Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.24 GENERAL AUTHORITY.
    Subdivision 1. Operation and maintenance of buildings. The commissioner is authorized
to maintain and operate the State Capitol building and grounds, subject to whatever standards and
* * *
bond proceeds fund shall be credited to the general fund. Money collected as rent to recover the
depreciation costs of a building funded from the state bond proceeds fund and money collected as
rent to recover capital expenditures from capital asset preservation and replacement appropriations
and statewide building access appropriations shall be credited to a segregated account in a
special revenue fund. Fifty percent of the money credited to the account each fiscal year must
be transferred to the general fund. The remaining money in the account is appropriated to the
commissioner to be expended for asset preservation projects as determined by the commissioner.
Money collected as rent to recover the depreciation and interest costs of a building built with other
state dedicated funds shall be credited to the dedicated fund which funded the original acquisition
or construction. All other money received shall be credited to the general services revolving fund.
    Subd. 5a. Veterans Service Building tenants. (a) The commissioner must assign quarters in
the Veterans Service Building to the Department of Veterans Affairs. Some of what is assigned, as
mutually determined with the commissioner of veterans affairs, must be on the first floor.
(b) The commissioner of administration must also assign space in the Veterans Service
Building to:
(1) the American Legion;
(2) Veterans of Foreign Wars;
(3) Disabled American Veterans;
(4) Military Order of the Purple Heart;
(5) Veterans of World War I;
(6) auxiliaries of the groups in clauses (1) to (5), if incorporated in Minnesota; and
(7) as space becomes available and as the commissioner of administration considers
desirable, other state departments and agencies.
    Subd. 6. Property leases. (a) Leases. The commissioner shall lease land and other
premises when necessary for state purposes. Notwithstanding subdivision 6a, paragraph (a), the
commissioner may lease land or premises for up to ten years, subject to cancellation upon 30
days' written notice by the state for any reason except lease of other non-state-owned land or
premises for the same use. The commissioner may not lease non-state-owned land and buildings
or substantial portions of land or buildings within the Capitol Area as defined in section 15B.02
unless the commissioner first consults with the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board. If
the commissioner enters into a lease-purchase agreement for buildings or substantial portions of
buildings within the Capitol Area, the commissioner shall require that any new construction of
non-state-owned buildings conform to design guidelines of the Capitol Area Architectural and
Planning Board. Lands needed by the Department of Transportation for storage of vehicles or
road materials may be leased for five years or less, such leases for terms over two years being
subject to cancellation upon 30 days' written notice by the state for any reason except lease of
other non-state-owned land or premises for the same use. An agency or department head must
consult with the chairs of the house appropriations and senate finance committees before entering
into any agreement that would cause an agency's rental costs to increase by ten percent or more
per square foot or would increase the number of square feet of office space rented by the agency
by 25 percent or more in any fiscal year.
(b) Use vacant public space. No agency may initiate or renew a lease for space for its own
use in a private building unless the commissioner has thoroughly investigated presently vacant
space in public buildings, such as closed school buildings, and found that none is available or use
of the space is not feasible, prudent, and cost-effective compared with available alternatives.
(c) Preference for certain buildings. For needs beyond those which can be accommodated
in state-owned buildings, the commissioner shall acquire and utilize space in suitable buildings of
historical, architectural, or cultural significance for the purposes of this subdivision unless use
of that space is not feasible, prudent and cost-effective compared with available alternatives.
Buildings are of historical, architectural, or cultural significance if they are listed on the National
Register of Historic Places, designated by a state or county historical society, or designated by a
municipal preservation commission.
(d) Recycling space. Leases for space of 30 days or more for 5,000 square feet or more must
require that space be provided for recyclable materials.
    Subd. 6a. Lease-purchase agreement; cancellation. (a) With the approval of the
commissioner of finance and the recommendation of the Legislative Advisory Commission, the
commissioner of administration may enter into lease-purchase agreements. A lease-purchase
agreement must provide the state with a unilateral right to purchase the leased premises at
specified times for specified amounts. Under these lease agreements, the lease rental rates shall
not be more than market rental rates. Notwithstanding subdivision 6, the term of the lease may
be for more than ten years, but must not exceed 20 years. Prior to exercising the state's right to
purchase the premises, the purchase must be approved by an act of the legislature.
(b) A lease-purchase agreement entered into under paragraph (a) must be subject to
cancellation by the state for any reason except lease of other non-state-owned land or premises
for the same use.
    Subd. 7. Power, heating, and lighting plants. The commissioner shall inspect all state
power, heating, and lighting plants, make rules governing their operation, and recommend
improvements in the plants which will promote their economical and efficient operation.
* * *