Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
122A.40 EMPLOYMENT; CONTRACTS; TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Teacher defined. A principal, supervisor, and classroom teacher and any
other professional employee required to hold a license from the state department shall be deemed
* * *
currently held, based on seniority, seniority date, or order of employment by the district. This
provision shall not alter the reinstatement rights of an individual who is placed on leave from an
assistant superintendent, principal or assistant principal, or supervisory or confidential employee
position pursuant to this chapter.
    Subd. 5. Probationary period. (a) The first three consecutive years of a teacher's first
teaching experience in Minnesota in a single district is deemed to be a probationary period of
employment, and after completion thereof, the probationary period in each district in which
the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year. The school board must adopt a plan for
written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period. Evaluation must occur at least
three times each year for a teacher performing services on 120 or more school days, at least two
times each year for a teacher performing services on 60 to 119 school days, and at least one
time each year for a teacher performing services on fewer than 60 school days. Days devoted
to parent-teacher conferences, teachers' workshops, and other staff development opportunities
and days on which a teacher is absent from school must not be included in determining the
number of school days on which a teacher performs services. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), during the probationary period any annual contract with any teacher may or may
not be renewed as the school board shall see fit. However, the board must give any such teacher
whose contract it declines to renew for the following school year written notice to that effect
before July 1. If the teacher requests reasons for any nonrenewal of a teaching contract, the board
must give the teacher its reason in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was
furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the
employment by the board, within ten days after receiving such request. The school board may,
* * *