Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62D.095 Enrollee cost sharing.
Subdivision 1. General application. A health maintenance contract may contain enrollee cost-sharing provisions as specified in this section. Co-payment and deductible provisions in a group contract must not discriminate on the basis of age, sex, race, disability, economic status, or length of enrollment in the health plan. During an open enrollment period in which all offered health plans fully participate without any underwriting restrictions, co-payment and deductible provisions must not discriminate on the basis of preexisting health status.
Subd. 2. Co-payments. (a) A health maintenance contract may impose a co-payment as authorized under Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0801, or under this section.
(b) A health maintenance organization may impose a flat fee co-payment on outpatient office visits not to exceed 40 percent of the median provider's charges for similar services or goods received by the enrollees as calculated under Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0801. A health maintenance organization may impose a flat fee co-payment on outpatient prescription drugs not to exceed 50 percent of the median provider's charges for similar services or goods received by the enrollees as calculated under Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0801.
(c) If a health maintenance contract is permitted to impose a co-payment for preexisting health status under sections 62D.01 to 62D.30, these provisions may vary with respect to length of enrollment in the health plan.
Subd. 3. Deductibles. (a) A health maintenance contract issued by a health maintenance organization that is assessed less than three percent of the total annual amount assessed by the Minnesota comprehensive health association may impose deductibles not to exceed $3,000 per person, per year and $6,000 per family, per year. For purposes of the percentage calculation, a health maintenance organization's assessments include those of its affiliates.
(b) All other health maintenance contracts may impose deductibles not to exceed $2,250 per person, per year and $4,500 per family, per year.
Subd. 4. Annual out-of-pocket maximums. (a) A health maintenance contract issued by a health maintenance organization that is assessed less than three percent of the total annual amount assessed by the Minnesota comprehensive health association must include a limitation not to exceed $4,500 per person and $7,500 per family on total annual out-of-pocket enrollee cost-sharing expenses. For purposes of the percentage calculation, a health maintenance organization's assessments include those of its affiliates.
(b) All other health maintenance contracts must include a limitation not to exceed $3,000 per person and $6,000 per family on total annual out-of-pocket enrollee cost-sharing expenses.
Subd. 5. Exceptions. No co-payments or deductibles may be imposed on preventive health care services as described in Minnesota Rules, part 4685.0801, subpart 8.
Subd. 6. Public programs. This section does not apply to the prepaid medical assistance program, the MinnesotaCare program, the prepaid general assistance program, the federal Medicare program, or the health plans provided through any of those programs.
HIST: 2002 c 387 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 7 s 8,9