Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.0275 CERTAIN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE OFFENSES; RESTITUTION;
PROHIBITIONS ON PROPERTY USE; NOTICE PROVISIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Restitution. (a) As used in this subdivision:
(1) "clandestine lab site" means any structure or conveyance or outdoor location
occupied or affected by conditions or chemicals typically associated with the manufacturing
of methamphetamine;
(2) "emergency response" includes, but is not limited to, removing and collecting evidence,
securing the site, removal, remediation, and hazardous chemical assessment or inspection of the
site where the relevant offense or offenses took place, regardless of whether these actions are
performed by the public entities themselves or by private contractors paid by the public entities,
or the property owner;
(3) "remediation" means proper cleanup, treatment, or containment of hazardous substances
or methamphetamine at or in a clandestine lab site, and may include demolition or disposal of
structures or other property when an assessment so indicates; and
(4) "removal" means the removal from the clandestine lab site of precursor or waste
chemicals, chemical containers, or equipment associated with the manufacture, packaging, or
storage of illegal drugs.
(b) A court may require a person convicted of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture
a controlled substance or of an illegal activity involving a precursor substance, where the
response to the crime involved an emergency response, to pay restitution to all public entities
that participated in the response. The restitution ordered may cover the reasonable costs of their
participation in the response.
(c) In addition to the restitution authorized in paragraph (b), a court may require a person
convicted of manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled substance or of illegal
activity involving a precursor substance to pay restitution to a property owner who incurred
removal or remediation costs because of the crime.
    Subd. 2. Property-related prohibitions; notice; Web site. (a) As used in this subdivision:
(1) "clandestine lab site" has the meaning given in subdivision 1, paragraph (a);
(2) "property" means publicly or privately owned real property including buildings and
other structures, motor vehicles as defined in section 609.487, subdivision 2a, public waters,
and public rights-of-way;
(3) "remediation" has the meaning given in subdivision 1, paragraph (a); and
(4) "removal" has the meaning given in subdivision 1, paragraph (a).
(b) A peace officer who arrests a person at a clandestine lab site shall notify the appropriate
county or local health department, state duty officer, and child protection services of the arrest
and the location of the site.
(c) A county or local health department or sheriff shall order that any property or portion
of a property that has been found to be a clandestine lab site and contaminated by substances,
chemicals, or items of any kind used in the manufacture of methamphetamine or any part of the
manufacturing process, or the by-products or degradates of manufacturing methamphetamine be
prohibited from being occupied or used until it has been assessed and remediated as provided in
the Department of Health's clandestine drug labs general cleanup guidelines. The remediation
shall be accomplished by a contractor who will make the verification required under paragraph (e).
(d) Unless clearly inapplicable, the procedures specified in chapter 145A and any related
rules adopted under that chapter addressing the enforcement of public health laws, the removal
and abatement of public health nuisances, and the remedies available to property owners or
occupants apply to this subdivision.
(e) Upon the proper removal and remediation of any property used as a clandestine lab site,
the contractor shall verify to the property owner and the applicable authority that issued the
order under paragraph (c) that the work was completed according to the Department of Health's
clandestine drug labs general cleanup guidelines and best practices. The contractor shall provide
the verification to the property owner and the applicable authority within five days from the
completion of the remediation. Following this, the applicable authority shall vacate its order.
(f) If a contractor issues a verification and the property was not remediated according to the
Department of Health's clandestine drug labs general cleanup guidelines, the contractor is liable
to the property owner for the additional costs relating to the proper remediation of the property
according to the guidelines and for reasonable attorney fees for collection of costs by the property
owner. An action under this paragraph must be commenced within six years from the date on
which the verification was issued by the contractor.
(g) If the applicable authority determines under paragraph (c) that a motor vehicle has
been contaminated by substances, chemicals, or items of any kind used in the manufacture of
methamphetamine or any part of the manufacturing process, or the by-products or degradates
of manufacturing methamphetamine and if the authority is able to obtain the certificate of title
for the motor vehicle, the authority shall notify the registrar of motor vehicles of this fact and in
addition, forward the certificate of title to the registrar. The authority shall also notify the registrar
when it vacates its order under paragraph (e).
(h) The applicable authority issuing an order under paragraph (c) shall record with the
county recorder or registrar of titles of the county where the clandestine lab is located an affidavit
containing the name of the owner, a legal description of the property where the clandestine lab
was located, and a map drawn from available information showing the boundary of the property
and the location of the contaminated area on the property that is prohibited from being occupied
or used that discloses to any potential transferee:
* * *