Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.35 ART IN STATE BUILDINGS.
    Subdivision 1. Percent of appropriations for art. An appropriation for the construction or
alteration of any state building may contain an amount not to exceed the lesser of $100,000 or one
percent of the total appropriation for the building for the acquisition of works of art, excluding
landscaping, which may be an integral part of the building or its grounds, attached to the building
or grounds or capable of being displayed in other state buildings. If the appropriation for works
of art is limited by the $100,000 cap in this section, the appropriation for the construction or
alteration of the building must be reduced to reflect the reduced amount that will be spent
on works of art. Money used for this purpose is available only for the acquisition of works
of art to be exhibited in areas of a building or its grounds accessible, on a regular basis, to
members of the public. No more than ten percent of the total amount available each fiscal year
under this subdivision may be used for administrative expenses, either by the commissioner
of administration or by any other entity to whom the commissioner delegates administrative
authority. For the purposes of this section "state building" means a building the construction or
alteration of which is paid for wholly or in part by the state.
    Subd. 1a. Not in prisons. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, no part of a state appropriation
may be used to acquire or install works of art in a state correctional facility.
    Subd. 1b. Exception. A prohibition on using state appropriations to pay for art in correctional
facilities does not apply to art produced through programming in correctional facilities.
    Subd. 2. Exempt buildings. A building for which the appropriation is less than $500,000
for construction or alteration or a building for which the commissioner of administration has
determined that this section is inappropriate is exempt from the requirements of this section.
    Subd. 3. Unused funds. If an amount made available under subdivision 1 is not expended
for works of art for the building, the unexpended portion is available to the Minnesota Board of
the Arts for the commission or purchase of works of art for state buildings existing or for which
an appropriation was made prior to June 15, 1983, and is not available to pay construction costs
of the building.
    Subd. 4. Campuses. Art for a building on a public college or university campus shall be
selected by the campus, in consultation with the Arts Board. Consideration of the artwork of
faculty and students on that campus is encouraged.
    Subd. 5. Contractor's bond not required. Sections 574.26 to 574.32 do not apply to this
section.
History: 1984 c 544 s 40; 1996 c 398 s 11; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 25; 1999 c 126 s 2; 1999 c
216 art 4 s 1; 1Sp2003 c 1 art 2 s 40
SERVICES TO STATE AGENCIES