Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
* * *
the patient's or resident's guardian or other person designated by the patient or resident as a
representative.
    Subd. 8. Relationship with other health services. Patients and residents who receive
services from an outside provider are entitled, upon request, to be told the identity of the provider.
Residents shall be informed, in writing, of any health care services which are provided to those
residents by individuals, corporations, or organizations other than their facility. Information shall
include the name of the outside provider, the address, and a description of the service which may
be rendered. In cases where it is medically inadvisable, as documented by the attending physician
in a patient's or resident's care record, the information shall be given to the patient's or resident's
guardian or other person designated by the patient or resident as a representative.
    Subd. 9. Information about treatment. Patients and residents shall be given by their
physicians complete and current information concerning their diagnosis, treatment, alternatives,
risks, and prognosis as required by the physician's legal duty to disclose. This information shall
be in terms and language the patients or residents can reasonably be expected to understand.
Patients and residents may be accompanied by a family member or other chosen representative.
This information shall include the likely medical or major psychological results of the treatment
and its alternatives. In cases where it is medically inadvisable, as documented by the attending
physician in a patient's or resident's medical record, the information shall be given to the patient's
or resident's guardian or other person designated by the patient or resident as a representative.
Individuals have the right to refuse this information.
Every patient or resident suffering from any form of breast cancer shall be fully informed,
prior to or at the time of admission and during her stay, of all alternative effective methods of
treatment of which the treating physician is knowledgeable, including surgical, radiological, or
chemotherapeutic treatments or combinations of treatments and the risks associated with each of
those methods.
    Subd. 10. Participation in planning treatment; notification of family members. (a)
Patients and residents shall have the right to participate in the planning of their health care. This
right includes the opportunity to discuss treatment and alternatives with individual caregivers,
the opportunity to request and participate in formal care conferences, and the right to include a
family member or other chosen representative. In the event that the patient or resident cannot
be present, a family member or other representative chosen by the patient or resident may be
included in such conferences.
(b) If a patient or resident who enters a facility is unconscious or comatose or is unable to
* * *
also be limited accordingly.
    Subd. 22. Personal property. Patients and residents may retain and use their personal
clothing and possessions as space permits, unless to do so would infringe upon rights of other
patients or residents, and unless medically or programmatically contraindicated for documented
medical, safety, or programmatic reasons. The facility must either maintain a central locked
depository or provide individual locked storage areas in which residents may store their valuables
for safekeeping. The facility may, but is not required to, provide compensation for or replacement
of lost or stolen items.
    Subd. 23. Services for the facility. Patients and residents shall not perform labor or services
for the facility unless those activities are included for therapeutic purposes and appropriately
goal-related in their individual medical record.
    Subd. 24. Choice of supplier. Residents may purchase or rent goods or services not included
in the per diem rate from a supplier of their choice unless otherwise provided by law. The
supplier shall ensure that these purchases are sufficient to meet the medical or treatment needs
of the residents.
    Subd. 25. Financial affairs. Competent residents may manage their personal financial
affairs, or shall be given at least a quarterly accounting of financial transactions on their behalf
if they delegate this responsibility in accordance with the laws of Minnesota to the facility for
any period of time.
    Subd. 26. Right to associate. Residents may meet with visitors and participate in activities
of commercial, religious, political, as defined in section 203B.11 and community groups without
interference at their discretion if the activities do not infringe on the right to privacy of other
residents or are not programmatically contraindicated. This includes the right to join with other
individuals within and outside the facility to work for improvements in long-term care. Upon
admission to a facility where federal law prohibits unauthorized disclosure of patient or resident
identifying information to callers and visitors, the patient or resident, or the legal guardian or
conservator of the patient or resident, shall be given the opportunity to authorize disclosure of the
patient's or resident's presence in the facility to callers and visitors who may seek to communicate
with the patient or resident. To the extent possible, the legal guardian or conservator of a patient
or resident shall consider the opinions of the patient or resident regarding the disclosure of the
patient's or resident's presence in the facility.
    Subd. 27. Advisory councils. Residents and their families shall have the right to organize,
maintain, and participate in resident advisory and family councils. Each facility shall provide
* * *