Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.41 TEACHER TENURE ACT; CITIES OF THE FIRST CLASS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
* * *
fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and
other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school shall not
be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. The
school board may, during such probationary period, discharge or demote a teacher for any of the
causes as specified in this code. A written statement of the cause of such discharge or demotion
shall be given to the teacher by the school board at least 30 days before such removal or demotion
shall become effective, and the teacher so notified shall have no right of appeal therefrom.
(b) A probationary teacher whose first three years of consecutive employment are
interrupted for active military service and who promptly resumes teaching consistent with
federal reemployment timelines for uniformed service personnel under United States Code, title
38, section 4312(e), is considered to have a consecutive teaching experience for purposes of
paragraph (a).
(c) A probationary teacher must complete at least 60 days of teaching service each year
during the probationary period. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops,
and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school do
not count as days of teaching service under this paragraph.
    Subd. 3. Peer review for probationary teachers. A board and an exclusive representative
of the teachers in the district must develop a probationary teacher peer review process through
joint agreement.
    Subd. 4. Period of service after probationary period; discharge or demotion. (a) After
the completion of such probationary period, without discharge, such teachers as are thereupon
reemployed shall continue in service and hold their respective position during good behavior and
efficient and competent service and must not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a
hearing. The terms and conditions of a teacher's employment contract, including salary and
salary increases, must be based either on the length of the school year or an extended school
calendar under section 120A.415.
(b) A probationary teacher is deemed to have been reemployed for the ensuing school year,
unless the school board in charge of such school gave such teacher notice in writing before
July 1 of the termination of such employment.
(c) A teacher electing to have an employment contract based on the extended school calendar
under section 120A.415 must participate in staff development training under subdivision 4a and
shall receive an increased base salary.
    Subd. 4a. Additional staff development and salary. (a) A teacher electing to have a
continuing contract based on the extended school calendar under section 120A.415 must
participate in a total number of staff development days where the total number of such days
equals the difference between the total number of days of student instruction and 240 days.
Staff development includes peer mentoring, peer gathering, continuing education, professional
development, or other training. A school board may schedule such days throughout the calendar
year. Staff development programs provided during such days shall enable teachers to achieve the
staff development outcomes under section 122A.60, subdivision 3.
(b) A public employer and the exclusive representative of the teachers must include
terms in the collective bargaining agreement for all teachers who participate in additional staff
development days under paragraph (a) that increase base salaries.
    Subd. 5. Peer review for continuing contract teachers. A school board and an
exclusive representative of the teachers in the district must develop a peer review process for
nonprobationary teachers through joint agreement.
    Subd. 5a. Probationary period for principals hired internally. A board and the exclusive
representative of the school principals in the district may negotiate a plan for a probationary period
of up to two school years for licensed teachers employed by the board who are subsequently
employed by the board as a licensed school principal or assistant principal and an additional
probationary period of up to two years for licensed assistant principals employed by the board
who are subsequently employed by the board as a licensed school principal.
    Subd. 6. Grounds for discharge or demotion. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), causes for the discharge or demotion of a teacher either during or after the
probationary period must be:
(1) Immoral character, conduct unbecoming a teacher, or insubordination;
(2) Failure without justifiable cause to teach without first securing the written release of
the school board having the care, management, or control of the school in which the teacher is
employed;
(3) Inefficiency in teaching or in the management of a school;
(4) Affliction with active tuberculosis or other communicable disease must be considered as
cause for removal or suspension while the teacher is suffering from such disability; or
(5) Discontinuance of position or lack of pupils.
For purposes of this paragraph, conduct unbecoming a teacher includes an unfair
discriminatory practice described in section 363A.13.
(b) A probationary or continuing-contract teacher must be discharged immediately upon
receipt of notice under section 122A.20, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), that the teacher's license
has been revoked due to a conviction for child abuse or sexual abuse.
    Subd. 7. Hearing of charges against teacher. The charges against a teacher must be in
writing and signed by the person making the same and then filed with the secretary or clerk
* * *