Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.417 COMMISSIONER OF HEALTH, ENFORCEMENT, PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Rules. (a) The state commissioner of health shall adopt rules necessary
and reasonable to implement the provisions of sections 144.411 to 144.417, except as provided
for in section 144.414.
(b) Rules implementing sections 144.411 to 144.417 adopted after January 1, 2002, may
not take effect until approved by a law enacted after January 1, 2002. This paragraph does not
apply to a rule or severable portion of a rule governing smoking in office buildings, factories,
warehouses, or similar places of work, or in health care facilities. This paragraph does not apply
to a rule changing the definition of "restaurant" to make it the same as the definition in section
157.15, subdivision 12.
    Subd. 2. Penalties. Any person who violates section 144.414 or 144.4165 is guilty of a
petty misdemeanor.
    Subd. 3. Injunction. The state commissioner of health, a board of health as defined in
section 145A.02, subdivision 2, or any affected party may institute an action in any court with
jurisdiction to enjoin repeated violations of section 144.416 or 144.4165.
History: 1975 c 211 s 7; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 309 s 24;
1992 c 576 s 4,5; 1995 c 165 s 3; 2002 c 375 art 3 s 7
HEALTH THREAT PROCEDURES