Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.0742 CONTRACTS FOR PROVISION OF PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICES.
The commissioner of health is authorized to enter into contractual agreements with any
public or private entity for the provision of statutorily prescribed public health services by the
department. The contracts shall specify the services to be provided and the amount and method
of reimbursement therefor. Funds generated in a contractual agreement made pursuant to this
section are appropriated to the department for purposes of providing the services specified in the
contracts. All such contractual agreements shall be processed in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 16C.
History: 1981 c 360 art 1 s 15; 1984 c 544 s 89; 1998 c 386 art 2 s 56
144.075 [Repealed, 1984 c 503 s 6]