Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.6501 NURSING HOME ADMISSION CONTRACTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them.
(a) "Facility" means a nursing home licensed under chapter 144A or a boarding care facility
* * *
(c) If the determination under paragraph (b) has been made, the facility may request the
signature of another person on behalf of the applicant, subject to the provisions of paragraph
(d). The facility must not require the person to disclose any information regarding the person's
personal financial assets, liabilities, or income, unless the person voluntarily chooses to become
financially responsible for the resident's care. The facility must issue timely billing, respond to
questions, and monitor timely payment.
(d) A person who desires to assume financial responsibility for the resident's care may
contract with the facility to do so. A person other than the resident or a financially responsible
spouse who signs an admission contract must not be required by the facility to assume personal
financial liability for the resident's care. However, if the responsible party has signed the
admission contract and fails to make timely payment of the facility obligation, or knowingly fails
to spend down the resident's assets appropriately for the purpose of obtaining medical assistance,
then the responsible party shall be liable to the facility for the resident's costs of care which are
not paid for by medical assistance. A responsible party shall be personally liable only to the extent
the resident's income or assets were misapplied.
(e) The admission contract must include written notice in the signature block, in bold capital
letters, that a person other than the resident or financially responsible spouse may not be required
by the facility to assume personal financial liability for the resident's care.
(f) This subdivision does not preclude the facility from obtaining the signature of a legal
representative, if applicable.
    Subd. 5. Public benefits eligibility. An admission contract must clearly and explicitly state
whether the facility participates in the Medicare, medical assistance, or Veterans Administration
programs. If the facility's participation in any of those programs is limited for any reason, the
admission contract must clearly state the limitation and whether the facility is eligible to receive
payment from the program for the person who is considering admission or who has been admitted
to the facility.
    Subd. 6. Medical assistance payment. (a) An admission contract for a facility that is
certified for participation in the medical assistance program must state that neither the prospective
resident, nor anyone on the resident's behalf, is required to pay privately any amount for which the
resident's care at the facility has been approved for payment by medical assistance or to make any
kind of donation, voluntary or otherwise. Except as permitted under section 6015 of the Deficit
Reduction Act of 2005, Public Law 109-171, an admission contract must state that the facility does
* * *