Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216E.07 ANNUAL HEARING.
The commission shall hold an annual public hearing at a time and place prescribed by rule in
order to afford interested persons an opportunity to be heard regarding any matters relating to the
siting of large electric generating power plants and routing of high-voltage transmission lines. At
the meeting, the commission shall advise the public of the permits issued by the commission in
the past year. The commission shall provide at least ten days but no more than 45 days' notice
of the annual meeting by mailing notice to those persons who have requested notice and by
publication in the EQB Monitor and the commission's weekly calendar.
History: 1973 c 591 s 8; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1977 c 439 s 11; 1980 c 615 s 60; 1982 c 424 s
130; 1984 c 640 s 32; 2001 c 212 art 7 s 17; 2005 c 97 art 3 s 9