Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.11 WRITTEN OR ORAL PRESCRIPTIONS, REQUISITES.
    Subdivision 1. Written prescription requirement for Schedule II controlled substances.
No person may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule II of section 152.02 without
a prescription written by a doctor of medicine, a doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice
medicine, a doctor of dental surgery, a doctor of dental medicine, a doctor of podiatry, or a doctor
of veterinary medicine, lawfully licensed to prescribe in this state or by a practitioner licensed
to prescribe controlled substances by the state in which the prescription is issued, and having a
current federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number. Provided that in emergency
situations, as authorized by federal law, such drug may be dispensed upon oral prescription
reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist. Such prescriptions shall be retained in
conformity with section 152.101. No prescription for a Schedule II substance may be refilled.
For the purposes of this chapter, a written prescription or oral prescription, which shall be
reduced to writing, for a controlled substance in Schedule II, III, IV or V is void unless (1) it is
written in ink and contains the name and address of the person for whose use it is intended; (2) it
states the amount of the controlled substance to be compounded or dispensed, with directions for
its use; (3) if a written prescription, it contains the signature, address and federal registry number
of the prescriber and a designation of the branch of the healing art pursued by the prescriber; and
if an oral prescription, the name and address of the prescriber and a designation of the prescriber's
branch of the healing art; and (4) it shows the date when signed by the prescriber, or the date of
acceptance in the pharmacy if an oral prescription. Every licensed pharmacist who compounds
any such prescription shall retain such prescription in a file for a period of not less than two years,
open to inspection by any officer of the state, county, or municipal government, whose duty it is to
aid and assist with the enforcement of this chapter. Every such pharmacist shall distinctly label
the container with the directions contained in the prescription for the use thereof.
    Subd. 2. Written or oral prescription requirement for Schedule III or IV controlled
substances. No person may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III or IV of
section 152.02 without a written or oral prescription from a doctor of medicine, a doctor of
osteopathy licensed to practice medicine, a doctor of dental surgery, a doctor of dental medicine,
a doctor of podiatry, a doctor of optometry limited to Schedule IV, or a doctor of veterinary
medicine, lawfully licensed to prescribe in this state or from a practitioner licensed to prescribe
controlled substances by the state in which the prescription is issued, and having a current federal
drug enforcement administration registration number. Such prescription may not be dispensed or
refilled except with the written or verbal consent of the prescriber, and in no event more than six
months after the date on which such prescription was issued and no such prescription may be
refilled more than five times.
    Subd. 2a. Federal registration number exemption. A prescription need not bear a federal
drug enforcement administration registration number that authorizes the prescriber to prescribe
controlled substances if the drug prescribed is not a controlled substance in schedule II, III, IV, or
V. No person shall impose a requirement inconsistent with this subdivision.
    Subd. 2b. Restriction on release of federal registration number. No person or entity
may offer for sale, sell, lease, or otherwise release a federal drug enforcement administration
registration number for any reason, except for drug enforcement purposes authorized by this
chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system. For purposes of this section,
an entity includes a state governmental agency or regulatory board, a health plan company as
defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under
section 62Q.01, subdivision 5, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.
    Subd. 2c. Restriction on use of federal registration number. No entity may use a federal
drug enforcement administration registration number to identify or monitor the prescribing
practices of a prescriber to whom that number has been assigned, except for drug enforcement
purposes authorized by this chapter and the federal controlled substances registration system.
For purposes of this section, an entity includes a health plan company as defined under section
62Q.01, subdivision 4, a managed care organization as defined under section 62Q.01, subdivision
5
, or any other entity that maintains prescription data.
    Subd. 3. Dispensing orphan drugs. For the purpose of subdivisions 1 and 2, nothing shall
prohibit the dispensing of orphan drugs prescribed by a person practicing in and licensed by
another state as a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist; who has a current federal drug
enforcement administration registration number; and who may legally prescribe Schedule II, III,
IV, or V controlled substances in that state.
History: (3906-14) 1939 c 102 s 4; 1939 c 193 s 4; 1955 c 185 s 2; 1967 c 408 s 7; 1971 c
937 s 15; 1973 c 693 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 82 s 2; 1994 c 465 art 1 s 23; 1995 c 66 s 1,2; 1998
c 316 s 1-3; 2003 c 62 s 8; 2004 c 242 s 1,2