Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
* * *
ecgonine, and the salts of their isomers and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
that is chemically equivalent or identical with any of those substances, except decocainized coca
leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
    Subd. 4.MS 1967 [Repealed, 1969 c 933 s 22]
    Subd. 4. Controlled substance. "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor in Schedules I through V of section 152.02. The term shall not include
distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, intoxicating liquors or tobacco.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1971 c 937 s 22]
    Subd. 5a. Hallucinogen. "Hallucinogen" means any hallucinogen listed in section 152.02,
subdivision 2
, clause (3), or Minnesota Rules, part 6800.4210, item C, except marijuana and
Tetrahydrocannabinols.
    Subd. 6. Pharmacist intern. The term "pharmacist intern" means a natural person, a graduate
of the College of Pharmacy, University of Minnesota, or other pharmacy college, approved by the
board, or a person satisfactorily progressing toward the degree in pharmacy required for licensure,
registered by the state Board of Pharmacy, for the purpose of obtaining practical experience as a
requirement for licensure as a pharmacist or a qualified applicant, awaiting licensure.
    Subd. 7. Manufacture. "Manufacture," in places other than a pharmacy, means and includes
the production, cultivation, quality control, and standardization by mechanical, physical,
chemical, or pharmaceutical means, packing, repacking, tableting, encapsulating, labeling,
relabeling, filling, or by other process, of drugs.
    Subd. 8. Dispense. "Dispense" means to deliver one or more doses of a controlled substance
in a suitable container, properly labeled, for subsequent administration to, or use by a patient
or research subject.
    Subd. 9. Marijuana. "Marijuana" means all parts of the plant of any species of the genus
* * *
the resin extracted therefrom, fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is
incapable of germination.
    Subd. 9a. Mixture. "Mixture" means a preparation, compound, mixture, or substance
containing a controlled substance, regardless of purity.
    Subd. 10. Narcotic drug. "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether produced
directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by
means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
(1) opium, coca leaves, opiates, and methamphetamine;
(2) a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation of opium, coca leaves, opiates,
or methamphetamine;
(3) a substance, and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation thereof,
which is chemically identical with any of the substances referred to in clauses (1) and (2), except
that the words "narcotic drug" as used in this chapter shall not include decocainized coca leaves or
extracts of coca leaves, which extracts do not contain cocaine or ecgonine.
    Subd. 11. Opiate. "Opiate" means any dangerous substance having an addiction forming
or addiction sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug
having such addiction forming or addiction sustaining liability.
    Subd. 12. Opium poppy. "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum
L., except the seeds thereof.
    Subd. 12a. Park zone. "Park zone" means an area designated as a public park by the federal
government, the state, a local unit of government, a park district board, or a park and recreation
board in a city of the first class. "Park zone" includes the area within 300 feet or one city block,
whichever distance is greater, of the park boundary.
    Subd. 13. Person. "Person" includes every individual, copartnership, corporation or
* * *