Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.415 DESIGNATION OF SMOKING AREAS.
Smoking areas may be designated by proprietors or other persons in charge of public places,
except in places in which smoking is prohibited by the fire marshal or by other law, ordinance or
rule.
Where smoking areas are designated, existing physical barriers and ventilation systems shall
be used to minimize the toxic effect of smoke in adjacent nonsmoking areas. In the case of public
places consisting of a single room, the provisions of this law shall be considered met if one side of
the room is reserved and posted as a no smoking area. No public place other than a bar shall be
designated as a smoking area in its entirety. If a bar is designated as a smoking area in its entirety,
this designation shall be posted conspicuously on all entrances normally used by the public.
History: 1975 c 211 s 5; 1985 c 248 s 70