Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148C.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 148C.01 to 148C.11 and 595.02,
subdivision 1
, the following terms have the meanings given them.
* * *
(4) is an applicant for an alcohol and drug counseling license.
    Subd. 2a. Alcohol and drug counselor academic course work. "Alcohol and drug
counselor academic course work" means classroom education, which is directly related to alcohol
and drug counseling and meets the requirements of section 148C.04, subdivision 5a, and is taken
through an accredited school or educational program.
    Subd. 2b. Alcohol and drug counselor continuing education activity. "Alcohol and
drug counselor continuing education activity" means clock hours that meet the requirements
of section 148C.075 and Minnesota Rules, part 4747.1100, and are obtained by a licensee at
educational programs of annual conferences, lectures, panel discussions, workshops, seminars,
symposiums, employer-sponsored inservices, or courses taken through accredited schools or
education programs, including home study courses. A home study course need not be provided by
an accredited school or education program to meet continuing education requirements.
    Subd. 2c. Alcohol and drug counselor technician. "Alcohol and drug counselor technician"
means a person not licensed as an alcohol and drug counselor who is performing acts authorized
under section 148C.045.
    Subd. 2d. Alcohol and drug counselor training. "Alcohol and drug counselor training"
means clock hours obtained by an applicant at educational programs of annual conferences,
lectures, panel discussions, workshops, seminars, symposiums, employer-sponsored inservices, or
courses taken through accredited schools or education programs, including home study courses.
Clock hours obtained from accredited schools or education programs must be measured under
Minnesota Rules, part 4747.1100, subpart 5.
    Subd. 2e. Board. "Board" means the Board of Behavioral Health and Therapy established
by section 148B.51.
    Subd. 2f. Clock hour. "Clock hour" means an instructional session of 50 consecutive
minutes, excluding coffee breaks, registration, meals without a speaker, and social activities.
    Subd. 2g. Credential. "Credential" means a license, permit, certification, registration, or
other evidence of qualification or authorization to engage in the practice of an occupation.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed by amendment, 1995 c 164 s 3]
    Subd. 4. Dependency. "Dependency" means a maladaptive pattern of substance use, leading
to clinically significant impairment or distress, as manifested by three or more of the following
occurring at any time in the same 12-month period:
(a) tolerance, as defined by either of the following:
(1) a need for markedly increased amounts of the substance to achieve intoxication or
desired effect; or
(2) a markedly diminished effect with continued use of the same amount of the substance;
(b) withdrawal, as manifested by either of the following:
(1) the characteristic withdrawal syndrome for the substance, as referred to in the most
current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders; or
(2) the same or closely related substance is taken to relieve or avoid withdrawal symptoms;
(c) the substance is often taken in larger amounts or over a longer period than was intended;
(d) a persistent desire or unsuccessful efforts to cut down or control substance use;
(e) a great deal of time is spent in activities necessary to obtain the substance, use the
substance, or recover from its effects;
(f) important social, occupational, or recreational activities are given up or reduced because
of the substance use; or
(g) substance use continues despite knowledge of having had a persistent or recurrent
physical or psychological problem that was likely to have been caused or exacerbated by the
substance.
    Subd. 4a. Licensee. "Licensee" means a person who holds a valid license under this chapter.
    Subd. 5. Abuse. "Abuse" means a maladaptive pattern of substance use leading to clinically
significant impairment or distress, as manifested by one or more of the following occurring at
any time during the same 12-month period:
(1) recurrent substance use resulting in a failure to fulfill major role obligations at work,
school, or home;
(2) recurrent substance use in situations in which it is physically hazardous;
(3) recurrent substance-related legal problems; and
(4) continued substance use despite having persistent or recurrent social or interpersonal
problems caused or exacerbated by the effects of the substance.
For substance use to be considered abuse, the individual must never have met the criteria for
dependence in subdivision 4 for the class of substance in question.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 2003 c 118 s 29; 2004 c 279 art 5 s 10; 2005 c 147 art 8 s 3]
    Subd. 7. Accredited school or educational program. "Accredited school or educational
program" means a school of alcohol and drug counseling, university, college, or other
postsecondary education program that, at the time the student completes the program, is
accredited by a regional accrediting association whose standards are substantially equivalent to
those of the North Central Association of Colleges and Postsecondary Education Institutions or an
accrediting association that evaluates schools of alcohol and drug counseling for inclusion of the
education, practicum, and core function standards in this chapter.
    Subd. 8.[Repealed, 1995 c 164 s 35]
    Subd. 9. Core functions. "Core functions" means the following services provided in alcohol
and drug treatment:
(1) "Screening" means the process by which a client is determined appropriate and eligible
for admission to a particular program.
(2) "Intake" means the administrative and initial assessment procedures for admission to a
program.
(3) "Orientation" means describing to the client the general nature and goals of the program;
* * *