Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.61 GENERAL POWERS OF COMMISSIONER.
    Subdivision 1. Adoption of code. Subject to sections 16B.59 to 16B.75, the commissioner
shall by rule establish a code of standards for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and
repair of buildings, governing matters of structural materials, design and construction, fire
protection, health, sanitation, and safety, including design and construction standards regarding
heat loss control, illumination, and climate control. The code must also include duties and
responsibilities for code administration, including procedures for administrative action, penalties,
and suspension and revocation of certification. The code must conform insofar as practicable to
model building codes generally accepted and in use throughout the United States, including a
code for building conservation. In the preparation of the code, consideration must be given to
the existing statewide specialty codes presently in use in the state. Model codes with necessary
modifications and statewide specialty codes may be adopted by reference. The code must be
based on the application of scientific principles, approved tests, and professional judgment. To
the extent possible, the code must be adopted in terms of desired results instead of the means
of achieving those results, avoiding wherever possible the incorporation of specifications of
particular methods or materials. To that end the code must encourage the use of new methods and
new materials. Except as otherwise provided in sections 16B.59 to 16B.75, the commissioner
shall administer and enforce the provisions of those sections.
The commissioner shall develop rules addressing the plan review fee assessed to similar
buildings without significant modifications including provisions for use of building systems as
specified in the industrial/modular program specified in section 16B.75. Additional plan review
fees associated with similar plans must be based on costs commensurate with the direct and
indirect costs of the service.
    Subd. 1a. Administration by commissioner. The commissioner shall administer and enforce
the State Building Code as a municipality with respect to public buildings and state licensed
facilities in the state. The commissioner shall establish appropriate permit, plan review, and
inspection fees for public buildings and state licensed facilities. Fees and surcharges for public
buildings and state licensed facilities must be remitted to the commissioner, who shall deposit
them in the state treasury for credit to the special revenue fund.
Municipalities other than the state having an agreement with the commissioner for code
administration and enforcement service for public buildings and state licensed facilities shall
charge their customary fees, including surcharge, to be paid directly to the jurisdiction by the
applicant seeking authorization to construct a public building or a state licensed facility. The
commissioner shall sign an agreement with a municipality other than the state for plan review,
* * *
the State Board of Electricity, pursuant to the Minnesota Electrical Act, the provisions relating to
plumbing shall be enforced by the commissioner of health, the provisions relating to high pressure
steam piping and appurtenances, ammonia piping, and bioprocess piping shall be enforced by
the Department of Labor and Industry. Fees for inspections conducted by the State Board of
Electricity shall be paid in accordance with the rules of the State Board of Electricity. Under
direction of the commissioner of public safety, the state fire marshal shall enforce the State Fire
Code as provided in chapter 299F. The commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of
labor and industry, shall adopt amendments to the mechanical code portion of the State Building
Code to implement standards for process piping.
    Subd. 3. Special requirements. (a) Space for commuter vans. The code must require that
any parking ramp or other parking facility constructed in accordance with the code include an
appropriate number of spaces suitable for the parking of motor vehicles having a capacity of seven
to 16 persons and which are principally used to provide prearranged commuter transportation
of employees to or from their place of employment or to or from a transit stop authorized by a
local transit authority.
(b) Smoke detection devices. The code must require that all dwellings, lodging houses,
apartment houses, and hotels as defined in section 299F.362 comply with the provisions of section
299F.362.
(c) Doors in nursing homes and hospitals. The State Building Code may not require that
each door entering a sleeping or patient's room from a corridor in a nursing home or hospital with
an approved complete standard automatic fire extinguishing system be constructed or maintained
as self-closing or automatically closing.
(d) Child care facilities in churches; ground level exit. A licensed day care center serving
fewer than 30 preschool age persons and which is located in a belowground space in a church
building is exempt from the State Building Code requirement for a ground level exit when the
center has more than two stairways to the ground level and its exit.
(e) Child care facilities in churches; vertical access. Until August 1, 1996, an organization
providing child care in an existing church building which is exempt from taxation under section
272.02, subdivision 6, shall have five years from the date of initial licensure under chapter 245A
to provide interior vertical access, such as an elevator, to persons with disabilities as required
by the State Building Code. To obtain the extension, the organization providing child care must
secure a $2,500 performance bond with the commissioner of human services to ensure that
interior vertical access is achieved by the agreed upon date.
(f) Family and group family day care. Until the legislature enacts legislation specifying
* * *