Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
* * *
of patients admitted to residential programs as defined in section 253C.01, the written statement
shall also describe the right of a person 16 years old or older to request release as provided in
section 253B.04, subdivision 2, and shall list the names and telephone numbers of individuals
and organizations that provide advocacy and legal services for patients in residential programs.
Reasonable accommodations shall be made for those with communication impairments and those
who speak a language other than English. Current facility policies, inspection findings of state
and local health authorities, and further explanation of the written statement of rights shall be
available to patients, residents, their guardians or their chosen representatives upon reasonable
request to the administrator or other designated staff person, consistent with chapter 13, the Data
Practices Act, and section 626.557, relating to vulnerable adults.
    Subd. 5. Courteous treatment. Patients and residents have the right to be treated with
courtesy and respect for their individuality by employees of or persons providing service in a
health care facility.
    Subd. 6. Appropriate health care. Patients and residents shall have the right to appropriate
medical and personal care based on individual needs. Appropriate care for residents means care
designed to enable residents to achieve their highest level of physical and mental functioning.
This right is limited where the service is not reimbursable by public or private resources.
    Subd. 7. Physician's identity. Patients and residents shall have or be given, in writing, the
name, business address, telephone number, and specialty, if any, of the physician responsible for
coordination of their care. In cases where it is medically inadvisable, as documented by the
attending physician in a patient's or resident's care record, the information shall be given to
the patient's or resident's guardian or other person designated by the patient or resident as a
representative.
    Subd. 8. Relationship with other health services. Patients and residents who receive
services from an outside provider are entitled, upon request, to be told the identity of the provider.
Residents shall be informed, in writing, of any health care services which are provided to those
residents by individuals, corporations, or organizations other than their facility. Information shall
include the name of the outside provider, the address, and a description of the service which may
be rendered. In cases where it is medically inadvisable, as documented by the attending physician
in a patient's or resident's care record, the information shall be given to the patient's or resident's
guardian or other person designated by the patient or resident as a representative.
    Subd. 9. Information about treatment. Patients and residents shall be given by their
* * *
    Subd. 18. Responsive service. Patients and residents shall have the right to a prompt and
reasonable response to their questions and requests.
    Subd. 19. Personal privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to every consideration
of their privacy, individuality, and cultural identity as related to their social, religious, and
psychological well-being. Facility staff shall respect the privacy of a resident's room by knocking
on the door and seeking consent before entering, except in an emergency or where clearly
inadvisable.
    Subd. 20. Grievances. Patients and residents shall be encouraged and assisted, throughout
their stay in a facility or their course of treatment, to understand and exercise their rights as
patients, residents, and citizens. Patients and residents may voice grievances and recommend
changes in policies and services to facility staff and others of their choice, free from restraint,
interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal, including threat of discharge. Notice of the
grievance procedure of the facility or program, as well as addresses and telephone numbers for
the Office of Health Facility Complaints and the area nursing home ombudsman pursuant to the
Older Americans Act, section 307(a)(12) shall be posted in a conspicuous place.
Every acute care inpatient facility, every residential program as defined in section 253C.01,
every nonacute care facility, and every facility employing more than two people that provides
outpatient mental health services shall have a written internal grievance procedure that, at a
minimum, sets forth the process to be followed; specifies time limits, including time limits for
facility response; provides for the patient or resident to have the assistance of an advocate;
requires a written response to written grievances; and provides for a timely decision by an
impartial decision maker if the grievance is not otherwise resolved. Compliance by hospitals,
residential programs as defined in section 253C.01 which are hospital-based primary treatment
programs, and outpatient surgery centers with section 144.691 and compliance by health
maintenance organizations with section 62D.11 is deemed to be compliance with the requirement
for a written internal grievance procedure.
    Subd. 21. Communication privacy. Patients and residents may associate and communicate
privately with persons of their choice and enter and, except as provided by the Minnesota
Commitment Act, leave the facility as they choose. Patients and residents shall have access, at
their expense, to writing instruments, stationery, and postage. Personal mail shall be sent without
interference and received unopened unless medically or programmatically contraindicated and
documented by the physician in the medical record. There shall be access to a telephone where
patients and residents can make and receive calls as well as speak privately. Facilities which
* * *