Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.06 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purpose of sections 122A.05 to 122A.09, the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them, unless another meaning is clearly indicated.
    Subd. 2. Teacher. "Teacher" means a classroom teacher or other similar professional
employee required to hold a license from the Board of Teaching.
    Subd. 3. Board. "Board" means the Board of Teaching.
    Subd. 4. Comprehensive, scientifically based reading instruction. "Comprehensive,
scientifically based reading instruction" includes a program or collection of instructional practices
that is based on reliable, valid evidence showing that when these programs or practices are used,
students can be expected to achieve, at a minimum, satisfactory reading progress. The program or
collection of practices must include, at a minimum, instruction in five areas of reading: phonemic
awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, and text comprehension.
Comprehensive, scientifically based reading instruction also includes and integrates
instructional strategies for continuously assessing, evaluating, and communicating the student's
reading progress and needs in order to design and implement ongoing interventions so that
students of all ages and proficiency levels can read and comprehend text and apply higher level
thinking skills.
History: Ex1967 c 25 s 2; 1973 c 749 s 8; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 222 s 20,21,27,208; 1980
c 345 s 8; 1980 c 609 art 6 s 26; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 8 s 20; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 101; art 11 s
3; 1Sp2001 c 13 s 2; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 33