Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.414 ALTERNATIVE TEACHER PAY.
    Subdivision 1. Restructured pay system. A restructured alternative teacher professional pay
system is established under subdivision 2 to provide incentives to encourage teachers to improve
their knowledge and instructional skills in order to improve student learning and for school
districts, intermediate school districts, and charter schools to recruit and retain highly qualified
teachers, encourage highly qualified teachers to undertake challenging assignments, and support
teachers' roles in improving students' educational achievement.
    Subd. 1a. Transitional planning year. (a) To be eligible to participate in an alternative
teacher professional pay system, a school district, intermediate school district, or site, at least one
school year before it expects to fully implement an alternative pay system, must:
(1) submit to the department a letter of intent executed by the school district or intermediate
school district and the exclusive representative of the teachers to complete a plan preparing for
full implementation, consistent with subdivision 2, that may include, among other activities,
training to evaluate teacher performance, a restructured school day to develop integrated ongoing
site-based professional development activities, release time to develop an alternative pay system
agreement, and teacher and staff training on using multiple data sources; and
(2) agree to use up to two percent of basic revenue for staff development purposes, consistent
with sections 122A.60 and 122A.61, to develop the alternative teacher professional pay system
agreement under this section.
(b) To be eligible to participate in an alternative teacher professional pay system, a charter
school, at least one school year before it expects to fully implement an alternative pay system,
must:
(1) submit to the department a letter of intent executed by the charter school and the charter
school board of directors;
(2) submit the record of a formal vote by the teachers employed at the charter school
indicating at least 70 percent of all teachers agree to implement the alternative pay system; and
(3) agree to use up to two percent of basic revenue for staff development purposes, consistent
with sections 122A.60 and 122A.61, to develop the alternative teacher professional pay system.
(c) The commissioner may waive the planning year if the commissioner determines, based
on the criteria under subdivision 2, that the school district, intermediate school district, site or
charter school is ready to fully implement an alternative pay system.
    Subd. 2. Alternative teacher professional pay system. (a) To participate in this program, a
school district, intermediate school district, school site, or charter school must have an educational
improvement plan under section 122A.413 and an alternative teacher professional pay system
agreement under paragraph (b). A charter school participant also must comply with subdivision 2a.
(b) The alternative teacher professional pay system agreement must:
(1) describe how teachers can achieve career advancement and additional compensation;
(2) describe how the school district, intermediate school district, school site, or charter
school will provide teachers with career advancement options that allow teachers to retain
primary roles in student instruction and facilitate site-focused professional development that helps
other teachers improve their skills;
(3) reform the "steps and lanes" salary schedule, prevent any teacher's compensation paid
before implementing the pay system from being reduced as a result of participating in this system,
and base at least 60 percent of any compensation increase on teacher performance using:
(i) schoolwide student achievement gains under section 120B.35 or locally selected
standardized assessment outcomes, or both;
(ii) measures of student achievement; and
(iii) an objective evaluation program that includes:
(A) individual teacher evaluations aligned with the educational improvement plan under
section 122A.413 and the staff development plan under section 122A.60; and
(B) objective evaluations using multiple criteria conducted by a locally selected and
periodically trained evaluation team that understands teaching and learning;
(4) provide integrated ongoing site-based professional development activities to improve
instructional skills and learning that are aligned with student needs under section 122A.413,
consistent with the staff development plan under section 122A.60 and led during the school day
by trained teacher leaders such as master or mentor teachers;
(5) allow any teacher in a participating school district, intermediate school district, school
site, or charter school that implements an alternative pay system to participate in that system
without any quota or other limit; and
(6) encourage collaboration rather than competition among teachers.
    Subd. 2a. Charter school applications. For charter school applications, the board of
directors of a charter school that satisfies the conditions under subdivisions 2 and 2b must submit
to the commissioner an application that contains:
(1) an agreement to implement an alternative teacher professional pay system under this
section;
(2) a resolution by the charter school board of directors adopting the agreement; and
(3) the record of a formal vote by the teachers employed at the charter school indicating
that at least 70 percent of all teachers agree to implement the alternative teacher professional
pay system, unless the charter school submits an alternative teacher professional pay system
agreement under this section before the first year of operation.
Alternative compensation revenue for a qualifying charter school must be calculated under
section 126C.10, subdivision 34, paragraphs (a) and (b).
    Subd. 2b. Approval process. (a) Consistent with the requirements of this section and
* * *