Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.31 COMMISSIONER MUST APPROVE PLANS.
    Subdivision 1. Construction plans and specifications; design-build, construction
manager at risk, or job order contracting. (a) The commissioner shall (1) have plans and
* * *
plans and specifications after the contract for an improvement is let; and (6) approve estimates for
payment. This subdivision does not apply to the construction of the Zoological Gardens.
(b) MS 2002 [Expired]
(c) MS 2002 [Expired]
(d) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner may:
(1) use a design-build method of project delivery and award a design-build contract as
provided in sections 16C.32 and 16C.33;
(2) use a construction manager at risk method of project delivery and award a construction
manager at risk contract on the basis of the selection criteria described in section 16C.34; or
(3) use a job order contracting contractor selection as described in section 16C.35.
(e) The commissioner may require a primary designer and a construction manager at risk,
by contract, to cooperate in the design, planning and scheduling, and construction process. The
contract must not make the primary designer or construction manager at risk a subcontractor or
joint venture partner to the other or limit the primary designer's or construction manager at risk's
independent obligations to the commissioner.
(f) For projects undertaken by the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system, the
powers and duties granted in paragraphs (d) and (e) may be exercised by its board of trustees.
    Subd. 2. Appropriations. Plans must be paid for out of money appropriated for the purpose
of improving or constructing the building. No part of the balance may be expended until the
commissioner has secured suitable plans and specifications, prepared by a competent architect
or engineer, and accompanied by a detailed statement of the cost, quality, and description of all
material and labor required for the completion of the work. No plan may be adopted, and no
improvement made or building constructed by the commissioner or any other agency to whom
an appropriation is made for a capital improvement, that contemplates the expenditure for its
completion of more money than the appropriation for it, unless otherwise provided in this section
or the act making the appropriation. The commissioner or other agency may not direct or permit
any expenditure beyond that appropriated, and any agent of the commissioner violating this
provision is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 3. Federal aid. (a) Application for aid. The commissioner, or any other agency to
whom an appropriation is made for a capital improvement, shall apply for the maximum federal
share for each project.
(b) Acceptance of aid. The commissioner is the state agency empowered to accept money
provided for or made available to this state by the United States of America or any federal
department or agency for the construction and equipping of any building for state purposes not
otherwise provided for by law, other than University of Minnesota buildings, in accordance with
the provisions of federal law and any rules or regulations promulgated under federal law. The
commissioner may do whatever is required of this state by federal law, rules, and regulations in
order to obtain the federal money.
(c) Federal funds considered part of appropriation. The commissioner may after
consultation with the chairs of the senate Finance Committee and house of representatives Ways
and Means Committee, adopt a plan, provide for an improvement, or construct a building that
contemplates expenditure for its completion of more money than the appropriation for it, if the
excess money is provided by the United States government and granted to the state of Minnesota
under federal law or any rule or regulation promulgated under federal law. This federal money, for
the purpose of this section, is a part of the appropriation for the project.
(d) Delayed federal money. If an amount is payable to a creditor of the state from a project
account which is financed partly with federal money and the project is included in appropriations
made to the commissioner for public buildings and equipment, and the amount cannot be paid
on time because of a deficiency of money in the project account caused by a delay in the
receipt of federal money, the commissioner may provide money needed to pay the amount by
temporarily transferring the sum to the project account from any other appropriation made to the
commissioner in the same act. Required money for a payment is appropriated for that purpose.
When the delayed federal money is received, the commissioner shall have the amount of money
transferred returned to the account from which it came.
    Subd. 4. Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board. (a) Comprehensive use plan;
competitions. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, plans for proposed
new buildings and for features of existing public buildings in the Capitol Area which the Capitol
Area Architectural and Planning Board consider to possess architectural significance are subject
to sections 15B.03, subdivision 3; 15B.08, subdivision 2; 15B.10; and 15B.15, subdivision 4.
(b) Approval required. The preparation of plans and specifications for the Capitol Area, as
defined in section 15B.02, may not be initiated, contracted for, or conducted without consultation
with the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board to the extent the plans and specifications
involve the public and ceremonial areas and the exterior of the Capitol building and the lobbies,
public concourses, and other features of other public buildings in the Capitol Area which the
Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board considers to have architectural significance. The
commissioner may not approve or adopt plans or specifications for the Capitol Area unless they
have been approved by the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board. The Capitol Area
* * *