Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.23 APPLICANTS TRAINED IN OTHER STATES.
    Subdivision 1. Preparation equivalency. When a license to teach is authorized to be issued
to any holder of a diploma or a degree of a Minnesota state university, or of the University of
Minnesota, or of a liberal arts university, or a technical training institution, such license may also,
in the discretion of the Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education, whichever has
jurisdiction, be issued to any holder of a diploma or a degree of a teacher training institution
of equivalent rank and standing of any other state. The diploma or degree must be granted by
virtue of the completion of a course in teacher preparation essentially equivalent in content to
that required by such Minnesota state university or the University of Minnesota or a liberal arts
university in Minnesota or a technical training institution as preliminary to the granting of a
diploma or a degree of the same rank and class.
    Subd. 2. Applicants licensed in other states. (a) Subject to the requirements of sections
122A.18, subdivision 8, and 123B.03, the Board of Teaching must issue a teaching license or
a temporary teaching license under paragraphs (b) to (e) to an applicant who holds at least a
baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited college or university and holds or held a
similar out-of-state teaching license that requires the applicant to successfully complete a teacher
preparation program approved by the issuing state, which includes field-specific teaching methods
and student teaching or essentially equivalent experience.
(b) The Board of Teaching must issue a teaching license to an applicant who:
(1) successfully completed all exams and human relations preparation components required
by the Board of Teaching; and
(2) holds or held an out-of-state teaching license to teach the same content field and grade
levels if the scope of the out-of-state license is no more than one grade level less than a similar
Minnesota license.
(c) The Board of Teaching, consistent with board rules, must issue up to three one-year
temporary teaching licenses to an applicant who holds or held an out-of-state teaching license to
teach the same content field and grade levels, where the scope of the out-of-state license is no more
than one grade level less than a similar Minnesota license, but has not successfully completed all
exams and human relations preparation components required by the Board of Teaching.
(d) The Board of Teaching, consistent with board rules, must issue up to three one-year
temporary teaching licenses to an applicant who:
(1) successfully completed all exams and human relations preparation components required
by the Board of Teaching; and
(2) holds or held an out-of-state teaching license to teach the same content field and grade
levels, where the scope of the out-of-state license is no more than one grade level less than a
similar Minnesota license, but has not completed field-specific teaching methods or student
teaching or equivalent experience.
The applicant may complete field-specific teaching methods and student teaching or equivalent
experience by successfully participating in a one-year school district mentorship program
consistent with board-adopted standards of effective practice and Minnesota graduation
requirements.
(e) The Board of Teaching must issue a temporary teaching license for a term of up to
three years only in the content field or grade levels specified in the out-of-state license to an
applicant who:
(1) successfully completed all exams and human relations preparation components required
by the Board of Teaching; and
(2) holds or held an out-of-state teaching license where the out-of-state license is more
limited in the content field or grade levels than a similar Minnesota license.
(f) The Board of Teaching must not issue to an applicant more than three one-year temporary
teaching licenses under this subdivision.
(g) The Board of Teaching must not issue a license under this subdivision if the applicant has
not attained the additional degrees, credentials, or licenses required in a particular licensure field.
History: Ex1959 c 71 art 6 s 6; 1965 c 196 s 1; 1973 c 749 s 4; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c
321 s 2; 1976 c 222 s 13,27,208; 1980 c 345 s 4; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 14,101; 1998 c 398 art 5
s 55; 2000 c 489 art 6 s 5; 2003 c 130 s 12