Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.44 CONTRACTING WITH TEACHERS; SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS.
    Subdivision 1. Contracting with qualified teachers. The board must employ and contract
with necessary qualified teachers and discharge the same for cause.
    Subd. 2. Hiring substitute teachers. (a) The board must not hire a substitute teacher except:
(1) For a duration of time of less than one school year to replace a regular teacher who is
absent; or
(2) For a duration of time equal to or greater than one school year to replace a regular
teacher on a leave of absence.
(b) If a substitute teacher is hired pursuant to paragraph (a), clause (2), each full school year
during which the teacher is employed by a district pursuant to that clause shall be deemed one
year of the teacher's probationary period of employment pursuant to either section 122A.40,
subdivision 5
, or 122A.41, subdivision 2. The teacher shall be eligible for continuing contract
status pursuant to section 122A.40, subdivision 7, or tenure status pursuant to section 122A.41,
subdivision 4
, after completion of the applicable probationary period.
History: Ex1959 c 71 art 4 s 17; 1961 c 225 s 1; 1967 c 173 s 2; 1969 c 21 s 1; 1969 c 104
s 1; 1973 c 491 s 1; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1978 c 616 s 5; 1979 c 334 art 6 s 9; 1980 c 609 art 6 s
16; 1981 c 194 s 1; 1981 c 358 art 7 s 22; 1982 c 548 art 6 s 4; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 309 s 24;
1987 c 398 art 7 s 20; 1988 c 626 s 1; 1988 c 668 s 2; 1988 c 718 art 7 s 21; 1991 c 265 art 6
s 22; art 9 s 36; 1992 c 499 art 12 s 8; 1993 c 224 art 12 s 16; art 13 s 17; 1994 c 647 art 6 s
11-13; 1Sp1995 c 3 art 9 s 20; art 16 s 13; 1996 c 412 art 3 s 10; art 6 s 1; 1Sp1997 c 4 art 6 s 7;
art 7 s 4; 1998 c 397 art 1 s 54; art 3 s 53; art 5 s 88-90; art 6 s 62-68; art 8 s 1,2,101; art 11
s 3; 1998 c 398 art 6 s 17