subdivision 1. Site permit. No person may construct a large electric generating plant without
a site permit from the commission. A large electric generating plant may be constructed only on
* * *
mailed notice to a property owner, or defects in the notice, shall not invalidate the proceedings,
provided a bona fide attempt to comply with this subdivision has been made. Within the same
15 days, the applicant shall also send the same notice of the submission of the application and
description of the proposed project to those persons who have requested to be placed on a list
maintained by the commission for receiving notice of proposed large electric generating power
plants and high voltage transmission lines.
    Subd. 5. Environmental review. The commissioner of the Department of Commerce shall
prepare for the commission an environmental impact statement on each proposed large electric
generating plant or high-voltage transmission line for which a complete application has been
submitted. The commissioner shall not consider whether or not the project is needed. No other
state environmental review documents shall be required. The commissioner shall study and
evaluate any site or route proposed by an applicant and any other site or route the commission
deems necessary that was proposed in a manner consistent with rules concerning the form,
content, and timeliness of proposals for alternate sites or routes.
    Subd. 6. Public hearing. The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application for
a site permit for a large electric power generating plant or a route permit for a high-voltage
transmission line. All hearings held for designating a site or route shall be conducted by an
administrative law judge from the Office of Administrative Hearings pursuant to the contested
case procedures of chapter 14. Notice of the hearing shall be given by the commission at least ten
days in advance but no earlier than 45 days prior to the commencement of the hearing. Notice
shall be by publication in a legal newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
public hearing is to be held and by certified mail to chief executives of the regional development
commissions, counties, organized towns, townships, and the incorporated municipalities in which
a site or route is proposed. Any person may appear at the hearings and offer testimony and exhibits
without the necessity of intervening as a formal party to the proceedings. The administrative
law judge may allow any person to ask questions of other witnesses. The administrative law
judge shall hold a portion of the hearing in the area where the power plant or transmission line
is proposed to be located.
    Subd. 7. Considerations in designating sites and routes. (a) The commission's site and
route permit determinations must be guided by the state's goals to conserve resources, minimize
environmental impacts, minimize human settlement and other land use conflicts, and ensure
the state's electric energy security through efficient, cost-effective power supply and electric
transmission infrastructure.
* * *
(8) evaluation of potential routes that would use or parallel existing railroad and highway
rights-of-way;
(9) evaluation of governmental survey lines and other natural division lines of agricultural
land so as to minimize interference with agricultural operations;
(10) evaluation of the future needs for additional high-voltage transmission lines in the same
general area as any proposed route, and the advisability of ordering the construction of structures
capable of expansion in transmission capacity through multiple circuiting or design modifications;
(11) evaluation of irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the
proposed site or route be approved; and
(12) when appropriate, consideration of problems raised by other state and federal agencies
and local entities.
(c) If the commission's rules are substantially similar to existing regulations of a federal
agency to which the utility in the state is subject, the federal regulations must be applied by
the commission.
(d) No site or route shall be designated which violates state agency rules.
    Subd. 8. Recording of survey points. The permanent location of monuments or markers
found or placed by a utility in a survey of right-of-way for a route shall be placed on record in
the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles. No fee shall be charged to the utility for
recording this information.
    Subd. 9. Timing. The commission shall make a final decision on an application within 60
days after receipt of the report of the administrative law judge. A final decision on the request for
a site permit or route permit shall be made within one year after the commission's determination
that an application is complete. The commission may extend this time limit for up to three months
for just cause or upon agreement of the applicant.
    Subd. 10. Final decision. (a) No site permit shall be issued in violation of the site selection
standards and criteria established in this section and in rules adopted by the commission. When
the commission designates a site, it shall issue a site permit to the applicant with any appropriate
conditions. The commission shall publish a notice of its decision in the State Register within 30
days of issuance of the site permit.
(b) No route permit shall be issued in violation of the route selection standards and criteria
established in this section and in rules adopted by the commission. When the commission
designates a route, it shall issue a permit for the construction of a high-voltage transmission
line specifying the design, routing, right-of-way preparation, and facility construction it deems
necessary, and with any other appropriate conditions. The commission may order the construction
of high-voltage transmission line facilities that are capable of expansion in transmission capacity
* * *