Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
16B.51 AGENCY REPORTS.
    Subdivision 1. Supervision by commissioner. The commissioner shall supervise and control
the making and distribution of all reports and other publications of all kinds issued by the state
and state agencies when not otherwise prescribed by law. The commissioner shall also prescribe
the manner and form of issuing reports required by sections 8.08; 16A.50; 35.03; 129D.02,
subdivision 5
; 256.01; 299C.18; and 360.015, subdivision 17.
    Subd. 2. Prescribe fees. The commissioner may prescribe fees to be charged for services
rendered by the state or an agency in furnishing to those who request them certified copies of
records or other documents, certifying that records or documents do not exist and furnishing other
reports, publications, data, or related material which is requested. The fees, unless otherwise
prescribed by law, may be fixed at the market rate. The commissioner of finance is authorized to
approve the prescribed rates for the purpose of assuring that they, in total, will result in receipts
greater than costs in the fund. Fees prescribed under this subdivision are deposited in the state
treasury by the collecting agency and credited to the general services revolving fund. Nothing in
this subdivision permits the commissioner of administration to furnish any service which is now
prohibited or unauthorized by law.
    Subd. 3. Sale of publications. The commissioner may sell official reports, documents, data,
and publications of all kinds, may delegate their sale to state agencies, and may establish facilities
for their sale within the Department of Administration and elsewhere within the state service. The
commissioner may remit a portion of the price of any publication or data to the agency producing
the publication or data. Money that is remitted to an agency is annually appropriated to that
agency to discharge the costs of preparing the publications or data.
    Subd. 4. Exceptions. This section does not apply to the Regents of the University of
Minnesota or to the State Agricultural Society.
    Subd. 5. Limitations on subject matter prohibited. The commissioner may not adopt rules
to prescribe the fees permitted by subdivision 2 or which limit in any way the subject matter of a
report or publication which the law requires or authorizes an agency to produce.
History: 1984 c 544 s 56; 1984 c 654 art 2 s 45,46; 1984 c 655 art 2 s 13 subd 1; 1987 c 365
s 14; 1987 c 394 s 1; 1994 c 634 art 1 s 14,15; 1998 c 254 art 1 s 6
16B.52 [Repealed, 2005 c 156 art 2 s 52]