Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116F.01 STATEMENT OF POLICY.
The legislature seeks to encourage both the reduction of the amount and type of material
entering the solid waste stream and the reuse and recycling of materials. Solid waste represents
discarded material and energy resources, and it also represents an economic burden to the
people of the state. The recycling of solid waste materials is one alternative for the conservation
of material and energy resources, but it is also in the public interest to reduce the amount of
materials requiring recycling or disposal.
The legislature also seeks to encourage the design and implementation of regional programs
for materials conservation which take into account the variations in solid waste generation
throughout the state.
History: 1973 c 748 s 1