Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
127A.41 DISTRIBUTION OF SCHOOL AIDS; APPROPRIATION.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner duties. The commissioner shall supervise distribution of
school aids and grants in accordance with law. The commissioner may make rules consistent with
* * *
recovered by reducing future aid payments to the district. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,
if the aid reduced is not of the same type as that overpaid, the district must adjust all necessary
financial accounts to properly reflect all revenues earned in accordance with the uniform financial
accounting and reporting standards pursuant to sections 123B.75 to 123B.83. Notwithstanding the
fiscal years designated by the appropriation, on determining that the amount of an aid paid is less
than the school district's entitlement, the commissioner is authorized to increase such aid from
the current appropriation. If the aid program has been discontinued and has no appropriation, the
appropriation for general education shall be used for recovery or payment of the aid decrease or
increase. Any excess of aid recovery over aid payment shall be canceled to the state general fund.
    Subd. 3. Audits. The commissioner shall establish procedures for conducting and shall
conduct audits of district records and files for the purpose of verifying district pupil counts, levy
limitations, and aid entitlements. The commissioner shall establish procedures for selecting and
shall select districts to be audited. Disparities, if any, between pupil counts, levy limitations, or
aid entitlements determined by audit of district records and files and data reported by districts
in reports, claims and other documents shall be reviewed by the commissioner who shall order
increases or decreases accordingly. Whenever possible, the commissioner shall audit at least 25
districts each year pursuant to this subdivision.
    Subd. 4. Less than 25 districts audited. If the commissioner audits fewer than 25 districts
in a fiscal year pursuant to subdivision 3, the commissioner shall report the reasons for the
number audited to the following legislative committees: house education, house appropriations,
senate education, and senate finance.
    Subd. 5. District appeal of aid reduction; inspection of district schools and accounts
and records. Public schools shall at all times be open to the inspection of the commissioner.
The accounts and records of any district must be open to inspection by the state auditor, or the
commissioner for the purpose of audits conducted under this section. Each district shall keep for
a minimum of three years at least the following: (1) identification of the annual session days
held, together with a record of the length of each session day, (2) a record of each pupil's daily
attendance, with entrance and withdrawal dates, and (3) identification of the to-and-from school
transportation category for each pupil as defined in section 123B.92, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 9 art 5 s 37]
    Subd. 7. Schedule adjustments. (a) It is the intention of the legislature to encourage efficient
* * *