Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
214.002 EVIDENCE IN SUPPORT OF REGULATION.
    Subdivision 1. Written report. Within 15 days of the introduction of a bill proposing new or
expanded regulation of an occupation, the proponents of the new or expanded regulation shall
submit a written report to the chair of the standing committee in each house of the legislature
to which the bill was referred and to the Council of Health Boards setting out the information
required by this section. If a committee chair requests that the report be submitted earlier, but no
fewer than five days from introduction of the bill, the proponents shall comply with the request.
    Subd. 2. Contents of report. A report in support of the regulation of a health-related or
non-health-related occupation must address the following issues as specifically as possible:
(1) the harm to the public that is or could be posed by the unregulated practice of the
occupation or by continued practice at its current degree of regulation;
(2) any reason why existing civil or criminal laws or procedures are inadequate to prevent
or remedy any harm to the public;
(3) why the proposed level of regulation is being proposed and why, if there is a lesser degree
of regulation, it was not selected;
(4) any associations, organizations, or other groups representing the occupation seeking
regulation and the approximate number of members in each in Minnesota;
(5) the functions typically performed by members of this occupational group and whether
they are identical or similar to those performed by another occupational group or groups;
(6) whether any specialized training, education, or experience is required to engage in
the occupation and, if so, how current practitioners have acquired that training, education,
or experience;
(7) whether the proposed regulation would change the way practitioners of the occupation
acquire any necessary specialized training, education, or experience and, if so, why;
(8) whether any current practitioners of the occupation in Minnesota lack whatever
specialized training, education, or experience might be required to engage in the occupation and,
if so, how the proposed regulation would address that lack;
(9) whether new entrants into the occupation would be required to provide evidence of any
necessary training, education, or experience, or to pass an examination, or both;
(10) whether current practitioners would be required to provide evidence of any necessary
training, education, or experience, or to pass an examination, and, if not, why not; and
(11) the expected impact of the proposed regulation on the supply of practitioners of the
occupation and on the cost of services or goods provided by the occupation.
    Subd. 3. Additional contents; health-related occupations. In addition to the contents listed
in subdivision 2, a report submitted by supporters of regulation of a health-related occupation
must address the following issues as specifically as possible:
(1) typical work settings and conditions for practitioners of the occupation; and
(2) whether practitioners of the occupation work without supervision or are supervised and
monitored by a regulated institution or by regulated health professionals.
History: 1999 c 144 s 1; 2001 c 161 s 38