Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
150A.08 LICENSURE AND REGISTRATION ACTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds. The board may refuse or by order suspend or revoke, limit or
modify by imposing conditions it deems necessary, any license to practice dentistry or dental
hygiene or the registration of any dental assistant upon any of the following grounds:
(1) fraud or deception in connection with the practice of dentistry or the securing of a license
or registration certificate;
(2) conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest
plea, in any court of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of dentistry
as evidenced by a certified copy of the conviction;
(3) conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest
plea, in any court of an offense involving moral turpitude as evidenced by a certified copy of
the conviction;
(4) habitual overindulgence in the use of intoxicating liquors;
(5) improper or unauthorized prescription, dispensing, administering, or personal or other
use of any legend drug as defined in chapter 151, of any chemical as defined in chapter 151, or of
any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(6) conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene or
registered as a dental assistant, or conduct contrary to the best interest of the public, as such
conduct is defined by the rules of the board;
(7) gross immorality;
(8) any physical, mental, emotional, or other disability which adversely affects a dentist's,
dental hygienist's, or registered dental assistant's ability to perform the service for which the
person is licensed or registered;
(9) revocation or suspension of a license, registration, or equivalent authority to practice, or
other disciplinary action or denial of a license or registration application taken by a licensing,
registering, or credentialing authority of another state, territory, or country as evidenced by a
certified copy of the licensing authority's order, if the disciplinary action or application denial
was based on facts that would provide a basis for disciplinary action under this chapter and if the
action was taken only after affording the credentialed person or applicant notice and opportunity
to refute the allegations or pursuant to stipulation or other agreement;
(10) failure to maintain adequate safety and sanitary conditions for a dental office in
accordance with the standards established by the rules of the board;
(11) employing, assisting, or enabling in any manner an unlicensed person to practice
dentistry;
(12) failure or refusal to attend, testify, and produce records as directed by the board under
subdivision 7;
(13) violation of, or failure to comply with, any other provisions of sections 150A.01 to
150A.12, the rules of the Board of Dentistry, or any disciplinary order issued by the board, section
144.335 or 595.02, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), or for any other just cause related to the practice
of dentistry. Suspension, revocation, modification or limitation of any license shall not be based
upon any judgment as to therapeutic or monetary value of any individual drug prescribed or any
* * *