Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216B.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 1a. Commission. "Commission" means the Public Utilities Commission.
    Subd. 2. Corporation. "Corporation" means a private corporation, a public corporation, a
municipality, an association, a cooperative whether incorporated or not, a joint stock association,
a business trust, or any political subdivision or agency.
    Subd. 2a. Department. "Department" means the Department of Commerce of the state of
Minnesota.
    Subd. 2b. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city however organized.
    Subd. 3. Person. "Person" means a natural person, a partnership, or two or more persons
having a joint or common interest, and a corporation as hereinbefore defined.
    Subd. 4. Public utility. "Public utility" means persons, corporations, or other legal entities,
their lessees, trustees, and receivers, now or hereafter operating, maintaining, or controlling in this
state equipment or facilities for furnishing at retail natural, manufactured, or mixed gas or electric
service to or for the public or engaged in the production and retail sale thereof but does not
include (1) a municipality or a cooperative electric association, organized under the provisions of
chapter 308A, producing or furnishing natural, manufactured, or mixed gas or electric service or
(2) a retail seller of compressed natural gas used as a vehicular fuel which purchases the gas from
a public utility. Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this chapter shall not be applicable
to any sale of natural, manufactured, or mixed gas or electricity by a public utility to another
public utility for resale. In addition, the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a public utility
whose total natural gas business consists of supplying natural, manufactured, or mixed gas to
not more than 650 customers within a city pursuant to a franchise granted by the city, provided a
resolution of the city council requesting exemption from regulation is filed with the commission.
The city council may rescind the resolution requesting exemption at any time, and, upon the filing
of the rescinding resolution with the commission, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
public utility. No person shall be deemed to be a public utility if it furnishes its services only to
tenants or cooperative or condominium owners in buildings owned, leased, or operated by such
person. No person shall be deemed to be a public utility if it furnishes service to occupants of a
manufactured home or trailer park owned, leased, or operated by such person. No person shall be
deemed to be a public utility if it produces or furnishes service to less than 25 persons.
    Subd. 5. Rate. "Rate" means every compensation, charge, fare, toll, tariff, rental, and
classification, or any of them, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for
any service and any rules, practices, or contracts affecting any such compensation, charge, fare,
toll, rental, tariff, or classification.
    Subd. 6. Service. "Service" means natural, manufactured, or mixed gas and electricity; the
installation, removal, or repair of equipment or facilities for delivering or measuring such gas
and electricity.
    Subd. 6a. Submetering. "Submetering" means measuring, by a building's owner, through
mechanical or electronic devices, the use of electricity by occupants in multiple-unit residential
or commercial buildings to fairly apportion the entire electrical costs for the building among its
occupants.
    Subd. 7.[Renumbered subd 1a]
    Subd. 8.[Renumbered subd 2a]
    Subd. 9.[Renumbered subd 2b]
    Subd. 10. Transmission company. "Transmission company" means persons, corporations,
or other legal entities and their lessees, trustees, and receivers, engaged in the business of owning,
operating, maintaining, or controlling in this state equipment or facilities for furnishing electric
transmission service in Minnesota, but does not include public utilities, municipal electric utilities,
municipal power agencies, cooperative electric associations, or generation and transmission
cooperative power associations.
History: 1974 c 429 s 2; 1978 c 795 s 2; 1980 c 614 s 123; 1981 c 17 s 1; 1981 c 144 s 1;
1981 c 365 s 9; 1983 c 366 s 1,2; 1984 c 428 s 1; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1989 c 356 s 9; 1Sp2001 c 4
art 6 s 34-36; 2005 c 97 art 1 s 1