Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.651 HEALTH CARE BILL OF RIGHTS.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative intent. It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this
section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care
* * *
emotional distress. Every patient and resident shall also be free from nontherapeutic chemical
and physical restraints, except in fully documented emergencies, or as authorized in writing after
examination by a patient's or resident's physician for a specified and limited period of time, and
only when necessary to protect the resident from self-injury or injury to others.
    Subd. 15. Treatment privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to respectfulness
and privacy as it relates to their medical and personal care program. Case discussion, consultation,
examination, and treatment are confidential and shall be conducted discreetly. Privacy shall be
respected during toileting, bathing, and other activities of personal hygiene, except as needed for
patient or resident safety or assistance.
    Subd. 16. Confidentiality of records. Patients and residents shall be assured confidential
treatment of their personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any
individual outside the facility. Residents shall be notified when personal records are requested by
any individual outside the facility and may select someone to accompany them when the records
or information are the subject of a personal interview. Copies of records and written information
from the records shall be made available in accordance with this subdivision and section 144.335.
This right does not apply to complaint investigations and inspections by the Department of Health,
where required by third party payment contracts, or where otherwise provided by law.
    Subd. 17. Disclosure of services available. Patients and residents shall be informed,
prior to or at the time of admission and during their stay, of services which are included in the
facility's basic per diem or daily room rate and that other services are available at additional
charges. Facilities shall make every effort to assist patients and residents in obtaining information
regarding whether the Medicare or medical assistance program will pay for any or all of the
aforementioned services.
    Subd. 18. Responsive service. Patients and residents shall have the right to a prompt and
reasonable response to their questions and requests.
    Subd. 19. Personal privacy. Patients and residents shall have the right to every consideration
of their privacy, individuality, and cultural identity as related to their social, religious, and
psychological well-being. Facility staff shall respect the privacy of a resident's room by knocking
on the door and seeking consent before entering, except in an emergency or where clearly
inadvisable.
    Subd. 20. Grievances. Patients and residents shall be encouraged and assisted, throughout
their stay in a facility or their course of treatment, to understand and exercise their rights as
patients, residents, and citizens. Patients and residents may voice grievances and recommend
changes in policies and services to facility staff and others of their choice, free from restraint,
interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal, including threat of discharge. Notice of the
grievance procedure of the facility or program, as well as addresses and telephone numbers for
* * *