Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
* * *
county social service agency or local law enforcement agency that the patient or resident has been
admitted and the facility has been unable to notify a family member or designated emergency
contact. The county social service agency and local law enforcement agency shall assist the
facility in identifying and notifying a family member or designated emergency contact. A county
social service agency or local law enforcement agency that assists a facility in implementing this
subdivision is not liable to the patient or resident for damages on the grounds that the notification
of the family member or emergency contact or the participation of the family member was
improper or violated the patient's privacy rights.
    Subd. 11. Continuity of care. Patients and residents shall have the right to be cared for with
reasonable regularity and continuity of staff assignment as far as facility policy allows.
    Subd. 12. Right to refuse care. Competent patients and residents shall have the right to
refuse treatment based on the information required in subdivision 9. Residents who refuse
treatment, medication, or dietary restrictions shall be informed of the likely medical or major
psychological results of the refusal, with documentation in the individual medical record. In cases
where a patient or resident is incapable of understanding the circumstances but has not been
adjudicated incompetent, or when legal requirements limit the right to refuse treatment, the
conditions and circumstances shall be fully documented by the attending physician in the patient's
or resident's medical record.
    Subd. 13. Experimental research. Written, informed consent must be obtained prior to a
patient's or resident's participation in experimental research. Patients and residents have the right
to refuse participation. Both consent and refusal shall be documented in the individual care record.
    Subd. 14. Freedom from maltreatment. Patients and residents shall be free from
maltreatment as defined in the Vulnerable Adults Protection Act. "Maltreatment" means conduct
described in section 626.5572, subdivision 15, or the intentional and nontherapeutic infliction
of physical pain or injury, or any persistent course of conduct intended to produce mental or
emotional distress. Every patient and resident shall also be free from nontherapeutic chemical
and physical restraints, except in fully documented emergencies, or as authorized in writing after
examination by a patient's or resident's physician for a specified and limited period of time, and
only when necessary to protect the resident from self-injury or injury to others.
    Subd. 15. Treatment privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to respectfulness
and privacy as it relates to their medical and personal care program. Case discussion, consultation,
* * *