Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
* * *
county social service agency or local law enforcement agency that the patient or resident has been
admitted and the facility has been unable to notify a family member or designated emergency
contact. The county social service agency and local law enforcement agency shall assist the
facility in identifying and notifying a family member or designated emergency contact. A county
social service agency or local law enforcement agency that assists a facility in implementing this
subdivision is not liable to the patient or resident for damages on the grounds that the notification
of the family member or emergency contact or the participation of the family member was
improper or violated the patient's privacy rights.
    Subd. 11. Continuity of care. Patients and residents shall have the right to be cared for with
reasonable regularity and continuity of staff assignment as far as facility policy allows.
    Subd. 12. Right to refuse care. Competent patients and residents shall have the right to
refuse treatment based on the information required in subdivision 9. Residents who refuse
treatment, medication, or dietary restrictions shall be informed of the likely medical or major
psychological results of the refusal, with documentation in the individual medical record. In cases
where a patient or resident is incapable of understanding the circumstances but has not been
adjudicated incompetent, or when legal requirements limit the right to refuse treatment, the
conditions and circumstances shall be fully documented by the attending physician in the patient's
or resident's medical record.
    Subd. 13. Experimental research. Written, informed consent must be obtained prior to a
patient's or resident's participation in experimental research. Patients and residents have the right
to refuse participation. Both consent and refusal shall be documented in the individual care record.
    Subd. 14. Freedom from maltreatment. Patients and residents shall be free from
maltreatment as defined in the Vulnerable Adults Protection Act. "Maltreatment" means conduct
described in section 626.5572, subdivision 15, or the intentional and nontherapeutic infliction
of physical pain or injury, or any persistent course of conduct intended to produce mental or
emotional distress. Every patient and resident shall also be free from nontherapeutic chemical
and physical restraints, except in fully documented emergencies, or as authorized in writing after
examination by a patient's or resident's physician for a specified and limited period of time, and
only when necessary to protect the resident from self-injury or injury to others.
    Subd. 15. Treatment privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to respectfulness
and privacy as it relates to their medical and personal care program. Case discussion, consultation,
examination, and treatment are confidential and shall be conducted discreetly. Privacy shall be
respected during toileting, bathing, and other activities of personal hygiene, except as needed for
patient or resident safety or assistance.
    Subd. 16. Confidentiality of records. Patients and residents shall be assured confidential
treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any
individual outside the facility. Residents shall be notified when personal records are requested by
any individual outside the facility and may select someone to accompany them when the records
or information are the subject of a personal interview. Copies of records and written information
from the records shall be made available in accordance with this subdivision and section 144.335.
This right does not apply to complaint investigations and inspections by the Department of Health,
where required by third party payment contracts, or where otherwise provided by law.
    Subd. 17. Disclosure of services available. Patients and residents shall be informed,
prior to or at the time of admission and during their stay, of services which are included in the
facility's basic per diem or daily room rate and that other services are available at additional
charges. Facilities shall make every effort to assist patients and residents in obtaining information
regarding whether the Medicare or medical assistance program will pay for any or all of the
aforementioned services.
    Subd. 18. Responsive service. Patients and residents shall have the right to a prompt and
reasonable response to their questions and requests.
    Subd. 19. Personal privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to every consideration
of their privacy, individuality, and cultural identity as related to their social, religious, and
psychological well-being. Facility staff shall respect the privacy of a resident's room by knocking
on the door and seeking consent before entering, except in an emergency or where clearly
inadvisable.
    Subd. 20. Grievances. Patients and residents shall be encouraged and assisted, throughout
their stay in a facility or their course of treatment, to understand and exercise their rights as
* * *