Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.46 EXTENDED LEAVES OF ABSENCE.
    Subdivision 1. Teachers defined. As used in this section, the term "teachers" shall have
the meaning given it in section 122A.15, subdivision 1. The term "teachers" also includes any
* * *
    Subd. 4. Seniority and continuing contract rights. Any teacher who is reinstated to a
teaching position after an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section shall retain seniority
and continuing contract rights in the employing district as though the teacher had been teaching in
the district during the period of the extended leave. This subdivision shall not be construed to
require a board to reinstate a teacher to any particular position or to include the years spent on
the extended leave of absence in the determination of a teacher's salary upon return to teaching
in this district.
    Subd. 5. Salary. The years spent by a teacher on an extended leave of absence pursuant to
this section shall not be included in the determination of salary upon return to teaching in the
district. The credits earned by a teacher on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section
shall not be included in the determination of salary upon return to teaching in the district for a
period equal to the time of the extended leave of absence.
    Subd. 6. School board authority. Nothing within the provisions of this section shall be
construed to limit the authority of a school board to grant any teacher a leave of absence which is
not subject to the provisions of this section and sections 354.094 and 354A.091.
    Subd. 7. Employment in another district. A school board shall not be obligated to reinstate
a teacher who takes a full-time or part-time position as a teacher in another Minnesota school
district while on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section. This subdivision shall
not apply to a teacher who is employed as a substitute teacher.
    Subd. 8. Superintendent. A school board shall not be obligated to reinstate a superintendent
on an extended leave of absence pursuant to this section to a position in the district.
    Subd. 9. Benefits. A teacher on an extended leave of absence shall receive all of the health,
accident, medical, surgical and hospitalization insurance or benefits, for both the teacher and the
teacher's dependents, for which the teacher would otherwise be eligible if not on an extended
leave. A teacher shall receive the coverage if such coverage is available from the school district's
insurer, if the teacher requests the coverage, and if the teacher either (a) reimburses the district for
the full amount of the premium necessary to maintain the coverage within one month preceding
the district's payment of the premium, or (b) if the district is wholly or partially self-insured,
pays the district, according to a schedule agreed upon by the teacher and the school board, an
amount determined by the school board to be the amount that would be charged for the coverage
chosen by the teacher if the school board purchased all health, accident, medical, surgical and
hospitalization coverage for its teachers from an insurer. A school district may enter into an
agreement with the exclusive bargaining representative of the teachers in the district where the
district agrees, for an individual teacher, to pay all or a portion of the premium for such coverage.
Any such agreement must include a sunset of eligibility to qualify for the payment.
History: 1977 c 447 art 9 s 1; 1978 c 764 s 79-82; 1979 c 334 art 8 s 1-6; 1980 c 609 art
6 s 27; 1981 c 358 art 8 s 1,2; 1983 c 314 art 10 s 1-3; 1Sp1985 c 12 art 6 s 12; art 7 s 23;
1986 c 444; 1987 c 258 s 12; 1989 c 246 s 2; 1990 c 562 art 8 s 31; 1991 c 130 s 27; 1996 c
412 art 13 s 23; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 80-84,101; art 11 s 3; 1999 c 222 art 9 s 2; 2000 c 461
art 11 s 1,2; 1Sp2003 c 12 art 3 s 1