Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
152.152 STAYED SENTENCE LIMITED.
If a person is convicted under section 152.021, 152.022, 152.023, or 152.0262, and the
Sentencing Guidelines grid calls for a presumptive prison sentence for the offense, the court may
stay imposition or execution of the sentence only as provided in this section. The sentence may be
stayed based on amenability to probation only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the
court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program that has
been approved by the commissioner of human services. The court may impose a sentence that is a
mitigated dispositional departure on any other ground only if the court includes as a condition of
probation incarceration in a local jail or workhouse.
History: 1989 c 290 art 3 s 20; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 21
152.16 [Repealed, 1967 c 408 s 11]
152.17 [Repealed, 1971 c 937 s 22]