Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
174.05 POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY; RULES AND STANDARDS.
    Subdivision 1. Notification by Pollution Control Agency. The commissioner of the
Pollution Control Agency shall inform the commissioner of transportation of all activities of
the Pollution Control Agency which relate to the adoption, revision, or repeal of any standard
or rule concerning transportation established pursuant to section 116.07. Upon notification the
commissioner shall participate in those activities. Participation may include, but is not limited
to, access to all pertinent information collected or compiled by the Pollution Control Agency
and transmittal to the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency of information and expert
opinions concerning the ability of affected modes of transportation to accomplish the desired
objectives and the impact that alternative methods of attaining those objectives would have on
present or planned transportation systems in the state.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner to submit review of proposed rules. Prior to public hearings on
any rule concerning transportation proposed by the Pollution Control Agency, the commissioner
of transportation shall submit a written review of those rules, including an analysis of their
impact upon the state's transportation system, and may propose alternative rules or standards.
This report shall be made part of the record of the hearing and shall be made available to any
person prior to the hearing.
    Subd. 3. Report by Pollution Control Agency. Upon the adoption, revision or repeal of a
rule concerning transportation, the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency shall publish
a written report of the manner in which the adopted rule reflects consideration of the factors
specified in section 116.07, subdivision 6, and the specific issues raised in the commissioner
of transportation's report.
History: 1976 c 166 s 5; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1987 c 186 s 15