Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
* * *
(3) a substance, and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation thereof,
which is chemically identical with any of the substances referred to in clauses (1) and (2), except
that the words "narcotic drug" as used in this chapter shall not include decocainized coca leaves or
extracts of coca leaves, which extracts do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
    Subd. 11. Opiate. "Opiate" means any dangerous substance having an addiction forming
or addiction sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug
having such addiction forming or addiction sustaining liability.
    Subd. 12. Opium poppy. "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum
L., except the seeds thereof.
    Subd. 12a. Park zone. "Park zone" means an area designated as a public park by the federal
government, the state, a local unit of government, a park district board, or a park and recreation
board in a city of the first class. "Park zone" includes the area within 300 feet or one city block,
whichever distance is greater, of the park boundary.
    Subd. 13. Person. "Person" includes every individual, copartnership, corporation or
association of one or more individuals.
    Subd. 14. Poppy straw. "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium
poppy, after mowing.
    Subd. 14a. School zone. "School zone" means:
(1) any property owned, leased, or controlled by a school district or an organization operating
a nonpublic school, as defined in section 123B.41, subdivision 9, where an elementary, middle,
secondary school, secondary vocational center or other school providing educational services in
grade one through grade 12 is located, or used for educational purposes, or where extracurricular
or cocurricular activities are regularly provided;
(2) the area surrounding school property as described in clause (1) to a distance of 300 feet
or one city block, whichever distance is greater, beyond the school property; and
(3) the area within a school bus when that bus is being used to transport one or more
elementary or secondary school students.
    Subd. 15. Immediate precursor. "Immediate precursor" means a substance which the state
Board of Pharmacy has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound
commonly used or produced for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or
likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to
prevent, curtail, or limit such manufacture.
    Subd. 15a. Sell. "Sell" means:
(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to
manufacture; or
(2) to offer or agree to perform an act listed in clause (1); or
(3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).
    Subd. 16. Small amount. "Small amount" as applied to marijuana means 42.5 grams or less.
This provision shall not apply to the resinous form of marijuana.
    Subd. 16a. Subsequent controlled substance conviction. Notwithstanding section 152.18,
subdivision 1
, a "subsequent controlled substance conviction" means that before commission of
the offense for which the person is convicted under this chapter, the person received a disposition
for a felony-level offense under section 152.18, subdivision 1, was convicted in Minnesota of a
felony violation of this chapter or a felony-level attempt or conspiracy to violate this chapter,
or was convicted elsewhere for conduct that would have been a felony under this chapter if
committed in Minnesota. An earlier disposition for a felony-level offense under section 152.18,
subdivision 1
, or an earlier conviction is not relevant if ten years have elapsed since discharge
from sentence or stay of adjudication.
    Subd. 17.[Repealed, 1994 c 636 art 2 s 69]
    Subd. 18. Drug paraphernalia. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), "drug
paraphernalia" means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind, except those items
used in conjunction with permitted uses of controlled substances under this chapter or the
Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which are knowingly or intentionally used primarily in (1)
manufacturing a controlled substance, (2) injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing
into the human body a controlled substance, (3) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a
controlled substance, or (4) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance.
(b) "Drug paraphernalia" does not include the possession, manufacture, delivery, or sale of
* * *