Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
15B.01 PURPOSES OF THE BOARD.
The purposes of the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board are:
(1) to preserve and enhance the dignity, beauty, and architectural integrity of the Capitol, the
buildings immediately adjacent to it, the Capitol grounds, and the Capitol Area;
(2) to protect, enhance, and increase the open spaces within the Capitol Area when
considered necessary and desirable to improve the public enjoyment of them;
(3) to develop proper approaches to the Capitol Area for pedestrians, the highway system,
and mass transit system so that the area achieves its maximum importance and accessibility; and
(4) to establish a flexible framework for growth of the Capitol buildings in keeping with the
spirit of the original design.
History: 1969 c 1150 s 1; 1974 c 580 s 4; 1980 c 614 s 47; 2003 c 17 s 1, subd 1;2