Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
facilities. No health care facility may require a patient or resident to waive these rights as a
condition of admission to the facility. Any guardian or conservator of a patient or resident or, in
the absence of a guardian or conservator, an interested person, may seek enforcement of these
rights on behalf of a patient or resident. An interested person may also seek enforcement of these
rights on behalf of a patient or resident who has a guardian or conservator through administrative
agencies or in district court having jurisdiction over guardianships and conservatorships. Pending
the outcome of an enforcement proceeding the health care facility may, in good faith, comply with
the instructions of a guardian or conservator. It is the intent of this section that every patient's
civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge
of available choices, shall not be infringed and that the facility shall encourage and assist in
the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
    Subd. 2. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, "patient" means a person who is
admitted to an acute care inpatient facility for a continuous period longer than 24 hours, for the
purpose of diagnosis or treatment bearing on the physical or mental health of that person. For
purposes of subdivisions 4 to 9, 12, 13, 15, 16, and 18 to 20, "patient" also means a person who
receives health care services at an outpatient surgical center. "Patient" also means a minor who is
admitted to a residential program as defined in section 253C.01. For purposes of subdivisions 1, 3
to 16, 18, 20 and 30, "patient" also means any person who is receiving mental health treatment
on an outpatient basis or in a community support program or other community-based program.
"Resident" means a person who is admitted to a nonacute care facility including extended care
facilities, nursing homes, and boarding care homes for care required because of prolonged
mental or physical illness or disability, recovery from injury or disease, or advancing age. For
purposes of all subdivisions except subdivisions 28 and 29, "resident" also means a person who
is admitted to a facility licensed as a board and lodging facility under Minnesota Rules, parts
4625.0100 to 4625.2355, or a supervised living facility under Minnesota Rules, parts 4665.0100
to 4665.9900, and which operates a rehabilitation program licensed under Minnesota Rules, parts
* * *