Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.40 EMPLOYMENT; CONTRACTS; TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any
other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed
* * *
not be required to reside within the employing district as a condition to teaching employment
or continued teaching employment.
    Subd. 4. Employment in supervisory positions. Notwithstanding other law, a teacher, as
defined in section 179A.03, does not have a right to employment in a district as an assistant
superintendent, as a principal defined in section 179A.03, as a confidential or supervisory
employee defined in section 179A.03, or in a position that is a promotion from the position
currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district. This
provision shall not alter the reinstatement rights of an individual who is placed on leave from an
assistant superintendent, principal or assistant principal, or supervisory or confidential employee
position pursuant to this chapter.
    Subd. 5. Probationary period. (a) The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first
teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of
employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each district in which
the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board must adopt a plan for
written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation must occur at least
three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two
times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one
time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted
to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities
and days on which a teacher is absent from school must not be included in determining the
number of school days on which a teacher performs services. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may
not be renewed as the school board shall see fit. However, the board must give any such teacher
whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect
before July 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the board
must give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was
furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the
employment by the board, within ten days after receiving such request. The school board may,
after a hearing held upon due notice, discharge a teacher during the probationary period for cause,
effective immediately, under section 122A.44.
(b) A board must discharge a probationary teacher, effective immediately, upon receipt of
notice under section 122A.20, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), that the teacher's license has been
* * *
    Subd. 11. Unrequested leave of absence. The board may place on unrequested leave
of absence, without pay or fringe benefits, as many teachers as may be necessary because of
discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by
consolidation of districts. The unrequested leave is effective at the close of the school year. In
placing teachers on unrequested leave, the board is governed by the following provisions:
(a) The board may place probationary teachers on unrequested leave first in the inverse order
of their employment. A teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights must not be placed on
unrequested leave of absence while probationary teachers are retained in positions for which the
teacher who has acquired continuing contract rights is licensed;
(b) Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested
leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order in which they were
employed by the school district. In the case of equal seniority, the order in which teachers who
have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in
fields in which they are licensed is negotiable;
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (b), a teacher is not entitled to exercise any
seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for
which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the board of teaching, unless
that exercise of seniority results in the placement on unrequested leave of absence of another
teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same field. The provisions of this clause
do not apply to vocational education licenses;
(d) Notwithstanding clauses (a), (b) and (c), if the placing of a probationary teacher on
unrequested leave before a teacher who has acquired continuing rights, the placing of a teacher
who has acquired continuing contract rights on unrequested leave before another teacher who
has acquired continuing contract rights but who has greater seniority, or the restriction imposed
by the provisions of clause (c) would place the district in violation of its affirmative action
program, the district may retain the probationary teacher, the teacher with less seniority, or the
provisionally licensed teacher;
(e) Teachers placed on unrequested leave of absence must be reinstated to the positions from
which they have been given leaves of absence or, if not available, to other available positions in
the school district in fields in which they are licensed. Reinstatement must be in the inverse order
of placement on leave of absence. A teacher must not be reinstated to a position in a field in which
the teacher holds only a provisional license, other than a vocational education license, while
* * *