Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
461.18 Ban on self-service sale of packs; exceptions.
Subdivision 1. Except in adult-only facilities. (a) No person shall offer for sale single packages of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in open displays which are accessible to the public without the intervention of a store employee.
(b) Cartons and other multipack units may be offered and sold through open displays accessible to the public.
(c) Paragraph (b) expires on August 28, 1997.
(d) This subdivision shall not apply to retail stores which derive at least 90 percent of their revenue from tobacco and tobacco-related products and which cannot be entered at any time by persons younger than 18 years of age.
Subd. 2. Vending machine sales prohibited. No person shall sell tobacco products from vending machines. This subdivision does not apply to vending machines in facilities that cannot be entered at any time by persons younger than 18 years of age.
Subd. 3. Federal regulations for cartons, multipacks. Code of Federal Regulations, title 21, part 897.16(c), is incorporated by reference with respect to cartons and other multipack units.
HIST: 1997 c 227 s 6