Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
174.35 LIGHT RAIL TRANSIT.
The commissioner of transportation may exercise the powers granted in this chapter and
chapter 473, as necessary, to plan, design, acquire, construct, and equip light rail transit facilities
in the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2. The commissioner shall
not spend state funds to study light rail transit unless the funds are appropriated in legislation
that identifies the route, including the origin and destination.
History: 1993 c 353 s 2; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 2 s 52