Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.41 TEACHER TENURE ACT; CITIES OF THE FIRST CLASS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
the following subdivisions in this section shall be defined as follows:
(a) Teachers. The term "teacher" includes every person regularly employed, as a principal,
or to give instruction in a classroom, or to superintend or supervise classroom instruction, or as
placement teacher and visiting teacher. Persons regularly employed as counselors and school
librarians shall be covered by these sections as teachers if licensed as teachers or as school
librarians.
(b) School board. The term "school board" includes a majority in membership of any and all
boards or official bodies having the care, management, or control over public schools.
(c) Demote. The word "demote" means to reduce in rank or to transfer to a lower branch of
the service or to a position carrying a lower salary or compensation.
(d) Nonprovisional license. For purposes of this section, "nonprovisional license" shall
mean an entrance, continuing, or life license.
    Subd. 2. Probationary period; discharge or demotion. (a) All teachers in the public schools
in cities of the first class during the first three years of consecutive employment shall be deemed
to be in a probationary period of employment during which period any annual contract with any
teacher may, or may not, be renewed as the school board, after consulting with the peer review
committee charged with evaluating the probationary teachers under subdivision 3, shall see fit.
The school site management team or the school board if there is no school site management team,
shall adopt a plan for a written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period according to
subdivision 3. Evaluation by the peer review committee charged with evaluating probationary
teachers under subdivision 3 shall occur at least three times each year for a teacher performing
services on 120 or more school days, at least two times each year for a teacher performing services
on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one time each year for a teacher performing services on
fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and
other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school shall not
be included in determining the number of school days on which a teacher performs services. The
school board may, during such probationary period, discharge or demote a teacher for any of the
causes as specified in this code. A written statement of the cause of such discharge or demotion
shall be given to the teacher by the school board at least 30 days before such removal or demotion
shall become effective, and the teacher so notified shall have no right of appeal therefrom.
(b) A probationary teacher whose first three years of consecutive employment are
interrupted for active military service and who promptly resumes teaching consistent with
federal reemployment timelines for uniformed service personnel under United States Code, title
38, section 4312(e), is considered to have a consecutive teaching experience for purposes of
paragraph (a).
(c) A probationary teacher must complete at least 60 days of teaching service each year
during the probationary period. Days devoted to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops,
and other staff development opportunities and days on which a teacher is absent from school do
not count as days of teaching service under this paragraph.
    Subd. 3. Peer review for probationary teachers. A board and an exclusive representative
of the teachers in the district must develop a probationary teacher peer review process through
joint agreement.
    Subd. 4. Period of service after probationary period; discharge or demotion. (a) After
the completion of such probationary period, without discharge, such teachers as are thereupon
reemployed shall continue in service and hold their respective position during good behavior and
efficient and competent service and must not be discharged or demoted except for cause after a
hearing. The terms and conditions of a teacher's employment contract, including salary and
salary increases, must be based either on the length of the school year or an extended school
calendar under section 120A.415.
(b) A probationary teacher is deemed to have been reemployed for the ensuing school year,
unless the school board in charge of such school gave such teacher notice in writing before
July 1 of the termination of such employment.
(c) A teacher electing to have an employment contract based on the extended school calendar
under section 120A.415 must participate in staff development training under subdivision 4a and
shall receive an increased base salary.
    Subd. 4a. Additional staff development and salary. (a) A teacher electing to have a
continuing contract based on the extended school calendar under section 120A.415 must
participate in a total number of staff development days where the total number of such days
equals the difference between the total number of days of student instruction and 240 days.
Staff development includes peer mentoring, peer gathering, continuing education, professional
development, or other training. A school board may schedule such days throughout the calendar
year. Staff development programs provided during such days shall enable teachers to achieve the
staff development outcomes under section 122A.60, subdivision 3.
(b) A public employer and the exclusive representative of the teachers must include
terms in the collective bargaining agreement for all teachers who participate in additional staff
development days under paragraph (a) that increase base salaries.
    Subd. 5. Peer review for continuing contract teachers. A school board and an
* * *