Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.414 PROHIBITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Public places. No person shall smoke in a public place or at a public meeting
except in designated smoking areas. This prohibition does not apply in cases in which an entire
room or hall is used for a private social function and seating arrangements are under the control of
the sponsor of the function and not of the proprietor or person in charge of the place. Furthermore,
this prohibition shall not apply to places of work not usually frequented by the general public,
except that the state commissioner of health shall establish rules to restrict or prohibit smoking
in factories, warehouses, and those places of work where the close proximity of workers or
the inadequacy of ventilation causes smoke pollution detrimental to the health and comfort of
nonsmoking employees.
    Subd. 2. Day care premises. Smoking is prohibited in a day care center licensed under
Minnesota Rules, parts 9503.0005 to 9503.0175, or in a family home or in a group family day
care provider home licensed under Minnesota Rules, parts 9502.0300 to 9502.0445, during
its hours of operation.
    Subd. 3. Health care facilities and clinics. (a) Smoking is prohibited in any area of a
hospital, health care clinic, doctor's office, or other health care-related facility, other than a nursing
home, boarding care facility, or licensed residential facility, except as allowed in this subdivision.
(b) Smoking by participants in peer reviewed scientific studies related to the health effects
of smoking may be allowed in a separated room ventilated at a rate of 60 cubic feet per minute
per person pursuant to a policy that is approved by the commissioner and is established by the
administrator of the program to minimize exposure of nonsmokers to smoke.
History: 1975 c 211 s 4; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1984 c 654 art 2 s 113; 1987 c 399 s 2; 1992 c 576
s 2; 1993 c 14 s 1; 1995 c 165 s 2; 1999 c 245 art 2 s 25; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 7 s 41