Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.022 CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
    Subdivision 1. Sale crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second
degree if:
(1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more
mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more
mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine,
heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or
more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine,
or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 50 or more
dosage units;
(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more
mixtures of a total weight of 25 kilograms or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols;
(5) the person unlawfully sells any amount of a schedule I or II narcotic drug to a person
under the age of 18, or conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully
sell the substance; or
(6) the person unlawfully sells any of the following in a school zone, a park zone, a public
housing zone, or a drug treatment facility:
(i) any amount of a schedule I or II narcotic drug, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD),
3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine;
(ii) one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine; or
(iii) one or more mixtures of a total weight of five kilograms or more containing marijuana
or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
    Subd. 2. Possession crimes. A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second
degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or
more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or
more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or
more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is
packaged in dosage units, equaling 100 or more dosage units; or
(4) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 kilograms
or more containing marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
    Subd. 3. Penalty. (a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000, or
both.
(b) If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted
under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than
three years nor more than 40 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine
of not more than $500,000.
(c) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 involving sales by the same person in two or more
counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted for all of the sales in any county
in which one of the sales occurred.
History: 1989 c 290 art 3 s 9; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 2; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 53; 1991 c 279 s
4; 1992 c 359 s 6,7; 1993 c 326 art 3 s 1; art 13 s 6; 1995 c 244 s 2; 1997 c 239 art 4 s 7,8;
1998 c 367 art 4 s 2; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 8 s 2