Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.02 SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES; ADMINISTRATION OF
CHAPTER.
    Subdivision 1. Five schedules. There are established five schedules of controlled substances,
* * *
administration to children under 12 years of age according to label instructions;
(2) methamphetamine precursor drugs that are certified by the Board of Pharmacy as
being manufactured in a manner that prevents the drug from being used to manufacture
methamphetamine;
(3) methamphetamine precursor drugs in gel capsule or liquid form; or
(4) compounds, mixtures, or preparations in powder form where pseudoephedrine constitutes
less than one percent of its total weight and is not its sole active ingredient.
(l) The Board of Pharmacy, in consultation with the Department of Public Safety, shall
certify methamphetamine precursor drugs that meet the requirements of paragraph (k), clause (2),
and publish an annual listing of these drugs.
(m) Wholesale drug distributors licensed and regulated by the Board of Pharmacy pursuant
to sections 151.42 to 151.51 and registered with and regulated by the United States Drug
Enforcement Administration are exempt from the methamphetamine precursor drug storage
requirements of this section.
(n) This section preempts all local ordinances or regulations governing the sale by a business
establishment of over-the-counter products containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine. All
ordinances enacted prior to the effective date of this act are void.
    Subd. 7. Board of Pharmacy; regulation of substances. The Board of Pharmacy is
authorized to regulate and define additional substances which contain quantities of a substance
possessing abuse potential in accordance with the following criteria:
(1) The Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance
has: A high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in the United States, and a lack
of accepted safety for use under medical supervision.
(2) The Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that the substance
has: A high potential for abuse, currently accepted medical use in the United States, or currently
accepted medical use with severe restrictions, and that abuse may lead to severe psychological or
physical dependence.
(3) The Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that the
substance has: A potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II, currently
accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and that abuse may lead to moderate or
low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.
(4) The Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that the
substance has: A low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III, currently
accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and that abuse may lead to limited physical
dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in Schedule III.
(5) The Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that the
substance has: A low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV, currently
accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and limited physical dependence and/or
psychological dependence liability relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV.
    Subd. 8. Add, delete, or reschedule substances. The state Board of Pharmacy may, by rule,
add substances to or delete or reschedule substances listed in this section. The state Board of
Pharmacy, after consulting with the Advisory Council on Controlled Substances, shall annually,
on or before May 1 of each year, conduct a review of the placement of controlled substances in
the various schedules.
In making a determination regarding a substance, the Board of Pharmacy shall consider the
following: The actual or relative potential for abuse, the scientific evidence of its pharmacological
effect, if known, the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance, the history
and current pattern of abuse, the scope, duration, and significance of abuse, the risk to public
health, the potential of the substance to produce psychic or physiological dependence liability,
and whether the substance is an immediate precursor of a substance already controlled under this
section. The state Board of Pharmacy may include any nonnarcotic drug authorized by federal
law for medicinal use in a schedule only if such drug must, under either federal or state law or
rule, be sold only on prescription.
    Subd. 8a. Methamphetamine precursors. The State Board of Pharmacy may, by order,
require that nonprescription ephedrine or pseudophedrine products sold in gel capsule or liquid
form be subject to the sale restrictions established in subdivision 6 for methamphetamine
precursor drugs, if the board concludes that ephedrine or pseudophedrine products in gel capsule
or liquid form can be used to manufacture methamphetamine. In assessing the need for an order
under this subdivision, the board shall consult at least annually with the advisory council on
controlled substances, the commissioner of public safety, and the commissioner of health.
    Subd. 9. Except substances by rule. The state Board of Pharmacy may by rule except any
compound, mixture, or preparation containing any stimulant or depressant substance listed in
subdivision 4, clauses (1) and (2) or in subdivisions 5 and 6 from the application of all or any part
of this chapter, if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains one or more active medicinal
ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system; provided,
that such admixtures shall be included therein in such combinations, quantity, proportion, or
concentration as to vitiate the potential for abuse of the substances which do have a stimulant or
depressant effect on the central nervous system.
* * *