Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.115 Small corporate offering registration.
Subdivision 1. Filing requirements. A security meeting the conditions set forth in this section may be registered by filing a small corporate offering registration form otherwise known as a form U-7 adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association as a uniform state securities registration form.
* * *
(3) is currently subject to a state administrative enforcement order or judgment entered by a state securities administrator or the Securities and Exchange Commission within five years before the filing of the small corporate offering registration application, or is subject to a federal or state administrative enforcement order or judgment in which fraud or deceit, including, but not limited to, making untrue statements of material facts or omitting to state material facts, was found and the order or judgment was entered within five years before the filing of the small corporate offering registration application;
(4) is currently subject to an order, judgment, or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction temporarily restraining or enjoining, or is subject to an order, judgment, or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, permanently restraining or enjoining the party from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice in connection with the purchase or sale of any security or involving the making of a false filing with a state or with the Securities and Exchange Commission entered within five years before the filing of the small corporate offering registration application; or
(5) is subject to a state's administrative enforcement order, or judgment that prohibits, denies, or revokes the use of an exemption for registration in connection with this offer, purchase, or sale of securities.
Clauses (1) to (4) do not apply if the person subject to the disqualification is duly licensed or registered to conduct securities-related business in the state in which the administrative order or judgment was entered against the person or if the dealer employing the party is licensed or registered in this state and the form BD filed in this state discloses the order, conviction, judgment, or decree relating to the person.
(b) No person disqualified under this subdivision may act in any capacity other than that for which the person is licensed or registered. A disqualification under this subdivision is automatically waived if the state securities administrator or federal agency that created the basis for disqualification determines upon a showing of good cause that it is not necessary under the circumstances to deny the registration.
Subd. 4. Conditions. In order to register under this section, all of the following conditions must be satisfied:
(1) the offering price for common stock and the exercise price, if the securities offered are options, warrants, or rights for common stock, and the conversion price if the securities are convertible into common stock must be equal to or greater than $1 per share;
(2) the aggregate offering price of the securities offered, within or outside this state, may not exceed $1,000,000 less the aggregate offering price of all securities sold within the 12 months before the start of and during the offering of the securities under Securities and Exchange Commission Rule 504 in reliance on an exemption under section 3(b) of the Securities Act of 1933. The issuer may not split its common stock, or declare a stock dividend for two years after effectiveness of the registration, except that in connection with a subsequent public offering, the issuer may upon application and consent of the commissioner take this action;
(3) unless an issuer or its predecessors have demonstrated profitable operations for two of the three fiscal years prior to registration, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, after taxes and excluding extraordinary items, the fair value of the equity investment, as defined by the commissioner by rule, of such issuer shall be at least five percent of the equity investment, as defined by the commissioner by rule, that would result from the sale of all the securities proposed to be offered; and
(4) the maximum quantity of cheap stock, as defined by the commissioner by rule, allowable, expressed as a percentage of the total number of shares to be outstanding after the proposed offering, shall be determined by calculating the fair value of equity investment as a percentage of equity investment in accordance with the following formulations. If the percentage is 20 percent or less, the maximum quantity of cheap stock allowable shall be 50 percent. If the percentage is greater than 20 percent, the maximum quantity of cheap stock allowable shall be two times the percentage plus ten percent. The maximum quantity of cheap stock allowable shall not exceed 90 percent of the total number of shares to be outstanding after the proposed offering.
Subd. 5. Contents of registration form. The small corporate offering registration form (form U-7) must comply with and contain all exhibits required by the Instructions for Use of Form U-7 as adopted by the North American Securities Administrators Association. The registration must include financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. An issuer that has not conducted significant operations shall provide statements of receipts and disbursements in lieu of statements of income. Interim financial statements may be unaudited. All other financial statements shall be audited by independent certified public accountants. Financial statements may be unaudited if reviewed by independent certified public accountants in accordance with the accounting and review service standards promulgated by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants and:
(1) the issuer has not previously sold securities through an offering involving the general solicitation of prospective investors by means of advertising, mass mailings, public meetings, cold call telephone solicitation, or any other method directed toward the public;
(2) the issuer has not been previously required under federal or state securities laws to provide audited financial statements in connection with any sale of its securities; and
(3) the aggregate amount of all previous sales of securities by the issuer, exclusive of debt financing with banks and similar commercial lenders does not exceed $1,000,000.
* * *