Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.653 RULES; PERIODIC INSPECTIONS; ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Rules. The state commissioner of health is the exclusive state agency charged
with the responsibility and duty of inspecting all facilities required to be licensed under the
provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58. The state commissioner of health shall enforce its rules
subject only to the authority of the Department of Public Safety respecting the enforcement of fire
and safety standards in licensed health care facilities and the responsibility of the commissioner of
human services pursuant to sections 245A.01 to 245A.16 and 252.28.
    Subd. 2. Periodic inspection. All facilities required to be licensed under the provisions of
sections 144.50 to 144.58 shall be periodically inspected by the state commissioner of health to
ensure compliance with rules and standards. Inspections shall occur at different times throughout
the calendar year. The commissioner of health may enter into agreements with political
subdivisions providing for the inspection of such facilities by locally employed inspectors.
The commissioner of health shall conduct inspections and reinspections of facilities licensed
under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.56 with a frequency and in a manner calculated
to produce the greatest benefit to residents within the limits of the resources available to the
commissioner. In performing this function, the commissioner may devote proportionately more
resources to the inspection of those facilities in which conditions present the most serious
concerns with respect to resident health, treatment, comfort, safety, and well-being.
These conditions include but are not limited to: change in ownership; frequent change
in administration in excess of normal turnover rates; complaints about care, safety, or rights;
where previous inspections or reinspections have resulted in correction orders related to care,
safety, or rights; and, where persons involved in ownership or administration of the facility have
been indicted for alleged criminal activity. Any health care facility that has none of the above
conditions or any other condition established by the commissioner that poses a risk to resident
care, safety, or rights shall be inspected once every two years.
    Subd. 3. Enforcement. With the exception of the Department of Public Safety which has the
exclusive jurisdiction to enforce state fire and safety standards, the state commissioner of health
is the exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting facilities
required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 and enforcing the
rules and standards prescribed by it.
The commissioner may request and must be given access to relevant information, records,
incident reports, or other documents in the possession of a licensed facility if the commissioner
considers them necessary for the discharge of responsibilities. For the purposes of inspections and
securing information to determine compliance with the licensure laws and rules, the commissioner
need not present a release, waiver, or consent of the individual. The identities of patients or
residents must be kept private as defined by section 13.02, subdivision 12.
    Subd. 4. Without notice. One or more unannounced inspections of each facility required
to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 or Minnesota Rules, chapter
4675, shall be made annually.
    Subd. 5. Correction orders. Whenever a duly authorized representative of the state
commissioner of health finds upon inspection of a facility required to be licensed under the
provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 that the licensee of such facility is not in compliance
with sections 144.411 to 144.417, 144.50 to 144.58, 144.651, or 626.557, or the applicable
rules promulgated under those sections, a correction order shall be issued to the licensee. The
correction order shall state the deficiency, cite the specific rule violated, and specify the time
allowed for correction.
    Subd. 6. Reinspections; fines. If upon reinspection it is found that the licensee of a facility
required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 has not corrected
deficiencies specified in the correction order, a notice of noncompliance with a correction
order shall be issued stating all deficiencies not corrected. Unless a hearing is requested under
* * *