Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
214.06 FEES; LICENSE RENEWALS.
    Subdivision 1. Fee adjustment. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner
of health as authorized by section 214.13, all health-related licensing boards and all
non-health-related licensing boards shall by rule, with the approval of the commissioner of finance,
adjust, as needed, any fee which the commissioner of health or the board is empowered to assess.
As provided in section 16A.1285, the adjustment shall be an amount sufficient so that the total
fees collected by each board will be based on anticipated expenditures, including expenditures for
the programs authorized by sections 214.10, 214.103, 214.11, 214.17 to 214.24, 214.28 to 214.37,
and 214.40, except that a health-related licensing board may have anticipated expenditures in
excess of anticipated revenues in a biennium by using accumulated surplus revenues from fees
collected by that board in previous bienniums. A health-related licensing board shall not spend
more money than the amount appropriated by the legislature for a biennium. For members of an
occupation registered after July 1, 1984, by the commissioner of health under the provisions of
section 214.13, the fee established must include an amount necessary to recover, over a five-year
period, the commissioner's direct expenditures for adoption of the rules providing for registration
of members of the occupation. All fees received shall be deposited in the state treasury.
    Subd. 1a. Health occupations licensing account. Fees received by the commissioner of
health or health-related licensing boards must be credited to the health occupations licensing
account in the state government special revenue fund. The commissioner of finance shall ensure
that the revenues and expenditures of each health-related licensing board are tracked separately
in the health occupations licensing account.
    Subd. 2. License renewal. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, each health-related and
non-health-related licensing board shall promulgate rules providing for the renewal of licenses.
The rules shall specify the period of time for which a license is valid, procedures and information
required for renewal, and renewal fees to be set pursuant to subdivision 1.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1997 c 187 art 5 s 36]
History: 1973 c 638 s 67; 1974 c 406 s 85; 1976 c 222 s 3; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1977 c 444 s
15; 1980 c 614 s 100; 1981 c 357 s 69; 1983 c 301 s 165; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 10; 1Sp1985 c 9 art
2 s 24; 1987 c 370 art 1 s 1; 1989 c 282 art 3 s 32; 1989 c 335 art 4 s 66; 1Sp1993 c 1 art 9 s
68,69; 1994 c 556 s 1; 2005 c 147 art 9 s 5,6