Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.23 Civil liabilities.
Subdivision 1. Registration-related actions. Any person who sells a security in violation of sections 80A.08 or 80A.18, or of any condition imposed under section 80A.11, subdivision 4, or 80A.12, subdivisions 5 and 6, is liable to the person purchasing the security, who may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the security or at law for damages if that person no longer owns the security. In any action for rescission, the purchaser shall be entitled to recover the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the amount of any income received on the securities. In an action at law, damages shall be the consideration paid for the security together with interest at the legal rate to the date of disposition, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees, less the value of the security at the date of disposition.
Subd. 2. Sales and purchase actions. Any person who violates section 80A.01 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged thereby who sold such security to that person or to whom that person sold such security, and any person who violates section 80A.03 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged by the conduct prescribed by section 80A.03. Any person who violates section 80A.02 in connection with the purchase or sale of any security shall be liable to any investment advisory client who is damaged thereby. Damages in an action pursuant to this subdivision shall include the actual damages sustained plus interest from the date of payment or sale, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
Subd. 3. Joint and several liability of others. Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subdivision 1 or 2, every partner, principal executive officer or director of such person, every person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function, every employee of such person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
Subd. 4. Liability exception. No person shall be liable under subdivisions 1 to 3 who shall sustain the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
Subd. 5. Tender. Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment. Tender by a purchaser shall require only notice of willingness to exchange the security for the amount computed pursuant to subdivision 1. Tender by a seller shall require only notice of willingness to pay the amount specified in exchange for the security. Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail to the last known address of the person liable.
Subd. 6. Survival of action. Every cause of action under this statute survives the death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
Subd. 7. Limitation on actions. No person may commence an action under subdivision 1 more than three years after the sale upon which such action is based. No person may commence an action under subdivision 2 more than three years after the occurrence of the act or transaction constituting the violation.
Subd. 8. Offer to prevent suit. No purchaser may commence an action under subdivision 1 if, before suit is commenced, the purchaser has received a written offer to repurchase the security for cash payable on delivery of the security equal to the consideration paid, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received thereon or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, an offer to pay an amount in cash equal to the damages computed in accordance with subdivision 1 and the purchaser has failed to accept such offer in writing within 30 days of its receipt. No offer shall be effective to prevent suit under this section unless a duplicate copy thereof shall have been filed with the commissioner at least 20 days prior to its delivery to the offeree and the commissioner shall not have objected to the offer within that time. The offer shall be in the form and contain the information the commissioner by rule or order prescribes. If the offer is not performed in accordance with its terms, suit by the offeree under this section shall be permitted without regard to this subdivision.
Subd. 9. Conduct-related action restrictions. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this section or any rule or order hereunder or has acquired any purported rights under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation may base any suit on such violation under the contract.
Subd. 10. Compliance waivers void. Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 or any rule or order hereunder in the purchase or sale of any security is void.
Subd. 11. Other actions. The rights and remedies promulgated by sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 are in addition to any other right or remedy that may exist at law or in equity, but sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 do not create any cause of action not specified in this section or section 80A.05, subdivision 5. No civil cause of action may be based solely upon the failure of a broker-dealer or agent to comply with the requirements of section 80A.04, subdivision 1 or 3, except a cause of action arising under section 45.027.
HIST: 1973 c 451 s 23; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 336 s 17