Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
174.24 PUBLIC TRANSIT PARTICIPATION PROGRAM.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment; purpose. A public transit participation program is established
to carry out the objectives stated in section 174.21 by providing financial assistance from the
state, including the greater Minnesota transit fund established in section 16A.88, to eligible
recipients outside of the metropolitan area.
    Subd. 2. Eligibility; application. Any legislatively established public transit commission
or authority, any county or statutory or home rule charter city providing financial assistance to
or operating public transit, any private operator of public transit, or any combination thereof is
eligible to receive financial assistance through the public transit participation program. Eligible
recipients must be located outside of the metropolitan area.
    Subd. 2a. Eligible activities. Activities eligible for assistance under the program include
but are not limited to:
(1) planning and engineering design for transit services and facilities;
(2) capital assistance to purchase or refurbish transit vehicles and other capital expenditures
necessary to provide a transit service;
(3) operating assistance as provided under subdivision 3b; and
(4) other assistance for public transit services that furthers the purposes of section 174.21.
    Subd. 3. Financial assistance. Payment of financial assistance shall be by contract between
the commissioner and an eligible recipient.
    Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1984 c 654 art 3 s 153 subd 1]
    Subd. 3b. Operating assistance; recipient classifications. (a) The commissioner shall
determine the total operating cost of any public transit system receiving or applying for assistance
in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. To be eligible for financial
assistance, an applicant or recipient shall provide to the commissioner all financial records
and other information and shall permit any inspection reasonably necessary to determine total
operating cost and correspondingly the amount of assistance that may be paid to the applicant or
recipient. Where more than one county or municipality contributes assistance to the operation of
a public transit system, the commissioner shall identify one as lead agency for the purpose of
receiving money under this section.
(b) Prior to distributing operating assistance to eligible recipients for any contract period,
the commissioner shall place all recipients into one of the following classifications: urbanized
area service, small urban area service, rural area service, and elderly and disabled service. The
commissioner shall distribute funds under this section so that the percentage of total operating
cost paid by any recipient from local sources will not exceed the percentage for that recipient's
classification, except as provided in an undue hardship case. The percentages must be: for
urbanized area service and small urban area service, 20 percent; for rural area service, 15 percent;
and for elderly and disabled service, 15 percent. The remainder of the total operating cost will be
paid from state funds less any assistance received by the recipient from any federal source. For
purposes of this subdivision, "local sources" means all local sources of funds and includes all
operating revenue, tax levies, and contributions from public funds, except that the commissioner
may exclude from the total assistance contract revenues derived from operations the cost of
which is excluded from the computation of total operating cost. Total operating costs of the
Duluth Transit Authority or a successor agency does not include costs related to the Superior,
Wisconsin service contract and the Independent School District No. 709 service contract. For
calendar years 2004 and 2005, to enable public transit systems to meet the provisions of this
section, the commissioner may adjust payments of financial assistance to recipients that were
under a contract with the department on January 1, 2003. Payments to such a recipient in calendar
years 2004 and 2005 from the greater Minnesota transit fund may not be less than the payment
to the recipient from that fund in calendar year 2003, except for reductions made necessary
by reductions in base funding for those years.
(c) If a recipient informs the commissioner in writing after the establishment of these
percentages but prior to the distribution of financial assistance for any year that paying its
designated percentage of total operating cost from local sources will cause undue hardship, the
commissioner may reduce the percentage to be paid from local sources by the recipient and
increase the percentage to be paid from local sources by one or more other recipients inside or
outside the classification. However, the commissioner may not reduce or increase any recipient's
percentage under this paragraph for more than two years successively. If for any year the funds
appropriated to the commissioner to carry out the purposes of this section are insufficient to allow
the commissioner to pay the state share of total operating cost as provided in this paragraph, the
commissioner shall reduce the state share in each classification to the extent necessary.
    Subd. 3c. Nonoperating assistance. The commissioner shall determine the total cost of
any planning and engineering design, capital assistance, other capital expenditures, and other
assistance for public transit services that furthers the purposes of section 174.21 for any public
transit system receiving or applying for the assistance in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles. To be eligible for non-operating-cost financial assistance, an applicant or
recipient shall provide to the commissioner all financial records and other information and shall
permit any inspection reasonably necessary to determine total cost and the amount of assistance
* * *