Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.08 Registration requirement.
It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless (a) it is registered under sections 80A.01 to 80A.31 or (b) the security or transaction is exempted under section 80A.15 or (c) it is a federal covered security.
HIST: 1973 c 451 s 8; 1997 c 222 s 19