Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.41 TEACHER TENURE ACT; CITIES OF THE FIRST CLASS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
* * *
hearing within ten days is considered to acquiesce in the board's action. If the charge is made by a
person not connected with the school system the charge may be disregarded by the school board.
If the grounds are those specified in subdivision 6, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), the notice must also
state a teacher may request arbitration under subdivision 13. At the hearing, the school board
or arbitrator shall hear all evidence that may be adduced in support of the charges and for the
teacher's defense to the charges. Either party has the right to have a written record of the hearing
at the expense of the board and to have witnesses subpoenaed and all witnesses so subpoenaed
must be examined under oath. Any member of the school board conducting such a hearing has
authority to issue subpoenas and to administer oaths to witnesses.
    Subd. 8. Counsel; examination of witnesses. Each party appearing before the school board
has the right to be represented by counsel, and such counsel may examine and cross-examine
witnesses and present arguments.
    Subd. 9. Hearings. All hearings before the school board must be private or may be public at
the decision of the teacher against whom such charges have been filed.
    Subd. 10. Decision, when rendered. The hearing must be concluded and a decision in
writing, stating the grounds on which it is based, rendered within 25 days after giving of such
notice. Where the hearing is before a school board the teacher may be discharged or demoted upon
the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board. If the charges, or any of such, are
found to be true, the board conducting the hearing must discharge, demote, or suspend the teacher,
as seems to be for the best interest of the school. A teacher must not be discharged for either of
the causes specified in subdivision 6, clause (3), except during the school year, and then only upon
charges filed at least four months before the close of the school sessions of such school year.
    Subd. 11. Charges expunged from records. In all cases where the final decision is in favor
of the teacher the charge or charges must be physically expunged from the records.
    Subd. 12. Suspension pending hearing; salary. After charges are filed against a teacher,
the school board may suspend the teacher from regular duty. If the teacher is suspended or
removed after the final decision, the board may in its discretion determine the teacher's salary or
compensation as of the time of filing the charges. If the final decision is favorable to the teacher,
the board must not abate the teacher's salary or compensation.
    Subd. 13. Hearing and determination by arbitrator. A teacher against whom charges have
been filed alleging any cause for discharge or demotion specified in subdivision 6, clause (1), (2),
(3), or (4), may elect a hearing before an arbitrator instead of the school board. The hearing is
governed by this subdivision.
(a) The teacher must make a written request for a hearing before an arbitrator within ten days
after receiving a written notice of the filing of charges required by subdivision 7. Failure to request
a hearing before an arbitrator during this period is considered acquiescence to the board's action.
(b) If the teacher and the school board are unable to mutually agree on an arbitrator, the
board must request from the Bureau of Mediation Services a list of five persons to serve as an
arbitrator. If the teacher and the school board are unable to mutually agree on an arbitrator from
the list provided, the parties shall alternately strike names from the list until the name of one
arbitrator remains. The person remaining after the striking procedure must be the arbitrator. If the
parties are unable to agree on who shall strike the first name, the question must be decided by a
flip of a coin. The teacher and the board must share equally the costs and fees of the arbitrator.
(c) The arbitrator shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the causes
specified in subdivision 6, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), exist to support the proposed discharge or
demotion. A lesser penalty than discharge or demotion may be imposed by the arbitrator only
to the extent that either party proposes such lesser penalty in the proceeding. In making the
determination, the arbitration proceeding is governed by sections 572.11 to 572.17 and by the
collective bargaining agreement applicable to the teacher.
(d) An arbitration hearing conducted under this subdivision is a meeting for preliminary
consideration of allegations or charges within the meaning of section 13D.05, subdivision 3,
paragraph (a), and must be closed, unless the teacher requests it to be open.
(e) The arbitrator's decision is final and binding on the parties, subject to sections 572.18
to 572.26.
    Subd. 14. Services terminated by discontinuance or lack of pupils; preference given.
(a) A teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of
pupils must receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher
is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making
such discontinuance, teachers must be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in
which they were employed, unless a board and the exclusive representative of teachers in the
district negotiate a plan providing otherwise.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), a teacher is not entitled to exercise any
seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for
* * *