Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.41 TEACHER TENURE ACT; CITIES OF THE FIRST CLASS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates
that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of
* * *
board must request from the Bureau of Mediation Services a list of five persons to serve as an
arbitrator. If the teacher and the school board are unable to mutually agree on an arbitrator from
the list provided, the parties shall alternately strike names from the list until the name of one
arbitrator remains. The person remaining after the striking procedure must be the arbitrator. If the
parties are unable to agree on who shall strike the first name, the question must be decided by a
flip of a coin. The teacher and the board must share equally the costs and fees of the arbitrator.
(c) The arbitrator shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the causes
specified in subdivision 6, clause (1), (2), (3), or (4), exist to support the proposed discharge or
demotion. A lesser penalty than discharge or demotion may be imposed by the arbitrator only
to the extent that either party proposes such lesser penalty in the proceeding. In making the
determination, the arbitration proceeding is governed by sections 572.11 to 572.17 and by the
collective bargaining agreement applicable to the teacher.
(d) An arbitration hearing conducted under this subdivision is a meeting for preliminary
consideration of allegations or charges within the meaning of section 13D.05, subdivision 3,
paragraph (a), and must be closed, unless the teacher requests it to be open.
(e) The arbitrator's decision is final and binding on the parties, subject to sections 572.18
to 572.26.
    Subd. 14. Services terminated by discontinuance or lack of pupils; preference given.
(a) A teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of
pupils must receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher
is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making
such discontinuance, teachers must be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in
which they were employed, unless a board and the exclusive representative of teachers in the
district negotiate a plan providing otherwise.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), a teacher is not entitled to exercise any
seniority when that exercise results in that teacher being retained by the district in a field for
which the teacher holds only a provisional license, as defined by the Board of Teaching, unless
that exercise of seniority results in the termination of services, on account of discontinuance of
position or lack of pupils, of another teacher who also holds a provisional license in the same
field. The provisions of this clause do not apply to vocational education licenses.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (a), a teacher must not be reinstated to a
position in a field in which the teacher holds only a provisional license, other than a vocational
education license, while another teacher who holds a nonprovisional license in the same field is
available for reinstatement.
    Subd. 15. Records relating to individual teacher; access; expungement. All evaluations
and files generated within a district relating to each individual teacher must be available to each
individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. Effective January 1, 1976, all evaluations
and files, wherever generated, relating to each individual teacher must be available to each
individual teacher upon the teacher's written request. The teacher has the right to reproduce any
of the contents of the files at the teacher's expense and to submit for inclusion in the file written
information in response to any material contained therein.
A district may destroy the files as provided by law and must expunge from the teacher's
file any material found to be false or substantially inaccurate through the grievance procedure
required pursuant to section 179A.20, subdivision 4. The grievance procedure promulgated by the
director of the Bureau of Mediation Services, pursuant to section 179A.04, subdivision 3, clause
(h), applies to those principals and supervisory employees not included in an appropriate unit
as defined in section 179A.03. Expungement proceedings must be commenced within the time
period provided in the collective bargaining agreement for the commencement of a grievance.
If no time period is provided in the bargaining agreement, the expungement proceedings must
commence within 15 days after the teacher has knowledge of the inclusion in the teacher's file of
the material the teacher seeks to have expunged.
History: Ex1959 c 71 art 6 s 17; 1961 c 720 s 1; 1971 c 667 s 1; 1975 c 177 s 2; 1976 c 222
s 19,208; 1977 c 447 art 7 s 24; 1978 c 632 s 3; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1979 c 139 s 2; 1983 c 314 art 7
s 32,33; 1984 c 462 s 27; 1984 c 463 art 7 s 14; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 718 art 7 s 36; 1989 c 152 s
2; 1991 c 196 s 3,4; 1991 c 265 art 9 s 52-55; 1992 c 499 art 8 s 14; 1993 c 224 art 12 s 24,25;
1998 c 397 art 8 s 42-54,101; art 11 s 3; 1999 c 201 s 4; 1999 c 241 art 9 s 16; 1Sp2001 c 6 art 2
s 12-16; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 12 s 3; 2005 c 36 s 2; 1Sp2005 c 5 art 2 s 37,38; art 10 s 2
NOTE: Subdivision 2, as amended by Laws 2005, chapter 36, section 2, and Laws 2005,
First Special Session chapter 5, article 10, section 2, is effective retroactively from September 10,
2001, and applies to those probationary teachers absent for active military service beginning on
September 10, 2001, or later. Laws 2005, chapter 36, section 2, the effective date.