Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
127A.47 PAYMENTS TO RESIDENT AND NONRESIDENT DISTRICTS.
    Subdivision 1. Aid to serving district. (a) Unless otherwise specifically provided by law,
general education aid must be paid according to this subdivision.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), general education aid must be paid to the serving
district.
(c) If the resident district pays tuition for a pupil under section 123A.18, 123A.22, 123A.30,
123A.32, 123A.44, 123A.488, 123B.88, subdivision 4, 124D.04, 124D.05, 125A.03 to 125A.24,
125A.51, or 125A.65, general education aid, excluding basic skills revenue under section
126C.10, subdivision 4, must be paid to the resident district.
    Subd. 2. Reporting; revenue for homeless. For all school purposes, unless otherwise
specifically provided by law, a homeless pupil is a resident of the school district that enrolls
the pupil.
    Subd. 3. Revenue for children of divorced or legally separated parents or parents
residing separately. (a) In those instances when the divorced or legally separated parents or
parents residing separately share joint physical custody of the child and the divorced or legally
separated parents or parents residing separately reside in different school districts, for all school
purposes, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the child must be considered a resident of
the school district, as indicated by the child's parents.
(b) When the child of divorced or legally separated parents or parents residing separately
under paragraph (a) resides with each parent on alternate weeks, the parents shall be responsible
for the transportation of the child to the border of the resident school district during those weeks
when the child resides in the nonresident school district.
    Subd. 4. District without schools. Except as otherwise provided in law, any district not
maintaining classified elementary or secondary schools must pay the tuition required in order
to enable resident pupils to attend school in another district when necessary, and must receive
general education aid on the same basis as other districts. The aid must be computed as if the
pupils were enrolled in the district of residence.
    Subd. 5. Notification of resident district. A district educating a pupil who is a resident
of another district must notify the district of residence within 60 days of the date the pupil is
determined by the district to be a nonresident, but not later than August 1 following the end of
the school year in which the pupil is educated. If the district of residence does not receive a
notification from the providing district pursuant to this subdivision, it is not liable to that district
for any tuition billing received after August 1 of the next school year.
    Subd. 6. State agency and court placements. If a state agency or a court of the state desires
to place a child in a district that is not the child's district of residence or to place a pupil who is a
parent under section 120A.22, subdivision 3, in a school district which is not the school district
in which the pupil's biological or adoptive parent or designated guardian resides, that agency or
court must, before placement, allow the district of residence an opportunity to participate in
the placement decision and notify the district of residence, the district of attendance and the
commissioner of the placement decision. When a state agency or court determines that an
immediate emergency placement is necessary and that time does not permit district participation
in the placement decision or notice to the districts and the commissioner of the placement decision
before the placement, the agency or court may make the decision and placement without that
participation or prior notice. The agency or court must notify the district of residence, the district
of attendance and the commissioner of an emergency placement within 15 days of the placement.
    Subd. 7. Alternative attendance programs. The general education aid and special education
aid for districts must be adjusted for each pupil attending a nonresident district under sections
123A.05 to 123A.08, 124D.03, 124D.06, 124D.08, and 124D.68. The adjustments must be made
according to this subdivision.
(a) General education aid paid to a resident district must be reduced by an amount equal to
the referendum equalization aid attributable to the pupil in the resident district.
(b) General education aid paid to a district serving a pupil in programs listed in this
subdivision must be increased by an amount equal to the referendum equalization aid attributable
to the pupil in the nonresident district.
(c) If the amount of the reduction to be made from the general education aid of the resident
district is greater than the amount of general education aid otherwise due the district, the excess
reduction must be made from other state aids due the district.
(d) For fiscal year 2006, the district of residence must pay tuition to a district or an area
learning center, operated according to paragraph (f), providing special instruction and services to
a pupil with a disability, as defined in section 125A.02, or a pupil, as defined in section 125A.51,
who is enrolled in a program listed in this subdivision. The tuition must be equal to (1) the actual
cost of providing special instruction and services to the pupil, including a proportionate amount
for special transportation and unreimbursed building lease and debt service costs for facilities
used primarily for special education, minus (2) if the pupil receives special instruction and
services outside the regular classroom for more than 60 percent of the school day, the amount of
general education revenue and referendum aid attributable to that pupil for the portion of time
the pupil receives special instruction and services outside of the regular classroom, excluding
portions attributable to district and school administration, district support services, operations
* * *