Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
116B.01 PURPOSE.
The legislature finds and declares that each person is entitled by right to the protection,
preservation, and enhancement of air, water, land, and other natural resources located within the
state and that each person has the responsibility to contribute to the protection, preservation, and
enhancement thereof. The legislature further declares its policy to create and maintain within the
state conditions under which human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony in order
that present and future generations may enjoy clean air and water, productive land, and other
natural resources with which this state has been endowed. Accordingly, it is in the public interest
to provide an adequate civil remedy to protect air, water, land and other natural resources located
within the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
History: 1971 c 952 s 1; 1986 c 444