Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.40 EMPLOYMENT; CONTRACTS; TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any
other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed
to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for
purposes of subdivisions 3 and 19.
    Subd. 2. Nonprovisional license defined. For purposes of this section, "nonprovisional
license" means an entrance, continuing, or life license.
    Subd. 3. Hiring, dismissing. School boards must hire or dismiss teachers at duly called
meetings. Where a husband and wife, brother and sister, or two brothers or sisters, constitute a
quorum, no contract employing a teacher shall be made or authorized except upon the unanimous
vote of the full board. A teacher related by blood or marriage, within the fourth degree, computed
by the civil law, to a board member shall not be employed except by a unanimous vote of the
full board. The initial employment of the teacher in the district must be by written contract,
signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk. All subsequent employment of the teacher
in the district must be by written contract, signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk,
except where there is a master agreement covering the employment of the teacher. Contracts for
teaching or supervision of teaching can be made only with qualified teachers. A teacher shall
not be required to reside within the employing district as a condition to teaching employment
or continued teaching employment.
    Subd. 4. Employment in supervisory positions. Notwithstanding other law, a teacher, as
defined in section 179A.03, does not have a right to employment in a district as an assistant
superintendent, as a principal defined in section 179A.03, as a confidential or supervisory
employee defined in section 179A.03, or in a position that is a promotion from the position
currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district. This
provision shall not alter the reinstatement rights of an individual who is placed on leave from an
assistant superintendent, principal or assistant principal, or supervisory or confidential employee
position pursuant to this chapter.
    Subd. 5. Probationary period. (a) The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first
teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of
employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each district in which
the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board must adopt a plan for
written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation must occur at least
three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two
times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one
time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted
to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities
and days on which a teacher is absent from school must not be included in determining the
number of school days on which a teacher performs services. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may
not be renewed as the school board shall see fit. However, the board must give any such teacher
whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect
before July 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the board
must give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was
furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the
employment by the board, within ten days after receiving such request. The school board may,
after a hearing held upon due notice, discharge a teacher during the probationary period for cause,
effective immediately, under section 122A.44.
(b) A board must discharge a probationary teacher, effective immediately, upon receipt of
notice under section 122A.20, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), that the teacher's license has been
revoked due to a conviction for child abuse or sexual abuse.
(c) A probationary teacher whose first three years of consecutive employment are
interrupted for active military service and who promptly resumes teaching consistent with
federal reemployment timelines for uniformed service personnel under United States Code, title
38, section 4312(e), is considered to have a consecutive teaching experience for purposes of
paragraph (a).
(d) A probationary teacher must complete at least 60 days of teaching service each year
during the probationary period. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops,
and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school do
not count as days of teaching service under this paragraph.
    Subd. 6. Peer review for probationary teachers. A school board and an exclusive
representative of the teachers in the district must develop a probationary teacher peer review
process through joint agreement.
* * *