Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
214.13 HUMAN SERVICES OCCUPATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application for credential. The commissioner of health shall promote the
recognition of human services occupations useful in the effective delivery of human services. The
* * *
    Subd. 4. Delegation of regulation activities. The commissioner of health shall wherever
possible delegate the administration of regulation activities to a health-related licensing board
with the concurrence of that board. If the commissioner of health delegates this function, the
licensing board may regularly bill the commissioner of health for the cost of performing this
function. The licensing board may directly set and charge fees in accordance with the provisions
of section 214.06. The commissioner of health may establish an advisory council to advise
the commissioner or the appropriate health-related licensing board on matters relating to the
registration and regulation of an occupation. A council shall have seven members appointed by
the commissioner of which five are members of the registered occupation or related registered
or licensed occupations, and two are public members. A council shall expire, and the terms,
compensation and removal of members shall be as provided in section 15.059.
    Subd. 5. Recommendation on regulation; application renewal. The commissioner of
health shall exercise care to prevent the proliferation of unessential registered human services
occupations. In evaluating a currently unregistered occupation the commissioner may determine
that registration of the occupation is not appropriate, but that implementation of another mode
as set forth in section 214.001, subdivision 3, is appropriate. For a period of two years after
a determination by the commissioner as to the appropriate regulatory mode, if any, for an
occupational applicant group, the same or substantially equivalent group may not submit a letter
of intent to enter the credentialing process, unless invited to do so by the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Complaints. The provisions of section 214.10 shall apply to any complaint or other
communication, whether oral or written, received by the commissioner of health which alleges or
implies a violation of a statute or rule which the commissioner is empowered to enforce relating
to a specific occupational group for which a registration requirement has been created pursuant
to this section.
    Subd. 7. Delegation of certain other duties. The duties of the executive director, executive
secretary, or board members specified in section 214.10, subdivisions 1 and 2, shall be performed
with respect to occupations regulated pursuant to this section by the advisory council established
under subdivision 4, or if no council has been created, by the health-related licensing board which
has been delegated the administration of regulation activities, or if no such delegation has been
made, by a staff member appointed by the commissioner. For the purposes of subdivision 6 and
this subdivision, the commissioner may exercise the powers granted to boards by section 214.10,
subdivision 3
, when carrying out the duties of this subdivision.
History: 1976 c 222 s 8; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1980 c 412 s 14,15; 1983 c 260 s 49; 1984 c 654
art 5 s 11-15; 1985 c 247 s 25; 1985 c 248 s 38; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1994 c 465 art
2 s 16; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 28; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50