Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.026 MANDATORY SENTENCES.
A defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to
152.025 and 152.0262 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release
until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding
sections 242.19, 243.05, 609.12, and 609.135. "Term of imprisonment" has the meaning given in
section 244.01, subdivision 8.
History: 1989 c 290 art 3 s 13; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 10; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 21