Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
62D.12 Prohibited practices.
Subdivision 1. False representations. No health maintenance organization or representative thereof may cause or knowingly permit the use of advertising or solicitation which is untrue or misleading, or any form of evidence of coverage which is deceptive. Each health maintenance organization shall be subject to sections 72A.17 to 72A.32
* * *
Subd. 14. Telephone number. Each health maintenance organization shall establish a telephone number, which need not be toll free, that providers may call with questions about coverage, prior authorization, and approval of medical services. The telephone number must be staffed by an employee of the health maintenance organization during normal working hours during the normal work week. After normal working hours, the telephone number must be equipped with an answering machine and recorded message to allow the caller an opportunity to leave a message. The health maintenance organization must respond to questions within 24 hours after they are received, excluding weekends and holidays. At the request of a provider, the health maintenance organization shall provide a copy of the health maintenance contract for enrollees in the provider's service area.
Subd. 15. Retaliatory action prohibited. No health maintenance organization may take retaliatory action against a provider solely on the grounds that the provider disseminated accurate information regarding coverage of benefits or accurate benefit limitations of an enrollee's contract or accurate interpreted provisions of the provider agreement that limit the prescribing, providing, or ordering of care.
Subd. 16. Repealed, 1990 c 538 s 32
Subd. 17. Disclosure of commissions. Any person receiving commissions for the sale of coverage or enrollment in a health plan, as defined in section 62A.011, offered by a health maintenance organization shall, before selling coverage or enrollment, disclose in writing to the prospective purchaser the amount of any commission or other compensation the person will receive as a direct result of the sale. The disclosure may be expressed in dollars or as a percentage of the premium. The amount disclosed need not include any anticipated renewal commissions.
Subd. 18. Special reinstatement privilege. No health maintenance organization shall fail to comply with the special reinstatement privilege provided under section 62A.04, subdivision 2, clause (4), for the Medicare-related coverage referred to in that clause.
Subd. 19. Coverage of service. A health maintenance organization may not deny or limit coverage of a service which the enrollee has already received solely on the basis of lack of prior authorization or second opinion, to the extent that the service would otherwise have been covered under the member's contract by the health maintenance organization had prior authorization or second opinion been obtained.
HIST: 1973 c 670 s 12; 1974 c 284 s 8,9; 1975 c 323 s 4; 1976 c 296 art 1 s 18; 1977 c 305 s 45; 1980 c 614 s 74; 1983 c 289 s 114 subd 1; 1984 c 464 s 30-36; 1984 c 641 s 5; 1984 c 655 art 1 s 92; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 1988 c 434 s 11,12; 1988 c 592 s 8,9; 1988 c 612 s 19,20; 1989 c 330 s 23; 1993 c 345 art 5 s 6; 1994 c 485 s 65; 1994 c 625 art 10 s 13; 1995 c 75 s 2; 1996 c 305 art 1 s 20; 1997 c 205 s 15; 1999 c 177 s 43