Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
174.29 COORDINATION OF SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICE.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. For the purpose of sections 174.29 and 174.30 "special
transportation service" means motor vehicle transportation provided on a regular basis by a
public or private entity or person that is designed exclusively or primarily to serve individuals
who are elderly or disabled and who are unable to use regular means of transportation but do not
require ambulance service, as defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3. Special transportation
service includes but is not limited to service provided by specially equipped buses, vans, taxis,
and volunteers driving private automobiles.
    Subd. 2. Coordination of services. In order to provide more adequate access to
transportation service for the elderly and disabled with special transportation needs and to more
efficiently utilize public and private funds expended for that purpose, all state agencies that
assist, provide, reimburse, or regulate special transportation services shall promote, support, and
facilitate coordination of those services with other special services and with regular transportation
services offered to the general public.
    Subd. 3.[Expired]
History: Ex1979 c 1 s 27; 1982 c 556 s 1; 1986 c 420 s 4; 1987 c 209 s 39; 1987 c 384 art 2
s 43; 1997 c 199 s 14; 2005 c 56 s 1