Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.40 EMPLOYMENT; CONTRACTS; TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any
other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed
to be a "teacher" within the meaning of this section. A superintendent is a "teacher" only for
purposes of subdivisions 3 and 19.
    Subd. 2. Nonprovisional license defined. For purposes of this section, "nonprovisional
license" means an entrance, continuing, or life license.
    Subd. 3. Hiring, dismissing. School boards must hire or dismiss teachers at duly called
meetings. Where a husband and wife, brother and sister, or two brothers or sisters, constitute a
quorum, no contract employing a teacher shall be made or authorized except upon the unanimous
vote of the full board. A teacher related by blood or marriage, within the fourth degree, computed
by the civil law, to a board member shall not be employed except by a unanimous vote of the
full board. The initial employment of the teacher in the district must be by written contract,
signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk. All subsequent employment of the teacher
in the district must be by written contract, signed by the teacher and by the chair and clerk,
except where there is a master agreement covering the employment of the teacher. Contracts for
teaching or supervision of teaching can be made only with qualified teachers. A teacher shall
not be required to reside within the employing district as a condition to teaching employment
or continued teaching employment.
    Subd. 4. Employment in supervisory positions. Notwithstanding other law, a teacher, as
defined in section 179A.03, does not have a right to employment in a district as an assistant
superintendent, as a principal defined in section 179A.03, as a confidential or supervisory
employee defined in section 179A.03, or in a position that is a promotion from the position
currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district. This
* * *
teacher may make a written request for a hearing before the board within 14 days after receipt of
such notification. If the grounds are those specified in subdivision 9 or 13, the notice must also
state a teacher may request arbitration under subdivision 15. Within 14 days after receipt of this
notification the teacher may make a written request for a hearing before the board or an arbitrator
and it shall be granted upon reasonable notice to the teacher of the date set for hearing, before final
action is taken. If no hearing is requested within such period, it shall be deemed acquiescence by
the teacher to the board's action. Such termination shall take effect at the close of the school year in
which the contract is terminated in the manner aforesaid. Such contract may be terminated at any
time by mutual consent of the board and the teacher and this section does not affect the powers of
a board to suspend, discharge, or demote a teacher under and pursuant to other provisions of law.
(b) A teacher electing to have a continuing contract based on the extended school calendar
under section 120A.415 must participate in staff development training under subdivision 7a and
shall receive an increased base salary.
    Subd. 7a. Additional staff development and salary. (a) A teacher electing to have a
continuing contract based on the extended school calendar under section 120A.415 must
participate in a total number of staff development days where the total number of such days
equals the difference between the total number of days of student instruction and 240 days.
Staff development includes peer mentoring, peer gathering, continuing education, professional
development, or other training. A school board may schedule such days throughout the calendar
year. Staff development programs provided during such days shall enable teachers to achieve the
staff development outcomes under section 122A.60, subdivision 3.
(b) A public employer and the exclusive representative of the teachers must include
terms in the collective bargaining agreement for all teachers who participate in additional staff
development days under paragraph (a) that increase base salaries.
    Subd. 8. Peer review for continuing contract teachers. A school board and an exclusive
representative of the teachers in the district shall develop a peer review process for continuing
contract teachers through joint agreement.
    Subd. 9. Grounds for termination. A continuing contract may be terminated, effective at
the close of the school year, upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Inefficiency;
(b) Neglect of duty, or persistent violation of school laws, rules, regulations, or directives;
(c) Conduct unbecoming a teacher which materially impairs the teacher's educational
effectiveness;
(d) Other good and sufficient grounds rendering the teacher unfit to perform the teacher's
duties.
A contract must not be terminated upon one of the grounds specified in clause (a), (b), (c), or
(d), unless the teacher fails to correct the deficiency after being given written notice of the specific
items of complaint and reasonable time within which to remedy them.
    Subd. 10. Negotiated unrequested leave of absence. The school board and the exclusive
bargaining representative of the teachers may negotiate a plan providing for unrequested leave
of absence without pay or fringe benefits for as many teachers as may be necessary because of
discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused
by consolidation of districts. Failing to successfully negotiate such a plan, the provisions of
subdivision 11 shall apply. The negotiated plan must not include provisions which would result
* * *