Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.59 POLICY AND PURPOSE.
The State Building Code governs the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and repair
of buildings and other structures to which the code is applicable. The commissioner shall
administer and amend a state code of building construction which will provide basic and uniform
performance standards, establish reasonable safeguards for health, safety, welfare, comfort,
and security of the residents of this state and provide for the use of modern methods, devices,
materials, and techniques which will in part tend to lower construction costs. The construction
of buildings should be permitted at the least possible cost consistent with recognized standards
of health and safety.
History: 1984 c 544 s 64; 1995 c 254 art 2 s 1