Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
214.13 HUMAN SERVICES OCCUPATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application for credential. The commissioner of health shall promote the
recognition of human services occupations useful in the effective delivery of human services. The
* * *
affected occupations. At the time of submission of a letter of intent to enter the credentialing
process, an occupational applicant group shall pay a fee of $1,000 to the commissioner. The
fee is nonrefundable and must be deposited with the commissioner of finance and credited to
the general fund. The commissioner may require an occupational applicant group to submit
information relating to, and to recommend and justify regulatory modes and standards consistent
with, the provisions of section 214.001. If the commissioner determines that credentialing of an
occupation is appropriate, the commissioner is empowered only to register the occupation. Before
promulgating any rules resulting in registration for an occupation the commissioner shall consult
with state boards or agencies charged with regulating similar occupations in order to define the
scope and range of practice for the registered occupation and the degree of supervision required.
As used in this section, registration is defined as in section 214.001, subdivision 3, clause (c).
    Subd. 2. Other agency's comment. Before promulgating any rules regulating a specific
occupation under this section, the commissioner shall determine whether a substantial number
of persons in that occupation will be employed by an employer who is regulated by or funded
through another state agency. If the commissioner so determines, then the commissioner must
submit the proposed rules to the head or governing board of that agency for review and comment.
The agency shall review the rules to insure compliance with laws which are administered or
enforced by that agency. Agency comment shall be forwarded to the commissioner within 90
days of receiving the proposed rules. After receipt of agency comment, the commissioner may
proceed to promulgate the rules.
    Subd. 3. Rules; effect; report. Rules promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision 1 may include procedures and standards relating to the registration requirement, the
scope of authorized practice, fees, supervision required, continuing education, career progression
and disciplinary matters. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, persons registered under the
authority of the rules promulgated by the commissioner shall not, for a period of four years
after the effective date of the rules, be subject to any action by a health-related licensing board
for violation of the board's laws or rules provided the person's practice or conduct is recognized
by the rules promulgated by the commissioner. Three years after the effective date of the
commissioner's rules, the commissioner shall make a report to the legislature on the usefulness of
the new occupational group, any problems encountered in administering the regulation of the
group, and any necessary statutory changes recommended to continue, discontinue, or modify
the regulation of the group.
    Subd. 4. Delegation of regulation activities. The commissioner of health shall wherever
possible delegate the administration of regulation activities to a health-related licensing board
with the concurrence of that board. If the commissioner of health delegates this function, the
licensing board may regularly bill the commissioner of health for the cost of performing this
function. The licensing board may directly set and charge fees in accordance with the provisions
of section 214.06. The commissioner of health may establish an advisory council to advise
the commissioner or the appropriate health-related licensing board on matters relating to the
registration and regulation of an occupation. A council shall have seven members appointed by
the commissioner of which five are members of the registered occupation or related registered
or licensed occupations, and two are public members. A council shall expire, and the terms,
compensation and removal of members shall be as provided in section 15.059.
    Subd. 5. Recommendation on regulation; application renewal. The commissioner of
health shall exercise care to prevent the proliferation of unessential registered human services
occupations. In evaluating a currently unregistered occupation the commissioner may determine
that registration of the occupation is not appropriate, but that implementation of another mode
as set forth in section 214.001, subdivision 3, is appropriate. For a period of two years after
a determination by the commissioner as to the appropriate regulatory mode, if any, for an
occupational applicant group, the same or substantially equivalent group may not submit a letter
of intent to enter the credentialing process, unless invited to do so by the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Complaints. The provisions of section 214.10 shall apply to any complaint or other
communication, whether oral or written, received by the commissioner of health which alleges or
implies a violation of a statute or rule which the commissioner is empowered to enforce relating
to a specific occupational group for which a registration requirement has been created pursuant
to this section.
    Subd. 7. Delegation of certain other duties. The duties of the executive director, executive
secretary, or board members specified in section 214.10, subdivisions 1 and 2, shall be performed
with respect to occupations regulated pursuant to this section by the advisory council established
under subdivision 4, or if no council has been created, by the health-related licensing board which
has been delegated the administration of regulation activities, or if no such delegation has been
made, by a staff member appointed by the commissioner. For the purposes of subdivision 6 and
this subdivision, the commissioner may exercise the powers granted to boards by section 214.10,
subdivision 3
* * *