Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
150A.08 LICENSURE AND REGISTRATION ACTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Grounds. The board may refuse or by order suspend or revoke, limit or
modify by imposing conditions it deems necessary, any license to practice dentistry or dental
hygiene or the registration of any dental assistant upon any of the following grounds:
(1) fraud or deception in connection with the practice of dentistry or the securing of a license
or registration certificate;
(2) conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest
plea, in any court of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of dentistry
as evidenced by a certified copy of the conviction;
(3) conviction, including a finding or verdict of guilt, an admission of guilt, or a no contest
plea, in any court of an offense involving moral turpitude as evidenced by a certified copy of
the conviction;
(4) habitual overindulgence in the use of intoxicating liquors;
(5) improper or unauthorized prescription, dispensing, administering, or personal or other
use of any legend drug as defined in chapter 151, of any chemical as defined in chapter 151, or of
any controlled substance as defined in chapter 152;
(6) conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene or
registered as a dental assistant, or conduct contrary to the best interest of the public, as such
conduct is defined by the rules of the board;
(7) gross immorality;
(8) any physical, mental, emotional, or other disability which adversely affects a dentist's,
dental hygienist's, or registered dental assistant's ability to perform the service for which the
person is licensed or registered;
(9) revocation or suspension of a license, registration, or equivalent authority to practice, or
other disciplinary action or denial of a license or registration application taken by a licensing,
registering, or credentialing authority of another state, territory, or country as evidenced by a
certified copy of the licensing authority's order, if the disciplinary action or application denial
was based on facts that would provide a basis for disciplinary action under this chapter and if the
action was taken only after affording the credentialed person or applicant notice and opportunity
to refute the allegations or pursuant to stipulation or other agreement;
(10) failure to maintain adequate safety and sanitary conditions for a dental office in
accordance with the standards established by the rules of the board;
(11) employing, assisting, or enabling in any manner an unlicensed person to practice
dentistry;
(12) failure or refusal to attend, testify, and produce records as directed by the board under
subdivision 7;
(13) violation of, or failure to comply with, any other provisions of sections 150A.01 to
150A.12, the rules of the Board of Dentistry, or any disciplinary order issued by the board, section
144.335 or 595.02, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), or for any other just cause related to the practice
of dentistry. Suspension, revocation, modification or limitation of any license shall not be based
upon any judgment as to therapeutic or monetary value of any individual drug prescribed or any
individual treatment rendered, but only upon a repeated pattern of conduct;
(14) knowingly providing false or misleading information that is directly related to the
care of that patient unless done for an accepted therapeutic purpose such as the administration
of a placebo; or
(15) aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 as established
by any of the following:
(i) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of
section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(ii) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction
issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(iii) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision
5
; or
(iv) a finding by the board that the person violated section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2. The
board shall investigate any complaint of a violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1976 c 222 s 209]
    Subd. 3. Reinstatement. Any licensee or registrant whose license or registration has
been suspended or revoked may have the license or registration reinstated or a new license or
registration issued, as the case may be, when the board deems the action is warranted.
    Subd. 3a. Costs; additional penalties. (a) The board may impose a civil penalty not
exceeding $10,000 for each separate violation, the amount of the civil penalty to be fixed so as
to deprive a licensee or registrant of any economic advantage gained by reason of the violation,
to discourage similar violations by the licensee or registrant or any other licensee or registrant,
or to reimburse the board for the cost of the investigation and proceeding, including, but not
limited to, fees paid for services provided by the Office of Administrative Hearings, legal and
investigative services provided by the Office of the Attorney General, court reporters, witnesses,
reproduction of records, board members' per diem compensation, board staff time, and travel
costs and expenses incurred by board staff and board members.
(b) In addition to costs and penalties imposed under paragraph (a), the board may also:
(1) order the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental assistant to provide unremunerated service;
(2) censure or reprimand the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental assistant; or
(3) any other action as allowed by law and justified by the facts of the case.
    Subd. 4. Records. The executive secretary of the board shall keep a record of all licenses and
registration certificates issued, suspended, or revoked.
    Subd. 5. Medical examinations. If the board has probable cause to believe that a dentist,
* * *