Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.096 CONSPIRACIES PROHIBITED.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibited acts; penalties. Any person who conspires to commit any act
prohibited by this chapter, except possession or distribution for no remuneration of a small
amount of marijuana as defined in section 152.01, subdivision 16, is guilty of a felony and upon
conviction may be imprisoned, fined, or both, up to the maximum amount authorized by law
for the act the person conspired to commit.
    Subd. 2. Conviction of coconspirator not required. A person liable under this section may
be charged with and convicted of conspiracy although the person or persons with whom that
person conspired have not been convicted or have been convicted of some other crime based
on the same act.
History: 1982 c 557 s 6; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 290 art 3 s 17
SIMULATED CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES