Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
174.50 MINNESOTA STATE TRANSPORTATION FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative findings; purpose. State assistance is needed to supplement
local effort and the highway user tax distribution fund in financing capital improvements to
* * *
additional bonds to be issued by the subdivision.
    Subd. 6. Grant rules. Procedures for application for grants from the fund, conditions for
their administration, and criteria for priority, unless established in the laws authorizing the grants,
shall be established by rules of the Department of Transportation consistent with those laws.
Criteria for determining priorities and amounts of grants shall be based on consideration of:
(1) effectiveness of the project in eliminating a deficiency in the transportation system;
(2) number of persons affected by the deficiency;
(3) economic feasibility;
(4) effect on optimum land use and other concerns of state and regional planning;
(5) availability of other financing capability; and
(6) adequacy of provision for proper operation and maintenance after construction.
    Subd. 6a. Grant for preliminary engineering of river crossing. (a) The commissioner may
make a grant to any political subdivision for preliminary engineering of a river crossing which
requires extensive studies and evaluations to determine the environmental impact, location and
design features of the crossing. A grant shall not exceed $300,000 for a single bridge project and
shall not be used for the preparation of construction plans or specifications.
(b) Application for a grant shall be made by resolution of the governing body of the
subdivision proposing to construct or reconstruct the bridge. A grant under this subdivision
is subject to the procedures and criteria provided in subdivisions 5 and 6. A grant shall also
be subject to the priority ranking established under the existing rules of the department if
the proposed bridge has been ranked under those rules. No new rules are required for the
administration of the grant program established by this subdivision.
    Subd. 6b. Bridge engineering and design costs in smaller cities. Until June 30, 2007, the
commissioner may make grants from the state transportation fund to a home rule or statutory
city with a population of 5,000 or less and a net tax capacity of under $200,000 for design and
preliminary engineering of bridges on city streets. Grants under this subdivision are subject to
the procedures and criteria established under subdivisions 5 and 6, and may be used for 100
percent of the design and preliminary engineering costs. Total grants under this subdivision to
all cities may not exceed $200,000.
    Subd. 7. Rules for administering funds and grants. The commissioner of transportation
shall develop rules, standards and criteria, including bridge specifications, in cooperation with
road authorities of political subdivisions, for use in the administration of funds appropriated to
the commissioner and for the administration of grants to subdivisions. The maximum use of
standardized bridges is encouraged. Regardless of the size of the existing bridge, a bridge or
replacement bridge is eligible for assistance from the state transportation fund if a hydrological
survey indicates that the bridge or replacement bridge must be ten feet or more in length.
Funds appropriated to the commissioner from the Minnesota state transportation fund shall be
segregated from the highway tax user distribution fund and other funds created by article XIV
of the Constitution.
History: 1976 c 339 s 1; 1977 c 454 s 26; 1979 c 280 s 3; 1981 c 338 s 1; 1981 c 361 s 16;
1984 c 412 s 1; 1999 c 230 s 18; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50; 1Sp2005 c 6 art 3 s 79