Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.445 TUBERCULOSIS SCREENING IN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Screening of inmates. (a) All persons detained or confined for 14 consecutive
days or more in facilities operated, licensed, or inspected by the Department of Corrections
shall be screened for tuberculosis with either a Mantoux test or a chest roentgenogram (x-ray)
as consistent with screening and follow-up practices recommended by the United States Public
Health Service or the Department of Health, as determined by the commissioner of health.
Administration of the Mantoux test or chest roentgenogram (x-ray) must take place on or before
the 14th day of detention or confinement.
(b) If an inmate refuses to submit to an annual test as specified in paragraph (a), the
commissioner of corrections may order the inmate to be tested.
    Subd. 2. Screening of employees. All employees of facilities operated, licensed, or inspected
by the Department of Corrections shall be screened for tuberculosis before employment in the
facility and annually thereafter, with either a Mantoux test or a chest roentgenogram (X-ray) as
consistent with screening and follow-up practices recommended by the United States Public
Health Service or the Department of Health, as determined by the commissioner of health.
    Subd. 3. Exceptions. Subdivisions 1 and 2 do not apply to:
(1) a person who is detained or confined in a juvenile temporary holdover facility, provided
that the person has no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to
active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may require a chest roentgenogram (x-ray)
be performed to rule out active tuberculosis;
(2) a person who is detained or confined in a facility operated, licensed, or inspected by the
Department of Corrections where the facility holds a written record of a negative Mantoux test
performed on the person (i) within three months prior to intake into the facility; or (ii) within
12 months prior to intake into the facility if the person has remained under the continuing
jurisdiction of a correctional facility since the negative Mantoux test, provided that the person has
no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or
other health condition that may require a chest roentgenogram (x-ray) be performed to rule out
active tuberculosis;
(3) a person who is detained or confined in a facility operated, licensed, or inspected by the
Department of Corrections where the facility has a written record of (i) a history of adequately
treated active tuberculosis; (ii) compliance with currently prescribed tuberculosis therapy or
preventive therapy; or (iii) completion of a course of preventive therapy, provided the person has
no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis,
or other health condition that may require a chest roentgenogram (x-ray) to rule out active
tuberculosis;
(4) a person who is detained or confined in a facility operated, licensed, or inspected by
the Department of Corrections where the facility holds a written record of a negative chest
roentgenogram (x-ray) (i) within six months; or (ii) within 12 months prior to intake in the facility
if the person has remained under the continuing jurisdiction of a correctional facility since the
negative chest roentgenogram (x-ray), provided that the person has no symptoms suggestive of
tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may
require a new chest roentgenogram (x-ray) to rule out active tuberculosis;
(5) an employee with a record of either a past positive Mantoux test reaction or active
tuberculosis who is currently completing or has a documented history of completing a course of
tuberculosis therapy or preventive therapy, provided the employee has no symptoms suggestive of
tuberculosis, evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may
require a chest roentgenogram (x-ray) be performed to rule out active tuberculosis;
(6) an employee with either a record of a past positive Mantoux test reaction or a positive or
significant Mantoux test reaction in preemployment screening who does not complete a course
of preventive therapy may be exempt from annual Mantoux testing or other screening if the
employee has a documented negative chest roentgenogram (x-ray) performed at any time since the
initial positive Mantoux test, provided the employee has no symptoms suggestive of tuberculosis,
evidence of a new exposure to active tuberculosis, or other health condition that may require a
chest roentgenogram (x-ray) be performed to rule out active tuberculosis; and
(7) the commissioner may exempt additional employees or persons detained or confined in
facilities operated, licensed, or inspected by the Department of Corrections based on currently
accepted public health standards or the person's health status.
    Subd. 4. Reports. The administrator or other person having general control and supervision
of a facility operated, licensed, or inspected by the Department of Corrections shall provide the
commissioner with any reports determined by the commissioner of health to be necessary to
evaluate the need for further tuberculosis screening or control efforts in a facility or facilities.
    Subd. 5. Waiver. The commissioner may waive any portion of the requirements of
subdivisions 1 to 4 if the commissioner of health determines that it is not necessary to protect the
public health or if the screening may have a detrimental effect on a person's health status.
History: 1993 c 167 s 6; 1997 c 164 s 1,2; 2006 c 260 art 4 s 2