Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.696 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, for the purposes of
sections 144.695 to 144.703, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner of health. "Commissioner of health" means the state commissioner
of health.
    Subd. 3. Hospital. "Hospital" means any acute care institution licensed pursuant to sections
144.50 to 144.58, but does not include any health care institution conducted for those who rely
primarily upon treatment by prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the creed or tenets of
any church or denomination.
    Subd. 4. Outpatient surgical center. "Outpatient surgical center" means a facility other
than a hospital offering elective outpatient surgery under a license issued under sections 144.50
to 144.58.
History: 1976 c 296 art 2 s 2; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1984 c 534 s 4