Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.18 BOARD TO ISSUE LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1. Authority to license. (a) The Board of Teaching must license teachers, as
defined in section 122A.15, subdivision 1, except for supervisory personnel, as defined in section
* * *
valid or completing such additional preparation as the Board of Teaching prescribes. The Board
of School Administrators shall establish requirements for renewing the licenses of supervisory
personnel except athletic coaches. The State Board of Teaching shall establish requirements
for renewing the licenses of athletic coaches.
(b) The Board of Teaching shall offer alternative continuing relicensure options for teachers
who are accepted into and complete the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards
certification process, and offer additional continuing relicensure options for teachers who
earn National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification. Continuing relicensure
requirements for teachers who do not maintain National Board for Professional Teaching
Standards certification are those the board prescribes.
    Subd. 5. Effective date. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as affecting the validity
of a permanent certificate or license issued prior to July 1, 1969.
    Subd. 6. Human relations. The Board of Teaching and the commissioner of education shall
accept training programs completed through Peace Corps, VISTA, or Teacher Corps in lieu of
completion of the human relations component of the training program for purposes of issuing
or renewing a license in education.
    Subd. 7. Limited provisional licenses. The Board of Teaching may grant provisional
licenses, which shall be valid for two years, in fields in which licenses were not issued previously
or in fields in which a shortage of licensed teachers exists. A shortage is defined as a lack of or
an inadequate supply of licensed personnel within a given licensure area in a school district that
has notified the Board of Teaching of the shortage and has applied to the Board of Teaching for
provisional licenses for that district's licensed staff.
    Subd. 7a. Permission to substitute teach. (a) The Board of Teaching may allow a person
who is enrolled in and making satisfactory progress in a board-approved teacher program and
who has successfully completed student teaching to be employed as a short-call substitute teacher.
(b) The Board of Teaching may issue a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching
license to a person who:
(1) was a qualified teacher under section 122A.16 while holding a continuing five-year
teaching license issued by the board, and receives a retirement annuity from the Teachers
Retirement Association, Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association, St. Paul Teachers
Retirement Fund Association, or Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association;
(2) holds an out-of-state teaching license and receives a retirement annuity as a result of
the person's teaching experience; or
(3) held a continuing five-year license issued by the board, taught at least three school years
in an accredited nonpublic school in Minnesota, and receives a retirement annuity as a result
of the person's teaching experience.
A person holding a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching license is not required to
complete continuing education clock hours. A person holding this license may reapply to the
board for a continuing five-year license and must again complete continuing education clock
hours one school year after receiving the continuing five-year license.
    Subd. 7b. Temporary limited licenses; personnel variances. (a) The Board of Teaching
must accept applications for a temporary limited teaching license beginning July 1 of the school
year for which the license is requested and must issue or deny the temporary limited teaching
license within 30 days of receiving the complete application.
(b) The Board of Teaching must accept applications for a personnel variance beginning July
1 of the school year for which the variance is requested and must issue or deny the personnel
variance within 30 days of receiving the complete application.
    Subd. 8. Background checks. (a) The Board of Teaching and the commissioner of education
must request a criminal history background check from the superintendent of the Bureau of
Criminal Apprehension on all applicants for initial licenses under their jurisdiction. An application
for a license under this section must be accompanied by:
(1) an executed criminal history consent form, including fingerprints; and
(2) a money order or cashier's check payable to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension for
the fee for conducting the criminal history background check.
(b) The superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension shall perform the
background check required under paragraph (a) by retrieving criminal history data maintained in
the criminal justice information system computers and shall also conduct a search of the national
criminal records repository, including the criminal justice data communications network. The
superintendent is authorized to exchange fingerprints with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for
purposes of the criminal history check. The superintendent shall recover the cost to the bureau of
a background check through the fee charged to the applicant under paragraph (a).
(c) The Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education may issue a license pending
completion of a background check under this subdivision, but must notify the individual that the
individual's license may be revoked based on the result of the background check.
    Subd. 9. Teacher licenses. The Board of Teaching, upon request by the affected person, shall
issue teacher licenses under the licensure rules in place on July 31, 1996, to a person who enrolled
in an accredited teacher preparation program by January 1, 2000, who satisfactorily completes the
requirements for licensure under those rules, who meets the requirements of subdivision 8, and
who applies for licensure by September 1, 2003.
* * *