Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
208.03 NOMINATION OF PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS.
Presidential electors for the major political parties of this state shall be nominated by delegate
conventions called and held under the supervision of the respective state central committees of
the parties of this state. On or before primary election day the chair of the major political party
shall certify to the secretary of state the names of the persons nominated as presidential electors,
the names of eight alternate presidential electors, and the names of the party candidates for
president and vice president.
History: 1959 c 675 art 9 s 3; 1979 c 251 s 2; 1981 c 29 art 7 s 38; 1981 c 217 s 1; 1986 c
444; 1986 c 475 s 20; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 57