Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.335 ACCESS TO HEALTH RECORDS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them:
(a) "Patient" means a natural person who has received health care services from a provider
* * *
(f) Upon the written request of a spouse, parent, child, or sibling of a patient being evaluated
for or diagnosed with mental illness, a provider shall inquire of a patient whether the patient
wishes to authorize a specific individual to receive information regarding the patient's current
and proposed course of treatment. If the patient so authorizes, the provider shall communicate to
the designated individual the patient's current and proposed course of treatment. Paragraph (a)
applies to consents given under this paragraph.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a provider must disclose health records relating to a
patient's mental health to a law enforcement agency if the law enforcement agency provides the
name of the patient and communicates that the:
(1) patient is currently involved in an emergency interaction with the law enforcement
agency; and
(2) disclosure of the records is necessary to protect the health or safety of the patient or of
another person.
The scope of disclosure under this paragraph is limited to the minimum necessary for law
enforcement to respond to the emergency. A law enforcement agency that obtains health records
under this paragraph shall maintain a record of the requestor, the provider of the information, and
the patient's name. Health records obtained by a law enforcement agency under this paragraph are
private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02 and must not be used by law enforcement
for any other purpose.
(h) In cases where a provider releases health records without patient consent as authorized by
law, the release must be documented in the patient's health record. In the case of a release under
paragraph (g), the documentation must include the date and circumstances under which the release
was made, the person or agency to whom the release was made, and the records that were released.
    Subd. 3b. Release of records to commissioner of health or Health Data Institute.
Subdivision 3a does not apply to the release of health records to the commissioner of health or
the Health Data Institute under chapter 62J, provided that the commissioner encrypts the patient
identifier upon receipt of the data.
    Subd. 3c. Independent medical examination. This section applies to the subject and
provider of an independent medical examination requested by or paid for by a third party.
Notwithstanding subdivision 3a, a provider may release health records created as part of an
independent medical examination to the third party who requested or paid for the examination.
    Subd. 3d. Release of records for family and caretaker involvement in mental health
care. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 3a, a provider providing mental health care and treatment
may disclose health record information described in paragraph (b) about a patient to a family
member of the patient or other person who requests the information if:
(1) the request for information is in writing;
    (2) the family member or other person lives with, provides care for, or is directly involved in
monitoring the treatment of the patient;
    (3) the involvement under clause (2) is verified by the patient's mental health care provider,
the patient's attending physician, or a person other than the person requesting the information, and
is documented in the patient's medical record;
(4) before the disclosure, the patient is informed in writing of the request, the name of
the person requesting the information, the reason for the request, and the specific information
being requested;
    (5) the patient agrees to the disclosure, does not object to the disclosure, or is unable to
consent or object, and the patient's decision or inability to make a decision is documented in the
patient's medical record; and
    (6) the disclosure is necessary to assist in the provision of care or monitoring of the patient's
treatment.
    (b) The information disclosed under this subdivision is limited to diagnosis, admission to
or discharge from treatment, the name and dosage of the medications prescribed, side effects of
the medication, consequences of failure of the patient to take the prescribed medication, and
a summary of the discharge plan.
    (c) If a provider reasonably determines that providing information under this subdivision
would be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the patient or is likely to cause the patient
to inflict self harm or to harm another, the provider must not disclose the information.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to disclosures for a medical emergency or to family
members as authorized or required under subdivision 3a, paragraph (b), clause (1), or paragraph
(f).
    Subd. 4. Additional patient rights. The rights set forth in this section are in addition to the
rights set forth in sections 144.651 and 144.652 and any other provision of law relating to the
access of a patient to the patient's health records.
    Subd. 5. Costs. (a) When a patient requests a copy of the patient's record for purposes of
reviewing current medical care, the provider must not charge a fee.
(b) When a provider or its representative makes copies of patient records upon a patient's
request under this section, the provider or its representative may charge the patient or the patient's
representative no more than 75 cents per page, plus $10 for time spent retrieving and copying
the records, unless other law or a rule or contract provide for a lower maximum charge. This
limitation does not apply to x-rays. The provider may charge a patient no more than the actual cost
of reproducing x-rays, plus no more than $10 for the time spent retrieving and copying the x-rays.
(c) The respective maximum charges of 75 cents per page and $10 for time provided in this
* * *