Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
144.343 PREGNANCY, VENEREAL DISEASE, ALCOHOL OR DRUG ABUSE,
ABORTION.
    Subdivision 1. Minor's consent valid. Any minor may give effective consent for medical,
mental and other health services to determine the presence of or to treat pregnancy and conditions
associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug abuse, and the consent of no other
person is required.
    Subd. 2. Notification concerning abortion. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
13.02, subdivision 8, no abortion operation shall be performed upon an unemancipated minor
or upon a woman for whom a guardian has been appointed pursuant to sections 524.5-101 to
524.5-502 because of a finding of incapacity, until at least 48 hours after written notice of the
pending operation has been delivered in the manner specified in subdivisions 2 to 4.
(a) The notice shall be addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent and
delivered personally to the parent by the physician or an agent.
(b) In lieu of the delivery required by clause (a), notice shall be made by certified mail
addressed to the parent at the usual place of abode of the parent with return receipt requested and
restricted delivery to the addressee which means postal employee can only deliver the mail to the
authorized addressee. Time of delivery shall be deemed to occur at 12 o'clock noon on the next
day on which regular mail delivery takes place, subsequent to mailing.
    Subd. 3. Parent, abortion; definitions. For purposes of this section, "parent" means both
parents of the pregnant woman if they are both living, one parent of the pregnant woman if only
one is living or if the second one cannot be located through reasonably diligent effort, or the
guardian or conservator if the pregnant woman has one.
For purposes of this section, "abortion" means the use of any means to terminate the
pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with knowledge that the termination with those
means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the fetus and "fetus" means any
individual human organism from fertilization until birth.
    Subd. 4. Limitations. No notice shall be required under this section if:
(a) The attending physician certifies in the pregnant woman's medical record that the
abortion is necessary to prevent the woman's death and there is insufficient time to provide the
required notice; or
(b) The abortion is authorized in writing by the person or persons who are entitled to
notice; or
(c) The pregnant minor woman declares that she is a victim of sexual abuse, neglect, or
physical abuse as defined in section 626.556. Notice of that declaration shall be made to the
proper authorities as provided in section 626.556, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 5. Penalty. Performance of an abortion in violation of this section shall be a
misdemeanor and shall be grounds for a civil action by a person wrongfully denied notification. A
person shall not be held liable under this section if the person establishes by written evidence
that the person relied upon evidence sufficient to convince a careful and prudent person that
* * *